Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Melissa Radel of New London reaches the finish line with frost on her eyelashes after running the 3.1-mile Frozen 5K in 24:55. She finished seventh among the female runners and 35th overall. Tribune photo by Rand Middleton
Melissa Radel of New London reaches the finish line with frost on her eyelashes after running the 3.1-mile Frozen 5K in 24:55. She finished seventh among the female runners and 35th overall. Tribune photo by Rand Middleton

Running: Vossen, Gehrking titlists at Frozen 5k

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

sports Willmar, 56201

Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

SPICER -- A masked posse of 94 runners and five walkers took on the sub-zero temperature and a 3.1-mile road course at the sixth annual Frozen 5k on Saturday morning along Green Lake.

Advertisement
Advertisement

With barely a breeze and the mercury at minus-8, this edition was a stroll in the park compared to the last two years. In 2009, the temperature was 13-below with a wind chill of minus-30; so cold that the distance was cut in half. A year ago, 90 runners competed in the rain.

Kyler Vossen, 17, of Willmar reached the finish line at Melvin's on the Lake in 19:10. He was followed by Marty Janning, 44, also of Willmar, in 19:14 and Ben Burgett, 14, of Spicer in 19:22.

Lori Gehrking, 49, of Willmar, repeated as the first female finisher in 22:18. She was 15th overall. Amy Morrell, 41, of Spicer came in next in 22:47 and Kristine Duininck, 37, Spicer, in 23:39 placed third in the division.

The turnout was well below the record of 233 participants in 2007.

Men's Results

(Place, name, age, city, time)

1. Kyler Vossen, 17, Willmar 19:10

2. Marty Janning, 46, Willmar 19:14

3. Ben Burgett, 14, Spicer 19:22

4. Joe Degroot, 24, Prinsburg 19:59

5. Bob Greeley, 40, Silver Lake 20:08

6. Scott Ergen, 49, St. Cloud 20:39

7. Nate Hobgerg, 21, Roseland 21:05

8. Kai Chritianson, 14, Spicer 21:06

9. Gary Geer, 43, Brooten 21:14

10. Allen Saunders, 55, Benson 21:21

11. Pat Thieschafer, 34, New London 21:27

12. Drue Backhaus, 17, Willmar 22:05

13. Randy Zimmerman, 48, Paynesvll 22:10

14. Rob Randall, 54, Ortonville 22:11

15. John Vornholt, 44, New London 22:14

16. Jay Lawton, 53, Willmar 22:24

17. Mike Sondrel, 31, Willmar 22:36

18. Dean Madsen, 41, Willmar 22:58

19. Joshua Starr, 11, Willmar 23:14

20. Tom Ost, 51, Willmar 23:16

21. Jon Ahrens, 35, Renville 23:33

22. Doug Wessling, 57, Spicer 23:37

23. Collin Plafcan, 24, Maple Grove 23:47

24. Terry Ergen, 44, Mora 23:51

25. Ray Cyr, 67, Willmar 24:09

26. Craig Lippert, 55, Olivia 24:12

27. Forrest Peterson, 62, Willmar 24:15

28. David Kilpatrick, 39, Spicer 24:31

29. Richard Score, 57, Spicer 24:34

30. Bruce Shuck, 57, Sunburg 24:37

31. Mark Bredehoeft, 49, Willmar 24:45

32. Caleb Hinkkanen, 24, Marshall 25:13

33. Darin Ditterich, 24, Willmar 25:14

34. Herb Jones, 52, Sioux Falls, S.D. 25:37

35. Jeremy Fischer, 31, Olivia 26:17

36. Riley Gardner, 13, Willmar 26:30

37. Lachlan Smith, 59, Spicer 27:10

38. John O'Neill, 59, Bird Islandv 27:22

39. Nicholas Opjorden, 26, Milan 27:47

40. Nathan Pederson, 29, New London 28:21

41. Dave Baker, 48, Willmar 28:27

42. Jarrett Hubbard, 29, Willmar 29:12

43. Evan Jones, 72, Saint Cloud 29:19

44. Michael Bateman, 51, New London 29:24

45. John Allinder, 46, Willmar 29:30

46. Jeff Heerdt, 55, Hector 29:48

47. Luther Opjorden, 66, Milan 29:53

48. Dane Kallevig, 44, Willmar 30:06

49. Sam Burgett, 8, Spicer 30:48

50. Jacob Starr, 9, Willmar 31:26

51. Stephen Gardner, 41, Willmar 31:28

52. Jordin Larsen, 30, Milan 31:50

53. John Laughlin, 61, Spicer 32:51

54. Peter Sook, 47, Litchfield 32:55

55. Jeff Nagel, 57, Willmar 38:20

Female Results

(Place, name, age, city, time)

1. Lori Gehrking, 49, Willmar 22:18

2. Amy Morrell, 41, Spicer 22:47

3. Kristine Duininck, 37, Spicer 23:29

4. Jen Rauk, 37, Northfield 24:06

5. Jessica Degroot, 17, Prinsburg 24:18

6. Wendy Foley, 43, Litchfield 24:50

7. Melissa Radel, 42, New London 24:55

8. Alisa Johnson, 32, Pennock 24:59

9. Samantha Calvin, 19, Raymond 25:04

10. Deb Hoberg, 44, Blomkest 25:18

11. Sara Sand, 34, Spicer 25:50

12. Annie Liestman, 35, Grove City 25:50

13. Lisa Babler, 39, Olivia 26:18

14. Lisa Reeck, 25, Paynesville 26:37

15. Kristen Woelfel, 34, Belgrade 26:41

16. Jackie Johnson, 18, Spicer 26:45

17. Lynn Johnson, 54, Spicer 26:48

18. Erica Sullivan, 29, Sartell 26:50

19. Shelli Halbersma, 30, Litchfield 27:42

20. Amy Pederson, 25, New London 27:46

21. Trish Thieschafer, 33, New London 27:55

22. Julie Bateman, 50, New London 28:00

23. Melissa Neal, 22, Murdock 28:09

24. Angee Whitcomb, 41, Lake Lillian 29:00

25. Tracey Kalkbrenner, 43, Atwater 29:08

26. Carmen Clementson, 55, Willmar 29:11

27. Carol Wood, 61, Willmar 29:26

28. Nancy Allinder, 46, Willmar 29:30

29. Rebecca Iverson, 28, Willmar 30:28

30. Krista Lautenschlager, 23, Belgrade 32:08

31. Lori Tjaden, 43, Sunburg 32:17

32. Ann Day, 64, Willmar 32:45

33. Allison Heilman, 36, Hutchinson 33:25

34. Tina Kretsch, 40, Andover 34:02

35. Susan Thorsrud, 43, Spicer 34:03

36. Celeste Dieken, 25, Clara City 34:38

37. Vickie Cyr, 61, Willmar 35:18

38. Jessica Lapoint, 25, Spicer 35:31

39. Beth Helgeson, 25, New London 35:31

40. Missy Butler, 44, Willmar 36:43

41. Molly Studniski, 22, Rochester 43:37

42. Brianna Reiner, 17, Sartell 43:38

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement