Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Running: Delwiche, Amsus first in Atwater Run

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar,Minnesota 56201 http://www.wctrib.com/sites/all/themes/wctrib_theme/images/social_default_image.png
West Central Tribune
(320) 235-6769 customer support
Running: Delwiche, Amsus first in Atwater Run
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

ATWATER -- Stephen Delwiche of Glencoe and Michele Asmus of Willmar won their respective divisions at the Atwater Run Around Thursday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Delwiche, 17, won the men's division with a time of 18:08. He was 37 seconds ahead of Allen Bostron of Spicer.

Asmus, 28, finished in 22:36 to take the women's title in front of Nicole Hoberg of Roseland. A total of 77 runners finished the 5k race.

Men's Results

(Place, name, age, city, time)

1. Stephen Delwiche, 17, Glencoe 18:08

2. Allen Bostron, 20, Spicer 18:45

3. Jamie Haugen, 38, Olivia 19:13

4. Logan Erickson, 17, Raymond 19:20

5. Micah Driscoll, 36, Kerkhoven 19:23

6. Conrad Bostron, 49, Spicer 19:28

7. Jeff Delwiche, 50, Glencoe 19:38

8. Jake Monk, 17, Glencoe 19:56

9. Jaime Martinez, 27, Willmar 19:56

10. David Arnold, 16, Kandiyohi 20:08

11. Eric Lewis, 45, Spicer 20:26

12. Alec Marxen, 14, Bird Island 20:45

13. Mike Hanson, 42, Willmar 21:12

14. Nathan Hoberg, 19, Roseland 21:19

15. Joel Kampa, 50, Kimball 21:20

16. Dean Stewart, 42, Watkins 21:31

17. John Vornholt, 42, New London 21:35

18. Frank Weber, 50, Eden Prairie 22:25

19. Chris Miller, 18, Atwater 22:35

20. Bill Graves, 46, Willmar 22:50

21. Dan Hubbard, 42, Spicer 22:52

22. Jacob Belgumblad, 14, Atwater 22:53

23. David Paulsen, 36, Willmar 23:04

24. Dean Madsen, 40, Willmar 23:10

25. Allen Sanders, 53, Benson 23:10

26. Bruce Shuck, 56, Sunburg 23:53

27. Wayne Dahlen, 52, Spicer 24:01

28. Tom Kingery, 53, Willmar 24:20

29. Jay Lawton, 51, Willmar 24:37

30. Cody Erickson, 20, Raymond 24:44

31. Raymond Cyr, 65, Willmar 24:46

32. Darren Lieser, 26, Big Lake 24:58

33. Steve Dols, 43, Kerkhoven 24:59

34. Ryan Walsh, 22, Atwater 25:02

35. Jose Acosta, 43, Clara City 25:33

36. Aaron Hhoffmann, 24, Atwater 25:53

37. Mark Bredehoeft, 47, Willmar 26:05

38. Troy Miller, 39, Willmar 26:11

39. Mike Dittberner, 59, Willmar 27:39

40. Patrick Coleman, 30, Atwater 28:14

41. Andrew Bjur, 34, Willmar 29:38

42. Darin Ditterich, 23, Willmar 29:49

43. Corky Berg, 65, Willmar 30:10

44. Dave Hanning, 62, Kerkhoven 30:57

45. John Molacek, 44, Willmar 32:27

46. Paul Jurek, 39, Willmar 32:29

Women's Results

(Place, name, age, city, time)

1. Michele Asmus, 28, Willmar 22:36

2. Nicole Hoberg, 15, Roseland 23:14

3. Deb Hoberg, 43, Roseland 23:27

4. Heidi Ahmann, 46, Willmar 24:51

5. Kathleen Klukas, 26, Atwater 25:11

6. Jennifer Rauk, 35, Northfield 25:16

7. Ella Meyerson, 29, Atwater 26:02

8. Meghan Reiman, 28, Kandiyohi 26:14

9. Sally Belgumblad, 38, Atwater 26:31

10. Alisa Johnson, 30, Pennock 26:44

11. Sheila Gemar, 50, Spicer 26:52

12. Wendy Nelson, 56, Willmar 27:11

13. Ann Day, 62, Willmar 28:15

14. Alana Ziehl, 34, New London 28:29

15. Angela Meyer, 35, Kerkhoven 31:01

16. Michelle Behm, 36, Atwater 31:24

17. Melissa Slinden, 40, Atwater 32:01

18. Julie Molacek, 41, Willmar 32:26

19. Brooke Graves, 11, Willmar 32:47

20. Jennifer Revier, 27, New London 33:10

21. Rebecca Sarsland, 26, Belgrade 33:54

22. Kierra Wendorf-Finstrom, 9, Kerkhoven 34:08

23. Ramona Berg, 62, Willmar 35:19

24. Kristen Lewis, 14, Spicer 36:28

25. Megan Werner, 19, Willmar 36:41

26. Vickie Cyr, 60, Willmar 38:30

27. Grace Graves, 9, Willmar 43:16

28. Serenity Driscoll, 10, Kerkhoven 46:05

29. Rachael Stodtman, 17, Willmar 46:08

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement