Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Swimming: Monte/YME first in 200 free relay prelim

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
Willmar, 56201
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

MINNEAPOLIS -- A 200-freestyle relay team from Montevideo/Yellow Medicine East had the fastest time in Friday's Class A prelim heat at the state swimming and diving meet.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Jeremy Melby, David Nedrud, Casey Enevoldsen and Brad Vickers clocked 1:29.84, which was .59 below their seed time. St. Thomas Academy and Northfield, both timed 1:30.30 and 1:30.91, respectively.

Montevideo/YME also had the third-best time in the 200 medley relay with Nedrud, Sam Hathaway, Paul Jerve and Vickers (1:41.43).

Individually, Jeremy Melby sits fourth in the breaststroke (1:01.7) and Paul Jerve eighth in the butterfly (56.02).

Two of Willmar's three all-underclassmen relays fell just short of reaching today's consolation heat -- Both the 200 freestyle and the 400 freestyle placed 17th.

The championship and consolation heats are at noon today at the Aquatics Center at the University of Minnesota.

Class A preliminaries

(Key: top time ... Willmar, Montevideo/YME results)

200 MEDLEY RELAY - (.01) St. Thomas Academy 1:38.81 .... (3) Montevideo: Dave Nedrud, Sam Hathaway, Paul Jerve, Brad Vickers: 1:41.43 (20) Willmar: Steve Kluver, Ryan Larsen, Matt Fuglestad, Andrew Nicklawsky; 1:48.19

200 FREESTYLE - (1) Henrik Bewarder, Detroit Lakes, 1:44.03 ... (13) Casey Enevoldsen, Mon, 1:51.29

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY - (1) Peter Goeman, Grand Rapids, 2:00.98 ... (11) Andy Spaeth, Mon, 2:07.14 (12) Jeremy Melby, Mon, 2:07.16

50 FREESTYLE - (1) Robo Ibers, Oro, 21.64 ... (10) Brad Vickers, Mon, 22.35

DIVING - (1) Jake Salmon, Simley, 295.1

100 BUTTERFLY - (1) Matt Gallagher, Northfield, 52.00.. (8) Paul Jerve, Mon, 56.02

100 FREESTYLE - (1) Robo Ibler, Oron, 47.75... (16) Brad Vickers, Mon, 51.07

500 FREESTYLE - (1) Henrik Bewarder, Detroit Lakes, 4:47.11... (13) Casey Enevoldsen, Mon, 5:06.93

200 FREESTYLE RELAY - (1) Montevideo/YME: Jeremy Melby, David Nedrud, Casey Enevoldsen, Brad Vickers; 1:29.84 (2) St. Thomas 1:30.3 ... (17) Willmar: Andrew Nicklawsky, Kyle Schmidt, Matt Fuglestad, Andy Johnson: 1:34.77

100 BACKSTROKE - (1) Colin McCarthy, Breck/Blake, 53.45 ... (14) Paul Jerve, Mon, 59.93

100 BREASTSTROKE - (1) Matt Hoyland, St. Thomas, 58.63 ... (4) Jeremy Melby, Mon, 1:01.7 (10) Sam Hathaway, Mon, 1:03.54 (13) Andy Spaeth, Mon, 1:04.10

400 FREESTYLE RELAY - (1) St. Thomas Academy 3:18.59 .... (8) Montevideo: Casey Enevoldsen, Paul Jerve, Jeremy Melby, Andrew Spaeth: 3:22.57 ... (17) Willmar: Andrew Nicklawsky, Steve Kluver, Matt Fuglestad, Andy Johnson: 3:31.68

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness