Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Section Individual Wrestling Tournaments

Willmar,Minnesota 56201 http://www.wctrib.com/sites/all/themes/wctrib_theme/images/social_default_image.png
West Central Tribune
Section Individual Wrestling Tournaments
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

Section Individual Wrestling Tournaments

At Kimball

(KEY -- ACGC: Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City; BBE: Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa, ; BEV: Browervile/Eagle Valley; EVW: Eden Valley-Watkins; HLWW: Howard Lake-Waverly/Winsted; Hol: Holdingford; Kim: Kimball; Min: Minnewaska; Osk: Osakis; Pay: Paynesville; SC: Sauk Centre)

103 pounds

FIRST ROUND: Patrick Rooney, BBE, techfall Brandon Maas, HLWW, 17-1 ... Dylan Sheridan, Pay, maj Austin Peterson, EVW, 9-1 ... Cole Erie, Osk, pin Colton Haakinson, SC, :51 ... Grant Winter, Min, maj Jamie Wright, LPGE, 13-0

QUARTERFINALS: Travis Borchert, BEV, pin Rooney 1:49 ... Sheridan maj Tyler Kuechle, Kim, 19-9 ... Mike Jamot, Hol, dec Erie 7-1 ... Hayden Rouser, ACGC, dec Winter 2-0

SEMIFINALS: Borchert dec Sheridan 7-1 ... Rouser maj Jamot 8-3

CONSOLATION: Winter pin Maas 2:32 ... Erie pin Peterson 2:18 ... Kuechle dec Haakinson 9-8 ... Wright dec Rooney 7-2 ... Eric dec Winter 12-7 ... Kuechle maj Wright 9-0 ... Sheridan maj Eric 15-3 ... Jamot maj Kuechle 9-0 .... 3rd place: Sheridan dec Jamot 6-2 ... 5th place: Kuechle pin Eric 3:15

CHAMPIONSHIP: Borchert maj Rouser 8-0 ... True second: Rouser maj Sheridan 9-1

112 pounds

FIRST ROUND: Zach Horstman, HLWW, pin Adam Gregory, BBE, 4:42 ... Jacob Braaten, Min, dec Trevor Spanier, Pay, 6-2 ... Nick Zastrow, LPGE, pin Chandler Cole, SC, 1:48

QUARTERFINALS: Ben Meyer, ACGC, pin Horstman 2:58 ... Tanner Meierhofer, Kim, pin Austin Collins, Osk, 1:46 ... Jacob Forcier, EVW, dec Braaten 4-0 ... Randy Shamp, BEV, pin Zastrow :22

SEMIFINALS: Meyer pin Meierhofer 2:56 ... Forcier dec Shamp 8-2

CONSOLATION: Gregory pin Zastrow 5:20 ... Collins pin Spanier 2:59 ... Horstman pin Cole 4:10 ... Braaten dec Gregory 4-1 ... Horstman dec Collins 7-5 ... Meierhofer dec Braaten 9-4 ... Shamp pin Horstman 3:31 .... 3rd place: Shamp pin Meierhofer 3:18 ... 5th place: Braaten techfall Horstman 16-1

CHAMPIONSHIP: Meyer techfall Forcier 18-3

119 pounds

FIRST ROUND: Marty Williams, Min, dec Williamn Schanus, HLWW, 11-7 ... Jeff Dockendorf, EVW, pin Derek Stoetzel, Osk, 4:58 ... Shane Trattles, SC, techfall Josh Beier, BBE, 15-0

QUARTERFINALS: Jeremy Anderson, ACGC, techfall Williams 16-1 .... Jeff Albright, Pay, dec Travis Scheifelbein, Kim, 5-2 ... Devin Scott, Hol, techfall Dockendorf 19-4 ... Julius Stone, BEV, pin Trattles 5:50

SEMIFINALS: Anderson pin Albright 6:28 ... Stone dec Scott 3-2

CONSOLATION: Trattles pin Schanus :35 ... Schiefelbein pin Stoetzel 3:10 ... Beier dec Williams 8-3 ... Trattles dec Dockendorf 2-0 ... Schiefelbein dec Beier 7-2 ... Albright pin Trattles 3:31 ... Scott dec Schiefelbein 5-0 .... 3rd place: Albright dec Scott 2-1 ... 5th place: Trattles dec Schiefelbein 10-4

CHAMPIONSHIP: Stone dec Anderson 5-2

125 pounds

FIRST ROUND: Andrew Kunstleben, Hol, dec Brad Schettler, BEV, 7-5 ... Trevor Wendlandt, BBE, pin Zach Steffenson, Min, 3:05

QUARTERFINALS: Jordan Christian, Pay, pin Kunstleben 5:34 ... Kevin Kramer, EVW, dec Chase Hubert, SC, 7-0 ... Michael Kramer, ACGC, pin Tim Konz, Kim, 1:06 ... Cameron Lehner, HLWW, pin Wendlandt 3:19

SEMIFINALS: Christian maj K.Kramer 9-0 ... Lehner dec M.Kramer 5-1

CONSOLATION: Schettler maj Wendlandt 8-0 ... Kunstleben maj Steffenson 12-0 ... Schettler pin Konz 1:50 ... Kunstleben dec Hubert 6-5 ... K.Kramer dec Schettler 6-2 ... M.Kramer dec Kunstleben 7-5 .... 3rd place: M.Kramer pin K.Kramer 3:17 ... 5th place: Schettler dec Kunstleben 10-4

CHAMPIONSHIP: Christian maj Lenher 10-0

130 pounds

FIRST ROUND: Victor Lumley, Hol, dec Mike Downham, EVW, 9-7 ... Brent Goodenbour, BBE, pin Carl Heuer, HLWW, 5:01 ... Lucian Grow, SC, maj Timber HOlmquist, LPGE, 16-2 ... Derek Waldvogel, Osk, pin Travis Willis, Kim, 2:24

QUARTERFINALS: Tyler Spychalla, BEV, techfall Lumley 18-1 ... Scott Litzau, ACGC, maj Goodenbour 14-2 ... Grow dec Justin Wendlandt, Pay, 16-11 ... Justin Frederick, Min, pin Waldvogel 1:11

SEMIFINALS: Litzau dec Spychalla 5-4 ... Frederick dec Grow 9-7

CONSOLATION: Downham won by injury default over Waldvogel ... Wendlandt pin Heuer 2:15 ... Goodenbour dec Holmquist 7-1 ... Lumley pin Willis 1:46 ... Wendlandt dec Downham 11-8 ... Goodenbour pin Lumley 3:58 ... Spychalla pin Wendlandt 4:31 ... Grow dec Goodenbour 10-4 ... 3rd place: Spychalla maj Grow 9-0 ... 5th place: Goodenbour dec Wendlandt 8-7

CHAMPIONSHIP: Litzau pin Frederick 3:40 ... True second: Spychalla dec Frederick 6-4

135 pounds

FIRST ROUND: Kyle Hartigan, SC, dec Kyle Middendorf, LPGE, 3-2 ... Dave Litzau, ACGC, dec Derek Orbeck, Kim, 5-4 ... Mitch Schumann, BEV, pin Josh Junker, EVW, :46 ... Hayden Spaeth, Pay, dec Aaron Thomas, Osk, 6-0

QUARTERFINALS: Cole Tensen, BBE, pin Hartigan 5:59 ... Cam Schafer, Min, dec Litzau 4-3 ... Matt Bieniek, Hol, dec Schumann 6-5 ... Tony Horstman, HLWW, dec Spaeth 8-3

SEMIFINALS: Schafer pin Tensen 1:43 ... Horstman dec Bieniek 6-2

CONSOLATION: Spaeth maj Middendorf 12-0 ... Orbeck pin Schumann :57 ... Litzau maj Junker 9-0 ... Hartigan dec Thomas 4-2 ... Orbeck maj Spaeth 17-7 ... Litzau dec Hartigan 2-0 ... Orbeck pin Tensen 4:06 ... Bieniek dec Litzau 4-2 .... 3rd place: Orbeck dec Bieniek 4-3 ... 5th place: Tensen dec Litzau 6-1

CHAMPIONSHIP: Horstman dec Schafer 7-2 ... True second: Schafer dec Orbeck 8-6

140 pounds

FIRST ROUND: Ryan Larson, ACGC, pin Kelian Weyer, SC, 4:56 ... Mitch Pramann, Kim, pin Mitch Zastrow, LPGE, 3:00 ... Tyler Magedanz, EVW, pin Terry Yerke, HLWW, 5:03

QUARTERFINALS: Jon Kerzman, Pay, maj Larson 12-3 ... Danny Braaten, Min, dec Travis Winter, BBE, 4-2 ... Clinton Wiener, Osk, pin Pramann 3:43 ... Brian Denny, BEV, maj Magedanz 15-3

SEMIFINALS: Braaten dec Kerzman 7-5 ... Denny dec Wiener 4-3

CONSOLATION: Magedanz pin Weyer 3:24 ... Winter techfall Zastrow 21-3 ... Larson pin Yerke 4:56 ... Pramann dec Magedanz 7-0 ... Winter dec Larson 2-0 ... Kerzman pin Pramann 2:00 ... Wiener dec Winter 6-0 .... 3rd place: Kerzman dec Wiener 9-2 ... 5th place: Winter techfall Pramann 16-1

CHAMPIONSHIP: Denny dec Braaten 4-1

145 pounds

FIRST ROUND: Aaron Gehrke, Pay, dec Alex Thurber, Kim, 6-2 ... Nate Meyer, ACGC, dec Justin Bollin, BEV, 6-4 ... Matthew Garvin, Osk, pin Devon Spiegelberg, EVW, 1:13 ... Lewis Lumley, Osk, pin Nathan Walter, SC, 1:45

QUARTERFINALS: Daniel Schad, LPGE, pin Gehrke 1:25 ... David Bond, Min, pin Meyer 4:27 ... Derek Youngren, HLWW, dec Garvin 5-1 ... Austin Kampsen, BBE, pin Lumley 5:59

SEMIFINALS: Bond dec Schad 8-6 ... Youngren dec Kampsen 6-5

CONSOLATION: Lumley pin Thurber :50 ... Garvin pin Bollin 4:31 ... Meyer pin Spiegelberg pin 2:45 ... Gahrke dec Walter 3-0 ... Schad dec Lumley 10-4 ... Kampsen pin Gahrke 2:09 .... 3rd place: Schad dec Kampsen 5-2 ... 5th place: Lumley techfall Gehrke 16-0

CHAMPIONSHIP: Bond dec Youngren 8-3 ... True second: Schad pin Youngren 5:31

152 pounds

FIRST ROUND: Anthony Rooney, BBE, dec Zach Hedlund, Kim, 5-4 ... Dylan Scepaniak, Hol, dec Keith Pudwill, BEV, 2-0 ... Travis Whitcomb, ACGC, pin Brett Illies, SC, 5:55

QUARTERFINALS: Collin Jergenson, Min, dec Rooney 5-0 ... Dustin Kramer, EVW, dec Jesse Becerra, Osk, 5-2 ... Ryan Gale, Pay, dec Scepaniak 7-0 ... Joesph Pesta, LPGE, pin Whitcomb 2:35

SEMIFINALS: Jergenson dec Kramer 7-2 ... Pesta maj Gale 12-0

CONSOLATION: Whitcomb dec Hedlund 5-1 ... Becerra dec Pudwill 8-3 ... Illies dec Rooney 10-6 ... Whitcomb dec Scepaniak 2-0 ... Becerra pin Illies 4:26 ... Kramer dec Whitcomb 7-2 ... Gale dec Becerra 7-1 .... 3rd place: Kramer dec Gale 8-7 ... 5th place: Whitcomb maj Becerra 9-1

CHAMPIONSHIP: Pesta dec Jergenson 4-2

160 pounds

FIRST ROUND: Brandon Walz, EVW, pin Pavel Sizikov, Kim, 1:08 ... Tony Hausladen, HLWW, dec Lucas Kalina 8-2 ... Brent Gregory, BBE, dec Mark McClintork, Hol, 9-2

QUARTERFINALS: Travis Frederiksen, ACGC, techfall Walz 18-2 ... Michael Doom, Pay, pin Isaia Duchene, Osk, 5:48 ... Brandon Manderscheid, Min, dec Hausladen 4-2 ... John Gusewelle, SC, pin Gregory 2:30

SEMIFINALS: Frederiksen maj Doom 19-11 ... Manderscheid dec Gusewelle 8-4

CONSOLATION: Gregory pin Sizkov :36 ... Duchene pin Kalina 2:09 ... Walz pin McClintork 4:12 ... Gregory dec Hausladen 3-1 ... Duchene pin Walz 3:49 ... Doom pin Gregory 3:51 .,.. Gusewelle dec Duchene 4-3 .... 3rd place: Doom dec Gusewelle 7-2 ... 5th place: Duchene dec Gregory 3-1

CHAMPIONSHIP: Frederiksen dec Manderscheid 4-0 ... True second: Manderscheid dec Doom 7-2

171 pounds

FIRST ROUND: Bobby O'Brien, SC, pin Jacob Asfeld, EVW, 5:50 ... Danny Skroch, Hol, pin Matt Schmieg, HLWW, 1:54 ... Chris Callahan, LPGE, pin Shawn Rutten, Min, 4:07

QUARTERFINALS: Micah Larson, ACGC, maj O'Brien 12-2 ... Andrew Moser, Pay, dec Tyler Dreher, BEV, 5-3 ... Luke Schiefelbein, Kim, maj Skroch 12-3 ... Callahan pin Jason Johnson, Osk, 5:47

SEMIFINALS: Larson dec Moser 5-1 ... Schiefelbein dec Callahan 11-4

CONSOLATION: Johnson techfall Asfeld 15-0 ... Dreher dec Schmieg 7-2 ... O'Brien dec Rutten 8-2 ... Johnson dec Skroch 8-2 ... Dreher dec O'Brien 6-2 ... Moser dec Johnson 1-0 ... Dreher dec Callahan 8-6 .... 3rd place: Moser pin Dreher 2:56 ... 5th place: Callahan dec Johnson 4-2

CHAMPIONSHIP: Larson dec Schiefelbein 2-0 ... True second: Schiefelbein dec Moser 10-8

189 pounds

FIRST ROUND: Anthony Labbs, Kim, dec Aaron Perish, BEV, 12-5 ... Brian Reece, LPGE, maj Matt Walter, SC, 14-6 ... Cody Torkelson, Osk, maj Brent Landwehr, BBe, 10-1

QUARTERFINALS: Nic Leither, ACGC, pin Labbs 4:25 ... Kevin Klein, Pay, maj David Cowen, Min, 15-3 ... Joe Holdvogt, EVW, pin Reece 2:54 ... John Long, HLWW, pin Torkelson 3:00

SEMIFINALS: Leither pin Klein 1:58 ... Long dec Holdvogt 5-3

CONSOLATION: Perish dec Torkelson 4-2 ... Cowen pin Walter :46 ... Labbs dec Landwehr 8-6 ... Reece pin Perish 2:49 ... Cowen dec Labbs 10-4 ... Klein pin Reece 4:33 ... Holdvogt dec Cowen 6-3 .... 3rd place: Klein maj Holdvogt 11-3 ... 5th place: Cowen pin Reece 4:30

CHAMPIONSHIP: Leither dec Long 4-3 ... True second: Long dec Klein 5-4

215 pounds

FIRST ROUND: John Scepaniak, Hol, pin Ethan Norwood, BEV, 1:02 ... Jacob Achen, SC, dec Josh Pearson, ACGC, 7-5 ... Marty Kramer, EVW, dec Daniel Kirckof, BBE, 5-0

QUARTERFINALS: Cory Spanier, Pay, pin Scepaniak 2:08 ... Kelly Holmquist, LPGE, dec Frank Martin, Min, 6-5 ... Jason Koch, HLWW, pin Achen :46 ... Wendell Larson, Osk, pin Kramer :50

SEMIFINALS: Spanier pin Holmquist 5:24 ... Larson dec Koch 4-2

CONSOLATION: Kramer pin Norwood :40 ... Martin pin Pearson 4:05 ... Scepaniak dec Kirckof 8-2 ... Kramer pin Achen 4:42 ... Martin dec Scepaniak 3-0 ... Kramer dec Holmquist 3-0 ... Koch dec Martin 2-1 .... 3rd place: Koch maj Kramer 8-0 ... 5th place: Martin maj Holmquist 9-0

CHAMPIONSHIP: Spanier dec Larson 6-4

285 pounds

FIRST ROUND: David Hagen, Osk, pin Gerry Villabazo, BBE, 2:13 ... Mike Williams, Hol, pin Zach Reinert, EVW, 1:13 ... Chris Minor, BEV, pin Chris Whalen, LPGE, 1:06 ... Austin Otto, Min, pin Mitch Fischer, Kim, 3:44

QUARTERFINALS: Jordan Spaeth, Pay, pin Hagen 3:19 ... Emmett Lynch, HLWW, dec Williams 4-3 ... Jake Carlson, ACGC, pin Minor 3:31 ... Aaron Helgeson, SC, 6-1

SEMIFINALS: Spaeth dec Lynch 3-2 ... Helgeson dec Carlson 10-4

CONSOLATION: Otto pin Villabazo 3:00 ... Minor pin Reinert 1:41 ... Williams pin Whalen 2:26 ... Hagen pin Fischer 2:54 ... Otto pin Minor 3:35 .,. Williams pin Hagen 1:27 ... Lynch dec Otto 5-0 ... Williams pin Carlson 2:31 .... 3rd place: Lynch dec Williams 4-2 ... 5th place: Carlson pin Otto 1:57

CHAMPIONSHIP: Spaeth dec Helgeson 4-2 ... True second: Lynch dec Helgeson 6-4

At Marshall

(KEY -- Ben: Benson; DB: Dawson-Boyd; KMS: Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg ... LQPV: Lac qui Parle Valley ... MAC: MACCRAY; Min: Minneota; Mor: Morris/Hancock; Ort: Ortonville; Pipe: Pipestone: RCW: Renville County West; YME: Yellow Medicine East

103 pounds

FIRST ROUND: Josh Bush, Pipe, pin Colton Berends, MAC, 1:04 ... Dylan Hoffman, YME, pin Morgan Staton, Ben, 3:15

QUARTERFINALS: Christian Skillings, Min, pin Tony Domnick, Mor, 3:12 ... Bush dec Dylan Croatt, LQPV, 3-0 ... Kurt Timmons, KMS, pin Derek Helmer, RCW, 1:38 ... Hoffman pin Colby Gimmestad, Ort, :43

SEMIFINALS: Skillings pin Bush 4:46 ... Hoffman dec Timmons 10-4

CONSOLATION: Helmer pin Berends 1:39 ... Staton dec Domnick 7-5 ... Helmer pin Gimmestad :18 ... Croatt dec Staton 15-3 ... Busch pin Helmer 1:52 ... Timmons dec Croatt 10-3 .... 3rd place: Bush dec Timmons 8-5 ... 5th place: Croatt dec Helmer 8-5

CHAMPIONSHIP: Skillings dec Hoffman 11-4 ... True second: Hoffman dec Bush 9-1

112 pounds

QUARTERFINALS: Austen Cole, YME, bye ... Brett Feldman, RCW, pin Taylor Wirt, MAC, 3:15 ... Klinton VanHeuveln, KMS, pin Boe stensrud, LQPV, 3:49 ... Beau Buysse, Min, pin Matt Plumhoff, Ben, 1:41

SEMIFINALS: Cole pin Feldman 2:41 ... Buysse dec VanHeuveln 10-1

CONSOLATION: Plumhoff dec Stensrud 7-1 ... Wirt bye ... Feldman pin Plumhoff 2:34 ... VanHeuveln pin Wirt 1:25 .... 3rd place: VanHeuveln pin Feldman 1:30 ... 5th place: Plumhoff pin Wirt :46

CHAMPIONSHIP: Buysse dec Cole 6-4 ... True second: Cole dec VanHeuveln 9-3

119 pounds

FIRST ROUND: Tyler Fagen, RCW, dec Logan Johnson, YME, 3-2 ... Jadon Evans, Pipe, pin Josh Frentzel, Ben, 2:21 ... Adam Josephson, Min, dec John Eustice, Ort, 11-7

QUARTERFINALS: Jake Long, Can, decFagen 4-2 ... Sam Haas, LQPV, dec Evans 3-0 ... Josephson pin Tim Ostby, Mor, 5:16 ... Justin Sather, DB, techfall Stuart Johnson, KMS, 19-3

SEMIFINALS: Haas dec Long 5-0 ... Sather dec Josephson 15-5

CONSOLATION: L.Johnson pin S.Johnson 2:24 ... Ostby pin Frentzel 2:58 ... Evans dec Eustice 12-4 ... Fagen bye ... L.Johnson dec Ostby 6-2 ... Evans dec Fagen 6-5 ... Long dec L.Jonson 9-5 ... Evans dec Josephson 4-3 .... 3rd place: Long dec Evans 3-2 ... 5th place: Josephson dec L.Johnson 7-4

CHAMPIONSHIP: Sather dec Haas 8-4

125 pounds

FIRST ROUND: Ryan Swenson, DB, techfall Aaron Doraska, KMS, 26-8 ... Adam Longtin, Min, techfall Cody McLagan, RCW, 16-0 ... Levin Berends,m MAC, pin Evan Starr, Ort, 2:53 ... Aaron Thoreson, LQPV, dec Jordan Hegna, YME, 12-3

QUARTERFINALS: Swenson pin Said Gamil, Pipe, 2:49 ... Brad Plumhoff, Ben, dec Longtin 3-1 ... Eric Goette, Mor, techfall Berends 15-0 ... Brett Citrowske, Can, dec Thoreson 9-7

SEMIFINALS: Swenson techfall Plumhoff 29-14 ... Goette dec Citrowske 3-2

CONSOLATION: Doraska pin Thoreson 4:19 ... Berends dec McLagan 12-4 ... Longtin pin Starr :38 ... Hegna pin Gamil 4:51 ... Berends dec Doraska 12-6 ... Longtin dec Hegna 4-2, ot ... Plumhoff pin Berends 3:55 ... Citrowske dec Longtine 6-0, ot .... 3rd place: Plumhoff dec Citrowske 4-3 ... 5th place: Berends dec Longtin 4-3

CHAMPIONSHIP: Swenson dec Goette 11-4 ... True second: Goette pin Plumhoff 1:39

130 pounds

FIRST ROUND: Colby Judovsky, LQPV, pin Casey Krieger, KMS, :56 ... Josh Nelson, Mor, pin Jorden Roggenbuck, Ort, 2:52

QUARTERFINALS: Sam Derynck, Min, techfall Judovsky 17-2 ... Tanner Aus, YME, dec Taylor Aaland, Pipe, 6-4, ot ... Ryan Thompson, Ben, dec Isaac Johns, RCW, 10-4 ... Dan Deslauriers, Can, dec Nelson 12-6

SEMIFINALS: Derynck won by forfeit ovr Aus ... Thompson dec Deslauriers 9-3

CONSOLATION: Nelson techfall Krieger 20-5 ... Judovsky pin Roggenbuck :40 ... Johns pin Nelson 2:59 ... Aaland pin Judoovsky 1:57 ... Johns won by forfeits over Aus ... Deslauriers dec Aaland 6-1 .... 3rd place: Johns pin Deslauriers 2:58 ... 5th place: Aaland won by forfeits

CHAMPIONSHIP: Derynck dec Thompson 3-1, ot

135 pounds

FIRST ROUND: Dustin Hachmann, Pipe, dec Mitch Agre, RCW, 10-4 ... Joseph Kack, Min, dec Taylor Bodin, MAC, 12-5 ... Austin Oswald, DB, dec Wade Feuchtenberger, Mor, 19-6

QUARTERFINALS: Casey Field, YME, pin Nick Hanen, LQPV, 1:31 ... Jake Jelen, Can, techfall Hachmann 15-0 ... Spencer Almen, KMS, pin Kack :52 ... Brett Hoffman, Ben, dec Oswald 5-2

SEMIFINALS: Field dec Jelen 7-0 ... Hoffman dec Almen 7-2

CONSOLATION: Kack techfall Agre 15-0 ... Hachymann dec Bodin 9-8 ... Hanen dec Feuchtenberger 4-3 ... Oswald dec Kack 1-0 ... Hachmann pin Hanen 2:02 ... Oswald dec Jelen 4-2, ot ... Almen dec Hachmann 9-4 .... 3rd place: Almen dec Oswald 10-4 ... 5th place: Jelen dec Hachmann 8-1

CHAMPIONSHIP: Almen dec Oswald 10-4

140 pounds

FIRST ROUND: Brady Wersinger, Ben, pin Justin Myhre, Min, 3:50 ... Travis Thooft, Mor, techfall John Glimsdahl, KMS, 17-2 ... Wyatt Sand, YME, pin Matt Friese, MAC, 2:57

QUARTERFINALS: Alex Kontz, Can, pin Wersinger 1:13 ... Thooft dec Trent Novotny, RCW, 7-5 ... Jake Bothun, DB, dec Brandon Alfson, Pipe, 9-2 ... Sand dec Nathan Stottler, LQPV, 9-3

SEMIFINALS: Kontz dec Thooft 8-3 ... Bothun pin Sand 4:29

CONSOLATION: Stottler dec Myhre 7-2 ... Alfson pin Glimsdahl 2:58 ... Wersinger techfall Friese 16-0 .... 3rd place: Sand dec Thooft 8-3 ... 5th place: Wersinger dec Alfson 14-12, ot

CHAMPIONSHIP: Kontz dec Bothun 7-2

145 pounds

FIRST ROUND: Cameron Jurgenson, DB, pin Seth Haas, LQPV, 1:20 ... Aaron Zimmer, KMS, dec Travis Nohl, Mor, 8-1 ... Chris Hoffman, Can, pin Austin Bierschenk, Min, 1:42 ... David Tweten, Ben, pin Taylor Stotesbery, Ort, 3:20

QUARTERFINALS: Jurgenson pin Travis Holm, RCW, 2:10 ... Justin Tongen, YME, dec Zimmer 4-3 ... Hoffman dec Joe DeGrote, MAC, 6-2 ... Adam Bullerman, Pipe, pin Tweten 3:02

SEMIFINALS: Jurgenson techfall Tongen 23-8 ... Hoffman dec Bullerman 15-5

CONSOLATION: Tweten dec Haas 9-8 ... DeGrote pin Nohl 2:32 ... Zimmer pin Bierschenk 2:38 ... Holm pin Stotesbery 2:12 .... DeGrote dec Tweten 8-4 ... Zimmer dec Holm 10-3 ... Tongen dec DeGrote 2-0 ,.. Zimmer pin Bullerman 2:33 ... 3rd place: Zimmer dec Tongen 8-6 ... 5th place: DeGrote dec Bullerman 5-3, ot

CHAMPIONSHIP: Jurgenson dec Hoffman 16-7 ... True second: Zimmer dec Hoffman 7-3

152 pounds

FIRST ROUND: Kevin Steinhaus, KMS, pin Tyler Evans, Pipe, 1:43 ... Austen Citrowske, Can, pin Phil Johnson, YME, 6:11. ot

QUARTERFINALS: Steinhaus techfall Josh Vanoverbeke, Min, 26-11 ... Jason Roggenbuck, Ort, pin Randy Strand, DB, 3:41 ... Mitch Rosendahl, MAC, dec Drew HUltquist, RCW, 14-6 ... Citrowske dec Tanner Berning, Mor, 5-1

SEMIFINALS: Steinhaus pin Roggenbuck 3:07 ... Citrowske dec Rosendahl 5-1

CONSOLATION: Berning pin Evans 4:00 ... Johnson dec Vanoverbeke 10-3 ... Hultquist dec Berning 9-3 ... Johnson dec Strand 12-2 ... Roggenbuck dec Hultquist 8-6 ... Rosendahl dec Johnson 7-2 .... 3rd place: Rosendahl pin Roggenbuck 3:19 ... 5th place: Johnson dec Hultquist 8-4

CHAMPIONSHIP: Steinhaus techfall Citrowske 25-8

160 pounds

FIRST ROUND: Mitch Hagen, KMS, pin Dillan Roggenbuck, Ort, 4:43 ... Zac Zinda, LQPV, pin Jason Myhre, Min, 1:10 ... Jon Verhelst, Can, pin Brandon Beckendorf, RCW, 1:33

QUARTERFINALS: Hagen pin James Huston, Ben, 2:56 ... Hank Ireland, DB, dec Jared Purdin, Pipe, 15-5 ... Zinda techfall Blake Dandurand, YME, 19-3 ... Verhelst pin Blake Jaenisch, MAC, :28

SEMIFINALS: Hagen pin Ireland 5:41 ... Verhelst pin Zinda :22

CONSOLATION: Jaenisch dec Roggenbuck 5-3, ot ... Purdin dec Myhre 9-2 ... Huston dec Beckendorf 7-1 ... Dandurand pin Janeisch 4:53 ... Purdin pin Huston 1:35 ... Ireland dec Dandurand 8-4 ... Zinda dec Purdin 4-3 .... 3rd place: Ireland won by injury default over Zinda ... 5th place: Purdin dec Dandurand 10-0

CHAMPIONSHIP: Verhelst dec Hagen 4-3

171 pounds

FIRST ROUND: Xavier Glawe, Ben, pin Josh Staab, DB, 4:48

QUARTERFINALS: Eric Croatt, LQPV, pin Glawe :57 ... Chris Braaten, KMS, dec Brock Claeys, Can, 8-2 ... Martin Hagen, YME, dec Andrew Larson, Pipe, 13-6 ... Michael Hammer, Min, pin Adam Schorn, RCW, 3:22

SEMIFINALS: Croatt dec Braaten 6-0 ... Hammer dec Hagen 11-9, ot

CONSOLATION: Staab pin Schorn 1:58 ... Larson dec Staab 12-4 ... Glawe dec Claeys 10-7 ... Braaten dec Larson 7-3 ... Glawe won by injury default over Hagen .... 3rd place: Braaten techfall Glawe 18-3 ... 5th place: Larson won by default over Hagen

CHAMPIONSHIP: Croatt dec Hammer 8-1 ... True second: Hammer dec Braaten 5-4

189 pounds

FIRST ROUND: Ethan Kockelman, Can, pin Matt Hodgden, LQPV, 5:53 ... Chris Carruth, Ben, dec Joe Hutt, DB, 7-4 ... Evan Stock, YME, pin Seth Maas, Ort, 1:29

QUARTERFINALS: Joel Bauman, KMS, dec Kockelman 21-11 ... Craig Peterson, Min, pin Carruth 1:22 ... Stock dec Thomas Uttermark, MAC, 3-1 ... Sean Ennen, Pipe, pin Blaine Countryman, RCW, 1:09

SEMIFINALS: Bauman dec Peterson 21-7 ... Stock pin Ennen 4:41

CONSOLATION: Countryman pin Hodgden 2:22 ... Uttermark dec Hutt 9-6 ... Carruth dec Maas 14-2 ... Uttermark pin Countryman 1:33 ... Carruth dec Kockelman 4-2 ... Uttermark dec Peterson 5-2 ... Ennen pin Carruth 1:16 .... 3rd place: Ennen pin Uttermark :41 ... 5th place: Peterson won by injury default over Carruth

CHAMPIONSHIP: Bauman dec Stock 10-8, ot

215 pounds

FIRST ROUND: Justin Golden, Ben, pin Dimitro Cuneo, Ort, 1:31

QUARTERFINALS: Travis Hansen, Can, pin Ethan Sander, YME, :37 ... Jared Longtin, Min, dec Christian Olson, DB, 12-5 ... Brandon Moeller, Pipe, dec Cole Gigstad, RCW, 12-9 ... Brad Kneisl, KMS, pin Golden 3:43

SEMIFINALS: Hansen dec Longtin 11-3 ... Kneisl pin Moeller 1:18

CONSOLATION: Sander pin Dimitri Cuneo :53 ... Gigstad pin Golden :55 ... Olson dec Sander 5-4 ... Gigstad dec Longtine 7-5, ot ... Moeller pin Olson 1:52 .... 3rd place: Moeller dec Gigstad 5-3 ... 5th place: Olson dec Longtin 10-3

CHAMPIONSHIP: Kneisl pin Hansen 6:28, ot ... True second: Hansen pin Moeller 1:05

285 pounds

FIRST ROUND: Cody Kinney, KMS, pin Justin Johnston, Mor, :25 ... Travis Plahn, Pipe, dec Calvyn Mooney, YME, 8-6 ... Brad Wollum, Can, pin Williams Kaiser, Ort, :40

QUARTERFINALS: Kinney pin Jason Mackenzie, LQPV, :33 ... Dalton Staton, Ben, pin Colton Hanson, RCW, 2:48 ... Plahn pin Ben Gustafson, DB, 3:17 ... Wollum pin Jason Vick, Min, 2:36

SEMIFINALS: Kinney pin Staton 3:38 ... Wollum dec Plahn 5-3

CONSOLATION: Vick pin Johnston 3:14 ... Hanson pin Mooney 1:19 ... Kaiser dec Mackenzie 6-4 ... Vick pin Gustafson 2:59 ... Kaiser pin Hanson 2:30 ... Staton pin Vick 2:30 ... Plahn pin Kaiser 2:01 .... 3rd place: Plahn dec Staton 6-2 ... 5th place: Kaiser dec Vick 12-3

CHAMPIONSHIP: Kinney dec Wollum 7-5

Advertisement