Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Bob Greeley, left, of Silver Lake and Steven Lueders of Kandiyohi sprint to the finish line at the Law Day/Memorial Day Run at Robbin's Island on Saturday. Tribune photo by Rand Middleton

Running: Law Day Run had record field

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar, 56201
West Central Tribune
(320) 235-6769 customer support
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

WILLMAR -- The Law Day/Memorial Day 5K Run had a record number of finishers on Saturday. The 196 runners who received a time are 25 more than the previous record of 171 in the 2007 event. Last year's run had 163 finishers. The first race in 2000 had 49 finishers.

Advertisement
Advertisement

This year's overall winner was Joel Dudgeon, 42, of Wabasso in 17:26. It's the third win and second straight on the Robbin's Island course for the school teacher.

Logan Erickson, a 17-year-old student at Central Minnesota Christian, where he runs on the track team, took second in 18:40, followed by Jamie Haugen of Olivia, a regular in the Glacial Lakes Championship Running Series.

Katie Reigstad, 25, won the female division in 20:22, 19th overall. Tracy Sik was second in 22:03 and Michele Asmus third in 22:08. All three are from Willmar.

Men's Results

(Place, name, age, city, time)

1. Joel Dudgeon, 42, Wabasso 17:26

2. Logan Erickson, 17, Raymond 18:40

3. Jamie Haugen, 38, Olivia 18:44

4. John Kraemer, 16, Blomkest 18:45

5. Garrett Ericksen, 18, Willmar 18:48

6. Mark Freitag, 34, Willmar 18:57

7. Conrad Bostron, 49, Spicer 19:11

8. Mick Quinn, 34, Willmar 19:17

9. David Arnold, 15, Kandiyohi 19:21

10. Tom Lapatka, 17, Willmar 19:21

11. Jaime Martinez, 27, Willmar 19:26

12. Micah Driscoll, 36, Kerkhoven 19:46

13. Joshua Kerzman, 24, Paynesville 19:50

14. Steven Lueders, 45, Kandiyohi 19:56

15. Bob Greeley, 39, Silver Lake 19:57

16. Eric Lewis, 45, Spicer 20:10

17. Nathan Hoberg, 19, Blomkest 20:14

18. Landon Johnson, 44, Sauk Rapids 20:16

19. Tim Huntington, 28, Woukesha, Wis. 20:31

20. Jesse Gislason, 35, Spicer 20:38

21. Martin Gregory, 36, Willmar 20:40

22. John Vornholt, 42, New London 21:15

23. Mark Kraemer, 14, Blomkest 21:18

24. Bert Hansen, 36, Willmar 21:27

25. Frank Weber, 50, Eden Prairie 21:36

26. Rob Randall, 52, Ortonville 21:41

27. Cody Groen, 16, Blomkest 21:42

28. Ryan Miller, 21, Kerkhoven 21:45

29. Thomas Boike, 20, Willmar 21:53

30. Grant Decathelineau, 14, Spicer 21:58

31. Hunter Peterson, 13, Waite Park 22:05

32. Lee Deck, 35, Glenwood 22:18

33. David Paulsen, 36, Willmar 22:25

34. Donald Jurek, 9, Willmar 22:30

35. Steven Bielenberg, 46, Willmar 22:39

36. Nathaniel Erickson, 14, Willmar 22:40

37. David Kilpatrick, 38, Spicer 22:43

38. James Coffield, 47, Willmar 22:45

39. Dan Hubbard, 42, Spicer 22:47

40. Dean Madsen, 40, Willmar 22:53

41. Jay Lawton, 51, Willmar 22:59

42. Allen Saunders, 53, Benson 23:17

43. Matthew Rossell, 32, Willmar 23:18

44. Ray Cyr, 65, Willmar 23:26

45. Sherwood Sagedahl, 70, Fairmont 23:35

46. Mitch Schueler, 32, Willmar 23:50

47. Paul Hinton, 20, Willmar 23:53

48. Steve Lagergren, 39, Litchfield 23:54

49. Stephen Hinton, 57, Willmar 24:00

50. Mark Bredehoeft, 47, Willmar 24:03

51. Ali Zare, 52, New London 24:21

52. Reese Seefeudt, 34, Hutchinson 24:33

53. Levi Goosmann, 13, Willmar 24:37

54. Joshua Starr, 10, Willmar 24:47

55. Steve Dols, 43, Kerkhoven 25:08

56. Troy Miller, 38, Willmar 25:16

57. Cody Erickson, 20, Raymond 25:31

58. Daniel Christensen, 23, 25:42

59. Mark Starr, 38, Willmar 25:51

60. Joe Oakman, 10, Minnetonka 26:06

61. Isaac Thompson, 13, Willmar 26:12

62. Ian Thompson, 11, Willmar 26:15

63. Dakota Tjaden, 11, Sunburg 26:16

64. Dick Otte, 51, Spicer 26:18

65. Jason Duininck, 43, Willmar 26:20

66. Bob Hines, 56, Willmar 26:26

67. Isaac Lindstrom, 14, Sartell 26:35

68. Clint Nichols, 36, Raymond 26:36

69. Mike Ditberner, 59, Willmar 26:55

70. Kevin Hansen, 45, Canby 26:56

71. Harley Anez, 8, Willmar 26:59

72. Tom Lange, 45, Spicer 27:04

73. John Allinder, 44, Spicer 27:13

74. Scott Newberg, 31, Willmar 27:29

75. Jared Anez, 37, Willmar 28:00

76. Andrew Bjur, 34, Willmar 28:25

77. Jeff Heerdt, 52, Hector 28:34

78. Michael Kompelien, 10, Willmar 28:54

79. Peter Sook, 45, Litchfield 29:03

80. John Molacek, 44, Willmar 29:06

81. Mark Swenson, 35, Burnsville 29:08

82. Mike Bateman, 49, New London 29:11

83. Bruce Ruhe, 54, Buffalo 29:30

84. Corky Berg, 65, Willmar 29:42

85. Dennis Gertgen, 37, Shakopee 29:43

86. Jayson Christoffer, 37, Spicer 30:02

87. Wayne Mitchell, 53, Willmar 30:19

88. Paul Jurek, 39, Willmar 31:04

89. David Hannig, 61, Kerkhoven 32:38

90. Joshua Tinklenberg, 12, Willmar 33:26

91. Steve Refling, 29, W.Fargo, N.D. 34:50

92. William Jagow, 39, Willmar 34:53

93. Seth Preheim, 27, Spicer 37:25

94. Kyle Schow, 37, Blomkest 39:18

95. Paul Titus, 53, New London 43:24

96. Dale Kraft, 53, Mandan, N.D. 43:30

Women's Results

(Place, name, age, city, time)

1. Katie Reigstad, 25, Willmar 20:22

2. Tracy Sik, 39, Willmar 22:03

3. Michele Asmus, 28, Willmar 22:08

4. Debra Hoberg, 43, Blomkest 22:17

5. Nicole Hoberg, 15, Blomkest 22:49

6. Kristen Woelfel, 33, Belgrade 22:50

7. Amy Lindstrom, 38, Sartell 22:51

8. Dawn Lagergren, 38, Litchfield 23:45

9. Lynn Jenc, 35, Belgrade 23:46

10. Heidi Athmann, 46, Willmar 23:55

11. Lynn Scheevel, 37, Albert Lea 24:06

12. Josie Deschepper, 27, Spicer 24:12

13. Jen Rauk, 35, Northfield 24:14

14. Emily Schueler, 31, Willmar 24:32

15. Jodi Fonkert ,42, Willmar 24:35

16. Samantha Hanson, 12, Willmar 24:36

17. Tonya Weller, 33, Belgrade 24:43

18. Danielle Erickson, 16, Willmar 24:44

19. Sarah Jagow, 37, Willmar 25:14

20. Heidi Dineen, 29, Benson 25:38

21. Shelly Duininck, 34, Spicer 25:46

22. Alisa Johnson, 30, Pennock 25:48

23. Jolene Hebrink, 45, Clara City 25:53

24. Sheila Gemar, 50, Spicer 25:58

25. Julie Bateman, 48, New London 26:21

26. Rachel Huntington, 26, Woukesha, Wis..26:34

27. Anna Lindstrom, 12, Sartell 26:36

28. Abigail Kraemer, 19, Blomkest 26:37

29. Sarannah Anez, 10, Willmar 26:44

30. Claudia Finsaas, 15, New London 26:58

31. Rochelle Gregory, 35, Willmar 27:00

32. Wendy Nelsen, 56, Willmar 27:01

33. Sara Brink, 31, Marshall 27:03

34. Meghan Reiman, 28, Kandiyohi 27:07

35. Nancy Allinder, 44, Spicer 27:11

36. Linda Fixsen, 52, Willmar 27:12

37. Marin Fischer, 12, Willmar 27:45

38. Erica Phillps, 11, Brooklyn Park 27:47

39. Amelia Aman, 12, Willmar 27:51

40. April King, 37, Willmar 27:55

41. Laurie Krosch, 42, Benson 28:26

42. Charlene Bost, 47, Sauk Centre 28:27

43. Kristin Jenc, 32, Watertown, S.D. 28:31

44. Mekenna Olson, 11, Willmar 28:36

45. Samantha Schlecht, 12, Willmar 28:37

46. Carmen Clementson, 53, Willmar 28:42

47. Alana Ziehl, 34, New London 28:43

48. Erica Horyma, 28, Willmar 28:45

49. Suzanne Simon, 30, Richfield 28:51

50. Solveig Newberg 29, Willmar 29:02

51. Nancy Mattson, 39, Willmar 29:17

52. Amanda Shultz, 17, Danube 29:33

53. Alyssa Lundgren, 22, Belgrade 29:34

54. Tracy Kampsen, 27, Belgrade 29:39

55. Maryjo De Cathelineau, 45, Spicer 29:50

56. Angela Christoffer, 32, Spicer 30:04

57. Nicole Mages 27, Willmar 30:04

58. Angie Gregory, 28, Sauk Centre 30:05

59. Annette Fischer, 29, Brooten 30:06

60. Amy Evink, 32, Willmar 30:14

61. Melissa Slinden, 40, Atwater 30:25

62. Jennifer Revier 26, New London 30:31

63. Julie Danzeisen, 38, Willmar 30:39

64. Beth Orlowski, 40, Willmar 30:48

65. Tabatha Stoll, 31, Benson 30:49

66. Angie Larson, 33, New London 30:58

67. Chris Rieckman, 48, Willmar 30:59

68. Serenity Driscoll, 10, Kerkhoven 31:00

69. Elizabeth Dayton, 36, Eden Prairie 31:08

70. Hope Thompson, 32, Willmar 31:53

71. Wanda Woltjer, 30, Pennock 32:14

72. Rebecca Sarsland, 26, Belgrade 32:20

73. Julie Schultz, 38, Spicer 32:45

74. Dianne Schellack, 0, Minnetonka 32:51

75. Allison Heilman, 34, Hutchinson 33:03

76. Lena Hanson, 31, Willmar 33:12

77. Lisa Hansen, 40, Canby 33:17

78. Amy Phillips, 37, Brooklyn Park 33:18

79. Jennifer Paterson, 21, Willmar 33:23

80. Leah Claussen, 30, Benson 33:32

81. Theresa Klassen, 29, Benson 33:32

82. Wanda Schlecht, 48, Willmar 33:35

83. Lori Tjaden, 41, Sunburg 33:52

84. Jenna Jagow, 11, Willmar 34:53

85. Cheryl Behr, 34, Plymouth 35:23

86. Vickie Cyr, 60, Willmar 37:04

87. Sheila Preheim, 27, Spicer 37:24

88. Renee Rue, 47, Kerkhoven 37:27

89. Missy Butler-Fluth, 42, Willmar 37:44

90. Sandra Schow, 34, Blomkest 38:58

91. Jayme Boceker, 27, Greenwald 39:39

92. Nancy Titus, 48, New London 43:25

93. Jennifer Hoff, 29, Flasher, N.D. 43:28

94. Michelle Bell, Raymond 43:29

95. Lisa Nielsen, 20, Willmar 44:26

96. Samantha Mellies-U'ren, 11, Willmar 45:25

97. Brianna Kompelien, 7, Willmar 45:26

98. Lisa Kompelien, 34, Willmar 45:27

99. Lexi Orlowski, 11, Willmar 45:30

100. Caryl Paulsen, 35, Willmar 52:06

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness