Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Error message

Views XML Backend: HTTP response: Service Unavailable. URI: http://search.fccinteractive.com/solr/classifieds/select/?q=pubToDomain:wctrib.com+AND+featured:1&fl=imageArray,datePosted,advertisement,classification,slug,ID,title&start=0&rows=5000&sort=slug%20asc
Advertisement

Swimming: Tech nips Willmar

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar, 56201
West Central Tribune
(320) 235-6769 customer support
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

ST. CLOUD -- Willmar needed to finish first and third in the final event of the night, but finished second and third and fell just short, losing to St. Cloud Tech 95-90 in a thrilling Central Lakes Conference swimming and diving meet on Tuesday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

"It as a great meet," said Wilmar coach Carl Shuldes. "It was back and forth all night."

Willmar led 50-43 after the 100 butterfly, but that was the most either team would lead by.

The Cardinals won five events with Michael McLain winning the 200 freestyle in 1:58.54 and the 100 butterfly in 57.62. A.J. Derouin was first in the 500 freestyle in 5:36.22 and the 200 freestyle relay team of Ben Fuglestad, Jack Unger, Nick Aaker and Ross Swartz won in 1:39.13. The other win for the Cardinals came in diving where Ben Wolter prevailed with a 170.10.

The meet came down to the 400 freestyle relay where the Tigers won by less than a second.

SC Tech 95, Willmar 90

200 MEDLEY RELAY - (1) St. Cloud Tech 1:46.28 (2) Willmar: Kyle Rozendaal, Reid Olson, Michael McLain, Mason Kluver; 1:46.85

200 FREESTYLE - (1) Michael McLain, Wil, 1:58.54 (2) A.J. Derouin, Wil, 2:02.46 ... (5) Nick Aaker, Wil, 2:05.07

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY - (1) Bob Simson, SCT, 2:09.31 (2) Kyle Rozendaal, Wil, 2:20.91 ... (4) Robert Brau, Wil, 2:22.14 (5) Ben Fuglestad, Wil, 2:25.27

50 FREESTYLE - (1) Tony Roberts, SCT, 23.48 (2) Ross Swartz, Wil, 23.90 ... (3) Mason Kluver, Wil, 24.71

DIVING - (1) Ben Woltjer, Wil, 170.10 (2) Aaron Weidemann, Wil, 162.35 .. (3) Isaac Yoakum, Wil, 141.40

100 BUTTERFLY - (1) Michael McLain, Wil, 57.62 (2) Al Simpson, SCT, 57.74 ... (3) Ben Fuglestad, Wil, 1:05.06

100 FREESTYLE - (1) Tony Roberts, SCT, 52.01 (2) Ross Swartz, Wil, 53.68 ... (4) Mason Kluver, Wil, 54.27 (5) Nick Aaker, Wil, 54.84

500 FREESTYLE - (1) A.J. Derouin, Wil, 5:36.22 ... (4) Connor Haugen, Wil, 5:52.03

200 FREESTYLE RELAY - (1) Willmar: Ben Fuglestad, Jack Unger, Nick Aaker, Ross Swartz; 1:39.13

100 BACKSTROKE - (1) Bob Simpson, SCT, 56.08 (2) Kyle Rozendaal, Wil, 58.04 ... (4) Robert Brau, Wil, 1:06.80

100 BREASTSTROKE - (1) Theo Pillsbury, SCT, 1:10.33 (3) Reid Olson, Wil, 1:10.71 ... (4) Josh Kelly, Wil, 1:13.83

400 FREESTYLE RELAY - (1) St. Cloud Tech 3:31.39 (2) Willmar: Nick Aaker, Ross Swartz, Mason Kluver, Michael McClain; 3:32.22 ... (3) A.J. Derouin, Robert Brau, Ben Fuglestad, Kyle Rozendaal; 3:42.73

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness