Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Stage Girls Golf: Schmalz tied for first at Class A girls tournament

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar, 56201
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart junior Carly Schmalz is tied with three other Class A golfers for first place and five-time champion Minnewaska is in second place in Class AA after the first day of the girls state golf tournament Tuesday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Schmalz posted a 40 on the white course at Pebble Creek Golf Club in Becker before shooting a 42 on the blue course. Only three other golfers in a field of 84 competitors carded a 40 with 39 being the low round, accomplished by three players.

Schmalz will tee off at 8:06 a.m. today on the white course for the tournament's final round.

After winning five straight team titles from 2006-10 and finishing third last, Minnewaska is 27 strokes behind Day 1 leader Detroit Lakes at Ridges at Sand Creek in Jordan.

Sparking the Lakers on Tuesday was senior Brianna Janu. After tying for ninth last year, Janu started with a 42 on the front nine yesterday before firing a blistering 33 on the back nine to head into the clubhouse with a 75. Katie Smith of Detroit Lakes heads the field of 88 with a 2-under 70.

Janu and Smith tee off today at 9 a.m. on the front nine for the final round.

Rounding out the Lakers' 335 was junior Alexis Guggisberg and freshman Jenna Janu with a pair of 83s and seventh-grader Ashlyn Guggisberg with a 94.

Class AA

At Jordan

Team scoring

(1) Detroit Lakes 308 (2) Minnewaska 335 (3) St. Croix Lutheran 345 (4) Providence Academy 354 (5) St. Cloud Cathedral 367 (6) Stewartville 374 (7) Hermantown 382 (8) Fairmont 393

Individual

TOP FIVE - (1) Katie Smith, DL, 70 (2) Brianna Janu, Min, 75 (3) Anni Heck, Visitation, 76 (4) tie, Trisa Hutchinson, DL, 77; Kourtney Williams, Becker, 77

Area results

BOLD - (T25) Chloe Altmann 42-43--85

LQPV - (T54) Jen Kack 47-47--94

LITCHFIELD - (T40) Alex Tipka 47-43--90 (T52) Danielle Elam 47-46--93 (T52) Kennedy Sommerfeld 47-46--93

MINNEWASKA - (2) B. Janu 42-33--75 (T17) Jenna Janu 41-42--83 (T17) Alexis Guggisberg 42-41--83 (T54) Ashlyn Guggisberg 50-44--94 (T56) Ellen Stensrud 49-46--95 (88) Ariel Ostrander 63-68--131

Class A

At Becker

Team scoring

(1) Lewiston-Altura 361 (2) Lincoln HI 374 (3) Legacy Christian Academy 379 (4) Sleepy Eye 380 (5) Ortonville 392 (6) Fosston 393 (7) Mesabi East 432 (8) Barnesville 460

Individual

TOP FIVE - (1) tie, Rachel Gray, LCA, 82; Paige Hungerholt, Lanesboro, 82; Steph Werner, Lakeview, 82; Carly Schmalz, Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart, 82 (5) tie, Kaitlyn Hennessy, LA, 83; Christine Piwnica, Southwest Christian School, 83

Area results

BBE - (T23) Peyton Miller 46-46--92 (T67) Jordan Grundemann 52-56--108

BLHS - (T1) Schmalz 40-42--82

MACCRAY - (T25) Baillee Hauser 46-47--93 (T34) Karissa Kienholz 45-51--96

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement