Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Swimming and Diving: Willmar sending 2 relays to state

Email News Alerts
sports Willmar, 56201
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

HUTCHINSON -- The Willmar Cardinals will send two relays to the Class A Swimming and Diving Meet at the University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, Aquatics Center starting on Friday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Though Willmar's young team finished 10th of 11 Section 3A teams Saturday, two school records were set during two days of swimming copious personal-best times.

Sophomore Alycia Holwerda set an all-time Cardinal standard in the 100 breaststroke first in the preliminaries (1:10.38) and then again in Saturday's final (1:10.29). That replaces the school's longest standing record of 1:11.00 jointly held by Sue DeCathelineau (1980) and Mary Salter ('86).

Holwerda, who was fourth, missed the state-qualifying cut by .22.

Willmar's medley relay rewrote the school record while finishing fifth of seven relays that made the state cut.

The foursome of junior Miranda Kuchta, sisters Alycia and Kennedy Holwerda, a junior, and Rose Jackson swam 1:53.18 in the finals, a drop of over 4 seconds from their time at the Central Lakes Conference meet.

That slipped under the 2005 record of 1:53.77 set by Alissa Tinklenberg, Anita Nelson, Dana Guetter and Aleasha Blokzyl.

The fourth-place 200 freestyle relay also qualified by time posting a 1:42.02, which is 4.6 seconds under their previous best at the CLC meet. Swimming were Jackson, sophomore Marin Fischer, senior Liz Gorans and Kennedy Holwerda.

Jackson was also sixth in 50 free.

"We had an incredible meet," assessed Willmar coach Carl Shuldes, who had wondered prior to the meet if the girls would respond to the taper. "Each of our relays had a season-best and most of our individuals did also, many of them by several seconds."

In diving, Maddie Lindblad placed sixth with a 12-dive score of 261.65, a personal-best by a fraction of a point.

Warren, Ellingson lead Litchfield

Junior Marissa Warren won the 100 yard butterfly in a time of 58.42 at the Section 3A meet on Saturday.

She also qualified for the Class A state meet this Friday and Saturday by time in the 100 backstroke (1:00.02). She will also swim on two qualifying relays for the Dragons, who placed fifth in the team standings.

Sophomore Anika Ellingson took second in the 100 breaststroke in 1:07.45.

Litchfield finished second in the 200 medley relay (1:51.23) with senior Greta Walsh, Ellingson, Warren and senior Montana Linsmeier.

The 200 freestyle relay made it by state cut after a fifth-place finish (1:42.23). On board were junior Emma Ridgeway, Walsh, Warren and Linsmeier.

Team scores

(1) Hutchinson 400 (2) Holy Family Catholic 227 (3) Orono 220 (4) Waconia 216 (5) Litchfield 203 (6) Dassel-Cokato 193 (7) Marshall 193 (8) Mound-Westonka 187 (9) Chaska 170 (10) Willmar 111 (11) Montevideo 65

Willmar results

200 MEDLEY RELAY - (5) Miranda, Alycia Holwerda, Kennedy Holwerda, Rose Jackson; 1:53.77

200 FREESTYLE - (19) Anna Backes 2:10:.23 (21) Erika Aaker 2:11.50 (31) Brianna Bredeson 2:18.66 (32) Ellie Shuldes 2:20.44

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY - (13) A. Holwerda 2:26.74 (23) Erin Zondervan 2:31.59 (27) Hannah Arnold 2:35.19

50 FREESTYLE - (6) Jackson 25.48 (18) Marin Fischer 26.93 (19) Liz Gorans 26.94 (25) Cassandra Lankenau 27.45

DIVING - (6) Maddie Lindblad 261.65 (12) Haley Mottinger 236.50

100 BUTTERFLY - (25) Jenna Jagow 1:16.45 (28) Emma Stevens 1:22.29

100 FREESTYLE - (11) Kennedy Holwerda 56.42 (20) Fischer 59.07 (27) Mykaela Henrickson 1:00.35 (31) Anna Backes 1:01.73

500 FREESTYLE - (21) Aaker 6:04.55 (23) Shuldes 6:07.51 (24) Bri Bredeson 6:07.95 (29) Rhiann Schmidt 6:19.99

200 FREESTYLE RELAY - (4) Jackson, Fischer, Gorans, K. Holwerda; 1:42.02

100 BACKSTROKE - (17) Kuchta 1:05.76 (23) Anne Haugen 1:07.64 (32) McKenna Olson 1:11.57 (36) Alex Kennedy 1:14.30

100 BREASTSTROKE - (4) A. Holwerda 1:10.29 (17) H. Arnold 1:17.61 (20) Erin Zondervan 1:18.16

400 FREESTYLE RELAY - Jackson, Fischer, Gorans, K. Holwerda; 3:51.79 in prelims; DQ (false start) in final

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement