Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

State Boys Golf: Litch's Polingo tied for fifth at AA boys meet

Email

Josh Polingo is in contention for another Class AA medal after the Litchfield sophomore shot a 72 on the first day of the state golf tournament to sit in a four-way tie for fifth place.

Advertisement

Polingo tied for second last year with Detroit Lakes' Karter Smith, this year's Day 1 leader after scorching the Ridges at Sand Creek course in Jordan with a 5-under 67. Polingo opened Tuesday with a 34 on the front nine before entering the clubhouse with a 38 on the back nine.

Marshall's Max Deutz, last year's medalist, opened his round with a 32 before falling back in the field with a 40 on the back nine.

New London-Spicer junior Joey Dreier is a shot behind Polingo and Deutz by carding a 37-36--73 and Montevideo senior Phillip Ward sits at 74 with a pair of 37s.

Polingo and Dreier tee off at 12:36 p.m. for today's final round. Ward is in the group ahead that has a 12:27 p.m. tee time.

The Class A meet at Pebble Creek Golf Club in Becker has Dawson-Boyd in sixth place in the team standings.

The Blackjacks totaled a 345, 28 strokes behind front-runner United South Central. The four scores pacing Dawson-Boyd came from freshman Easton Popma with an 81, senior Ryan Sumner at 83, senior Jon Tensen at 90 and freshman Spencer Erickson at 91.

Class AA

At Jordan

Team scoring

(1) Detroit Lakes 291 (2) Staples-Motley 294 (3) Byron 301 (4) Hermantown 302 (5) Providence Academy 307 (6) tie, Waseca 312; Marshall 312; St. Croix Lutheran 312

Individual

TOP FIVE - (1) Karter Smith, DL, 67 (2) tie, Tyler Baukol, DL, 71; Logan Bashaw, Byr, 71; Jordan Peters, Delano, 71 (5) tie, Max Deutz, Mar, 72; Nick Forsberg, SM, 72; Olaf Walkky, Virginia, 72; Josh Polingo, Litchfield, 72

Area results

BENSON/KMS - (T23) Sam Peterson 39-37--76

LITCHFIELD - (T5) Polingo 34-38--72 (T57) Jordan Redepenning 39-41--80

MONTEVIDEO - (T14) Phillip Ward 37-37--74

NLS - (T9) Joey Dreier 37-36--73 (T71) Reid Johnson 41-42--83

Class A

At Becker

Team scoring

(1) United South Central 327 (2) Legacy Christian Academy 329 (3) Wabasha-Kellogg 333 (4) Murray County Central 337 (5) Mille Lacs 342 (6) Dawson-Boyd 345 (7) Fosston 346 (8) Mahnomen 351

Individual

TOP FIVE - (1) Cordell Weber, Martin County West, 71 (2) Sam Eisenhuth, Northeast Range, 73 (3) Jade Hasslen, Ortonville, 74 (4) Aaron Walzak, Mountain Lake Christian, 75 (5) Luke Johanson, Southwest Christian School, 76

Area results

BOLD - (T44) Cole Mertens 43-43--86

DAWSON-BOYD - (T21) Easton Popma 40-41--81 (31) Ryan Sumner 40-43--83 (T60) Jon Tensen 43-47--90 (T63) Spencer Erickson 47-44--91 (T66) Christian Thoen 48-44--92 (T79) Aaron Lange 51-46--97

MACCRAY - (T72) Dean Schroeder 47-48--95

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness