Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Felon still on the loose despite Paynesville search

Advertisement

St. Cloud Cathedral boys, girls win at Paynesville Invite

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
Willmar,Minnesota 56201 http://www.wctrib.com/sites/all/themes/wctrib_theme/images/social_default_image.png
West Central Tribune
(320) 235-6769 customer support
St. Cloud Cathedral boys, girls win at Paynesville Invite
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

PAYNESVILLE - St. Cloud Cathedral won both the boys and girls titles at the Paynesville Invite Thursday.

The Crusader boys dominated the 13-team field, placing all five runners in the top 10 and finishing with 32 points. New London-Spicer was the top area team in fifth place.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Cathedral's girls posted 85 points for top honors, followed by Litchfield with 123. The Wildcats fourth at 129 and Paynesville fifth with 129.

Ryan Noack of Cathedral won the boys race in 17:16. NLS' Jordan Radel was the area's top finisher in 18:22.

Beth Tacl won the girls race for the Crusaders with a time of 15;15. Paynesville's Linda Keller was third in 16:51.

BOYS

Team scoring

(1) St. Cloud Cathedral 32 (2) Annandale 62 (3) Sauk Rapids 100 (4) Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 111 (5) New London-Spicer 151 (6) Rocori 172 (7) Litchfield 198 (8) Paynesville 228 (9) Mayer Lutheran 229 (10) Dassel-Cokato 243 (11) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 275 (12) Eden Valley-Watkins/Kimball and Minnewaska, incomplete

Individual

TOP 10 - (1) Ryan Noack, SCC, 17:16 (2) Mike McConnell, SR, 17:33 (3) Doug Jasken, LPGE, 17:35 (4) Rob Aderman, SCC, 17:36 (5) Doug Liebsch, LPGE, 17:46 (6) Steven Parker, Ann, 17:47 (7) David Christensen, ML, 17:50 (8) Dan Allen, SCC, 17:51 (9) Matt Harren, SCC, 17:52 (10) Alex Trigg, SCC, 17:55

ATWATER-COSMOS-GROVE CITY - (31) Ben Meyer 19:09 (45) Grady Kragenbring 19:55 (64) Matt Pearson 21:04 (67) Riley Shea 21:31 (68) Jeremy Anderson 21:32

LITCHFIELD - (34) Dan Klapotz 19:22 (36) Elliot B. 19:30 (37) Chris M 19:38 (41) Chris S 19:50 (50) Mike B 20:02

MINNEWASKA - (23) Alex Humbert 18:44 (49) Willie Pasche 20:01

NEW LONDON-SPICER - (15) Jordan Radal 18:22 (22) Brenden Ruter 18:44 (32) Luke Lagersen 19:10 (40) Chris Tengwall 19:49 (48) Billy Denn 20:01

PAYNESVILLE - (24) Dugan Flanders 18:46 (29) Jonathan Kerzman 19:01 (55) Peder Thompson 20:29 (59) Nathan Fredericks 20:44 (61) Jamison Wall 20:51

GIRLS

Team scoring

(1) St. Cloud Cathedral 85 (2) Litchfield 123 (3) Annandale 127 (4) New London-Spicer 128 (5) Paynesville 129 (6) Sauk Rapids 136 (7) Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 160 (8) Rocori 166 (9) Eden Valley-Watkins/Kimball 199 (10) Mayer Lutheran 243 (11) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 279 (12) Dassel-Cokato and Minnewaska, incomplete

Individual

TOP 10 - (1) Beth Tacl, SCC, 15:15 (2) Caitlin Dingmann, Roc, 16:48 (3) Linda Keller, Pay, 16:51 (4) Libby Zupanc, SCC, 17:02 (5) Kelsey Peterson, SR, 17:17 (6) Caitlin Schnettier, Roc, 17:19 (7) Emily Davis, Lit, 17:23 (8) Maren Greenwaldt, Min, 17:30 (9) Jennah Nelson, DC, 17:32 (10) Janna Prow, SR, 17:38

ATWATER-COSMOS-GROVE CITY - (24) Jen Hovey 18:26 (52) Sara Hammer 20:25 (65) Anna Wilson 22:16 (66) Rachel Wright 22:25 (72) Amber Behm 225:20

LITCHFIELD - (7) Davis 17:23 (20) Chelsie Durken 18:05 (25) Erin Durken 18:29 (32) Emily Veto 18:48 (39) Jamie Bohning 19:31

MINNEWASKA - (8) Greenwaldt 17:30 (50) Laura Pasche 20:15 (55) Lisa Pasche 20:33 (70) Meredith Svenning 23:58

NEW LONDON-SPICER - (13) Ellary Asche 17:51 (21) Cassidy Vogt 18:12 (30) Trisha Soupir 18:40 (31) Laura Tiffany 18:49 (33) Alexa Lepatka 18:50

PAYNESVILLE - (3) Keller 16:51 (11) Kacy Nehowig 17:46 (15) Kaitlin Frenchick 17:56 (44) Melanie Koerner 19:56 (56) Sheena Hoekstra 20:35

Jacobson, Swenson win titles at YME

Jacob Henderson of Yellow Medicine East outkicked two others to win the YME Invititational Thursday in Granite Falls.

Henderson and MACCRAY's Austin Hinrichs broke away from the pack early then were joined by Casey Lippert of Renville County West. Henderson won in 17:03.

Nikki Swenson of Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd won the girls race in 14:35. Kelly Swenson was second.

Montevideo posted 46 points to win the boys race and the Eagles had 42 in the girls division.

BOYS

Team scoring

(1) Montevideo 46 (2) Lac qui Parle Valley-Dawson-Boyd 56 (3) Renville County West 66 (4) SCMC 75 (5) Yellow Medicine East 129 (6) BOLD-Buffalo Lake-Hector 144 (7) Ortonville 206 (8) Lakeview incomplete (9) MACCRAY incomplete

Individual

TOP 10 - (1) Jacob Henderson, YME, 17:03 (2) Austin Hinrichs, MAC, 17:05 (3) Casey Lippert, RCW, 17:08 (4) Randyn Funderburg, LQP, 18:12 (5) Ryan Swenson, LQP, 18:16 (6) J.J. Nieuwberta, Mon, 18;30 (7) Matt Relner, SCMC, 18:31 (8) Darrin Reuss, Mon, 18:34 (9) Darin Olson, Mon, 18:36 (10) Jared Lingbeek, RCW, 18:38

BOLD/BUFFALO LAKE-HECTOR - (23) Chris Harmon 19:25 (31) Chris Reigstad 19:52 (32) Kyle Schulte 19:54 (55) David Bute 21:21 (57) Shane Haas 21:35

LAC QUI PARLE VALLEY/DAWSON-BOYD - (4) Funderburg 18:12 (5) Swenson 18:16 (13) Travis Siegert 18:42 (19) Dutch Hansen 19:12 (20) Jeff Greiner 19:16

MACCRAY - (2) Hinrichs 17:05 (33) Jordan Smith 20:01 (64) Page Hoffman 21:57

MONTEVIDEO - (6) J.J. Nieuwberta 18:30 (8) Reuss 18:34 (9) Olson 18:36 (11) Nick Spaeth 18:39 (17) Alonzo Beto 18:58

RENVILLE COUNTY WEST - (3) Lippert 17:08 (10) Lingbeek 18:38 (15) Karl Hamre 18:55 (21) David Svendsen 19:23 (22) Phil Erickson 19:24

YELLOW MEDICINE EAST - (1) Henderson 17:03 (27) Matt Williams 19:41 (34) Matt Dinesen 20:02 (40) Seth Smiglewski 20:19 (56) Mike Gill 21:25

GIRLS

Team scoring

(1) Lac qui Parle Valley-Dawson-Boyd 42 (2) Montevideo 55 (3) Yellow Medicine East 61 (4) SCMC 80 (5) BOLD-Buffalo Lake-Hector 118 (6) Ortonville (7) Lakeview incomplete (8) Renville County West incomplete

Individual

TOP 10 - (1) Nikki Swenson, LQP, 14:35 (2) Kelly Swenson, LQP, 16:23 (3) Stephanie Larson, YME, 16:45 (4) Hannah Wenaas, Mon, 16:47 (5) Krista Hesse, SCMC, 16:52 (6) Tara Hilgert, BBLH, 16:54 (7) Ashley Rodeberg, Mon, 16:55 (8) Whitney Hermanson, LQP 16:57 (9) Shawna Robertson, LQP, 17:10 (10) Michelle Miller, YME, 17:12

BOLD/BUFFALO LAKE-HECTOR - (6) Hilgert 16:54 (39) Anne Neubauer 19:25 (42) Kate Jacobs 20:16 (44) Dana Hilgert 20:31 (52) Ashley Zuehls 21:43

LAC QUI PARLE VALLEY/DAWSON-BOYD - (1) N. Swenson 14:35 (2) K. Swenson 16:23 (8) Hermanson 16:57 (9) Robertson 17:10 (23) Jordan Sis 18:16

MONTEVIDEO - (4) Wenaas 16:47 (7) Rodeberg 16:55 (11) Kate Eggers 17:16 (15) Beth Ostlie 17:24 (20) Laurel Beuhkof 187:54

RENVILLE COUNTY WEST - (14) Melinda Steffl 17:21 (51) Roxie Breitkreutz 21:41

YELLOW MEDICINE EAST - (3) Larson 16;45 (10) Miller 17:12 (12) Kristen Hegna 17:17 (13) Lauren Trudel 17:18 (25) Dana Johnson 18:30

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness