Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Right: New London-Spicer senior Chase Austvold, inside, flies down the Hamline University track backstretch with about 275 meters left in the Class A 800-meter final. Ausvold, a baseball player who took up track as a temporary measure as a sophomore while recovering from a wrestling injury, would finish third, 0.87 out of first. Shane Streich, left, of Waseca took second and Caleb Arndt of Madelia-Truman was sixth. Tribune photo by Rand Middleton.

State Track and Field Results

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar, 56201
West Central Tribune
(320) 235-6769 customer support
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

At Hamline University

Boys results

Team scoring (Top 5 ... Area)

(1) Waseca 56 (2) Foley 46 (3) Ottertail Central 38 (4) Pillager 34 (5) Moose Lake/Willow River 32 ...(39) New London-Spicer 8/ (43) Litchfield 7, Montevideo 7 (47) Central Minnesota Christian, Prinsburg 6

Advertisement
Advertisement

Individual leaders

(Champion ... Area)

Hurdles

110 highs: (1) Ryan Heuer, Fairmont, 14.99 ... (13) Jon Terning, Litchfield, 16.10 ... 300 intermediates: (1) Cody Pelowski, Jordan, 38.84 ... (6) Chase Testa, Montevideo, 40.69

Sprints

100: (1) Mike Whitney, Breckenridge, 10.97 ... 200: (1) Whitney 22.31 ...(16) Jacob Pederson, YME, 23.16 ... 400: (1) Wesley DeLong, Pillagher, 48.69

Runs

800: (1) Jason Montonye, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 1:57.99 (2) Shane Streich, Waseca, 1:58.51 (3) Chase Austvold, New London-Spicer, 1:58.81 (4) Jacob Eggers, Minnehaha Academy, 1:58.95 ... 1600: (1) Brandon Clark, Blake, 4:20.08 ... (12) Ben Burgett, Community Christian, Willmar, 4:36.84 ... 3200: (1) Charlie Lawrence, Foley, 9:22.92 ... (13) Burgett 10:20.79

Relays

4 x 100: (1) Waseca 43.89 .... (5) Litchfield: Devan Schliemann, Jordan Godejahn, Quinn Anderson, Jon Terning; 44.50 ... 4 x 200: (1) Rochester Lourdes 1:30.64 ... (7) Montevideo: Chase Testa, Jake Douglas, Jeremiah Lipinski, Wyatt Enger; 1:33.80 ... 4 x 400: (1) Glencoe-Silver Lake 3:24.85 ... 4 x 800: (1) Madelia/Truman 7:58.14 ... (17) Yellow Medicine East: Jacob Carroll, Colt Schuler, Isaac Rillo, Adam Saveriego; 8:46.34

Weights

Shot put: (1) Brian Blasey, Ada-Borup, 53-11½ ... Discus: (1) Steffan Stroh, Ottertail Central, 159-5 ... (8) Mitch Danner, Litchfield, 140-11

Jumps

Long: (1) Nolan Michaelson, Pequot Lakes, 21-10 ... Triple: (1) Eric Miklausich, Marshall/Duluth, 44-10 ... (16) Jake Douglas, Montevideo, 40-5 ... High: (1) Yves Spies, Waseca, 6-7 (2) Chase Montgomery, Plainview-Elgin-Millville, 6-6 (3) Joey Mooney, Maple Lake, 6-6 (4) Aaron Wubben, Central Minnesota Christian, Prinsburg, 6-4 ... Pole vault: (1) Grant Krieger, Blake, 15-0 ... (13) Chase Testa, Montevideo, 12-3

Girls results

Team scoring (Top 5 ... Area)

(1) Blake School 39 (2) Watertown-Mayer 38 (3) tie, Annandale 36, Blue Earth Area 36 (5) Byron 29 ... (21) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 16 (24) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 14 (28) Central Minnesota Christian, Prinsburg 12 (37) Litchfield 10 (49) Paynesville 6 (61) tie, Benson/KMS 4, MACCRAY/RCW 4 (74) BOLD/BLH 1

Individual leaders

(Champion ... Area)

Hurdles

100 intermediates: Jaelin Beachy, Staples-Motley, 15.04 .... (9) Kari Hoeft, Paynesville, 15.87 ... 300 lows: (1) Marissa Janning, Watertown-Mayer, 45.39 ... (5) Kari Hoeft, Paynesville, 46.95

Sprints

100: (1) Brooke Aeikens, Annandale, 12.52 (2) Sommer Haugrud, Pelican Rapids, 12.57 (3) Katie Holzheimer, Morris/CA, 12.73 ... (8) Sara Melom, LQPV/DB, 12.97 (9) Jamila Stimpel, BOLD/BLH, 12.98 ... 200: (1) Sommer Haugrud, Pelican Rapids, 25.73 (6) Holzheimer 26.15 ... 400: (1) AnnMarie Healy, Providence Academy, 56.73

Runs

800: (1) Katie Shepardson, La Crescet, 2:20.16 ... 1600: (1) Clare Flanagan, Blake, 4:59.22 ... (11) Makenzie Smith, Morris/CA, 5:31.54 (14) Alaysia Freetly, LQPV/DB, 5:38.96 .... 3200: (1) Flanagan 10:44.7 (13) Smith, Morris/CA, 12:06.02

Relays

4 x 100: (1) Byron 49.76 ... (4) Lac qui Parle/Dawson-Boyd: Morgan Munsterman, Jacinta Roggenbuck, Katie Deyo, Sara Melom; 50.59 (8) Morris/CA: Beth Holland, Sydney Engebretson, Adrianela Mendez, Katie Holzheimer; 51.51 ... 4 x 200: (1) Osakis 1:44.78 ... 4 x 400: (1) Osakis 3:57.95 .... (9) Benson/KMS: Natalie Mikkelson, Emma Peterson, Samantha Goff, Bethany Rosemeier; 4:08.83 ... 4 x 800: (1) Watertown-Mayer 9:31.06 (7) Benson/KMS: Jessica Goff, Emma Peterson, Bethany Rosemeier, Samantha Goff, 9:49.42

Weights

Shot put: (11) Ashley Thooft, St. Clair, 43-11 .. (14) Brandi Otto, Minnewaska, 34-8 ... Discus: (1) Sylvia Zanini, Fulda, 141-1

Jumps

Long: (1) Danielle Wubben, Central Minnesota Christian, Prinsburg, 17-11¼ (2) Deidre Hahn, Warrooad, 17-5¼ ... Triple: (1) Hailey Brinkman, Melrose, 37-7 ... (13) Greta Walsh, Litchfield, 34-1½ ... High: (1) Charlie Wagner, New Richland, 5-6 (2) Emma Lange, Caledonia, 5-6 (3) Sara Melom, LQPV/DB, 5-3 (13) Alexandria Bosch, Montevideo, 5-0 ... Pole vault: (1) Carolyn Nye, Blake, 11-7 (2) Shelbie Walsh, Litchfield, 11-0 (3) Sarah Knight, Walker-Hackensack, 10-9 ... (6) Taylor Sharpe, MACCRAY/RCW, 10-00 (16) Abby Travis, Morris/CA, 8-3

Advertisement
news@wctrib.com
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness