Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Swimming: Kluver, Johnson pace Willmar to 6th place

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

sports Willmar, 56201

Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

MINNEAPOLIS -- Area swimmers made a nice haul at the Class A state meet on Saturday.

Willmar's Steve Kluver took third in the 100 backstroke in 55.3 and fourth in the 50 freestyle with a personal-best 21.79.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Andy Johnson also earned all-state honors in two individual events. He was eighth in the 200-freestyle (1:49.13) and sixth in the 100 free in 49.31.

Willmar relays got all-state in the medley with Kluver, Kyle Rozendaal, Ben Saint and Ross Swartz and also in the 400 free with Swartz, Kyle Schmidt, Kluver and Johnson.

Stefan Lemke of Minnewaska/Morris placed third in the 200 free (1:46.56) and fourth in the 500 free (4:57.7). Tom Werner of Litchfield took fourth in the 200 free (1:46.62) and seventh in the 500 free (5:01.83) swimming for Dassel-Cokato/Litchfield.

Tim Walker, a junior at Dassel-Cokato, took first in both the 50 free (21.39) and the 100 free (47.42).

Willmar placed sixth in the team standings.

Team scores

(1) Breck/Blake 296 (2) St. Thomas Academy 267 (3) Red Wing 208 (4) Simley 175 (5) Fergus Falls 143 (6) Willmar 134 (7) Faribault 114 (8) Sartell 101 (9) Dassel-Cokato/Litchfield 98 (10) Hutchinson 89 (11) Sauk Rapids 82 (12) Grand Rapids 81 (13) Perham 44 (14) Mankato West 42 (15) Monticello 41 (16) Detroit Lakes 40 (17) tie Spring Lake Park, Mesabi East 38 (19) Chisago Lakes 36 (20) Mankato East 32 (21) Minnewaska/Morris 31 (22) Minneapolis Washburn 30 (23) Orono 29 (24) Melrose/Sauk Centre 23 (25) Virginia 17 (26) International Falls 16 (27) Park Rapids 14 (28) Hibbing 12 (29) Benilde-St. Margaret's 9 (30) Montevideo 7 (31) Rogers 5 (32) Fridley 4 (33) Rocori 2 (34) St. Michael-Albertville 1

Individual results

200 MEDLEY RELAY - (1) Breck/Blake 1:38.67 ... (6) Willmar: Kyle Rozendaal, Ben Saint, Steve Kluver, Ross Swartz 1:41.89

200 FREESTYLE - (1) Nathan Yueh, Breck/Blake, 1:41.86 ... (3) Stefan Lemke, Minnewaska/Morris, 1:46.56 (4) Tom Werner, DC/Litch, 1:46.62 (8) Andy Johnson Willmar 1:49.13

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY - (1) Mike Hurley, Fergus Falls, 1:49.58

50 FREESTYLE - (1) Tim Walker, DC/Litch, 21.39 ... (4) Steve Kluver, Willmar, 21.79

DIVING - (1) Turner Eckstrom, Red Wing, 430.40 ... (14) Tyler Bard, DC/Litch, 258.40 (15) Dakota Frazier, Montevideo, 228.30

100 BUTTERFLY - (1) Ethan McMahon, Perham, 52.27

100 FREESTYLE - (1) Tim Walker, DC/Litch, 47.42 ... (6) Andy Johnson, Willmar, 49.31

500 FREESTYLE - (1) Nathan Yueh, Breck/Blake, 4:49.26 ... (4) Stefan Lemke, Minnewaska/Morris, 4:57.70 (7) Tom Werner, DC/Litch, 5:01.83

200 FREESTYLE RELAY - (1) Breck/Blake 1:27.40 ... (5) Dassel-Cokato/Litchfield: Aaron Meyer, Tim Walker, Haydon Grotto, Tom Werner; 1:30.53 (9) Willmar: Ross Swartz, Kyle Schmidt, Mason Kluver, Andy Johnson; 1:32.30 (14) Montevideo: Charlie Landmark, Tommy Payne, Aaron Erickson, Bryton Emery; 1:34.83

100 BACKSTROKE - (1) Mitchell Foster, Breck/Blake, 52.15 ... (3) Steve Kluver, Willmar, 55.24 (14) Kyle Rozendaal, Willmar, 57.85

100 BREASTSTROKE - (1) Mike Hurley, Fergus Falls, 57.49 ... (12) Ben Saint, Willmar, 1:04.87

400 FREESTYLE RELAY - (1) Breck/Blake 3:14.18 ... (5) Willmar: Ross Swartz, Kyle Schmidt, Steve Kluver, Andy Johnson; 3:20.66

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness