Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Swimming: Willmar advances 10, Montevideo 5 to state

Email

MORRIS -- Willmar finished runner-up to Fergus Falls at the Section 3A Swimming and Diving Meet on Saturday and qualified 10 for the state meet starting Thursday.

Advertisement

Sophomore Michael McLain advances in four events. He finished first in the 200 freestyle in a career-best 1:50.96 for Willmar's only first place. Senior Kyle Rozendaal will go in three events after qualifying on two relays and the 100 backstroke, where he was the runner-up.

Montevideo advances four swimmers and diver Chase Testa, who finished second to Jon Melgaard of Detroit Lakes, who set a section standard for 11 dives of 473.80. Willmar's Bennett Woltjer placed third to advance.

Tommy Payne qualified in the 500 freestyle, 100 butterfly and swam a leg on the Thunder Hawks' second-place 200-medley relay.

Rozendaal swim a season-best 55.75 in the backstroke, an event he swam at state last year, finishing top eight.

Indicating Willmar had a strong two weeks to prepare for the 14-team meet at the Regional Fitness Center in Morris were a dozen lifetime bests and several more season bests.

While Willmar was 104 points back of the winning Otters, they finished 62 points up on rival Hutchinson in third. Montevideo was fourth.

Also going on to the University of Minnesota Aquatics Center from Willmar are Josh Kelly, Ben Fuglestad, Mason Kluver, A.J. Derouin, David Skonard, Robert Brau and Nick Aaker.

Jack Spaeth, Aaron Erickson and Calvin Pender will also compete for the Thunder Hawks. Eric Dahlseng will represent Dassel-Cokato/Litchfield at state in the 100 breaststroke.

Mike Hurley of Fergus Falls set a new section standard in the 200-individual medley in a sizzling 1:54.47.

Team scores

(1) Fergus Falls 415 (2) Willmar 311 (3) Hutchinson 249 (4) Montevideo 241 (5) Detroit Lakes 231 (6) Bemidji 191 (7) Melrose/Sauk Centre 181 (8) Park Rapids 161 (9) Dassel-Cokato/Litchfield 137 (10) Perham 52 (11) Rocori 42 (12) Morris 28 (`13) Thief River Falls 10

Individual results

(State qualifiers in bold)

200 MEDLEY RELAY - (1) Fergus Falls 1:40.97 (2) Montevideo: Jack Spaeth, Aaron Erickson, Tommy Payne, Calvin Pender; 1:43.42 (3) Willmar: Kyle Rozendaal, Josh Kelly, Ben Fuglestad, Mason Kluver; 1:43.58 (4) Detroit Lakes 1:45.36 (5) Melrose/Sauk Centre 1:46.22 (6) Park Rapids 1:47.17 (7) Dassel-Cokato/Litchfield 1:47.86

200 FREESTYLE - (1) Michael McLain, Wil, 1:50.96 (2) Keeghan Hurley, FF, 1:51.13 (3) Nick Nyberg, Bem, 1:52.7 (4) Adam Falk, Bem, 1:52.94 ... (6) Nick Aaker, Wil, 1:54.89 (8) AJ Derouin, Wil, 1:57.24 (15) Trever Buseman, Mon, 2:01.62 (16) Justin Campbell, DCL, 2:02.01

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY - (1) Mike Hurley, FF, 1:54.47** (2) Quillan Oak, DL, 2:01.46 (3) Erik Money, FF, 2:08.0 (4) Cal Mouritsen, FF, 2:09.71 (4) Rozendaal, Wil, 2:11.10* (6) Erickson, Mon, 2:11.47 (7) Eric Dahlseng, DCL, 2:13.36 (8) Robert Brau, Wil, 2:19.28 (10) Fuglestad, Wil, 2:14.01 (13) Carlos Rouco, Mon, 2:18.37

50 FREESTYLE - (1) Dylan Hoven, Bem, 21.91 (2) Tom Payne, Mon, 22.21 (3) Ethan Fairbanks, Hut, 23.09 (4) Sam Goebel, PR, 23.35 (4) Pender, Mon, 23.41 (6) Skonard, Wil, 23.56 (8) Kluver, Wil, 23.79 (111) Ryan Bosma, DCL, 24.09

DIVING - (1) Jon Melgaard, DL, 473.80** (2) Chase Testa, Mon, 358.0 (3) Bennett Woltjer, Wil, 304.55 (4) Mike Aasness, FF, 295.15 ... (7) Erik Knutson, DCL, 276.4 (10) Sam Murphy, Wil, 255.15 (14) Tucker Tenhoff, DCL, 242.15

100 BUTTERFLY - (1) Keeghan Hurley, FF, 54.39 (2) Cole Bateman, Hut, 55.10 (3) Andrew Sterger, FF, 56.74 (4) Keenan Pearson, M/SC, 56.87 (5) Joe Kitzman, FF, 57.16 (6) Payne, Mon, 57.45 (7) McLain, Wil, 57.48 ... (10) Fuglestad, Wil, 58.40 (15) Isaac Darland, DCL, 1:05.02

100 FREESTYLE - (1) Hurly, FF, 46.83 (2) Dylan Hoven, Bem, 49.23 (3) Fisher, FF, 49.42 (4) Sam Goebel, PR, 50.19 (5) Ethan Fairbanks, Hut, 50.34 (6) Haydon Grotto, DCL, 50.71 ... (10) Nick Aaker, Wil, 51.98 (11) Kluver, Wil, 52.44 (13) Renee Warmbold, Mon, 53.54

500 FREESTYLE - (1) Nick Nyberg, Bem, 5:06.54 (2) Brandon Olson, DL, 5:10.64 (3) Kevin Merfield, PR, 5:18.03 (4) AJ Derouin, Wil, 5:21.99 ... (6) Connor Haugen, Wil, 5:23.89 (13) Robert Brau, Wil, 5:33.76 (15) Andrew Peters, Mon, 5:38.24

200 FREESTYLE RELAY - (1) Hutchinson 131.38 (2) Fergus Falls 1:32.17 (3) Bemidji 1:33.20 (4) Willmar: Skonard, Kluver, Fuglestad, McLain; 1:33.79 ... (4) Montevideo: Pender, Spaeth, Erickson, Payne; 1:34.0 (8) Dassel-Cokato/Litchfield: Bosma, Josh Hughes, Justin Campbell, Grotto; 1:35.78

100 BACKSTROKE - (1) Bateman, Hut, 52.16 (2) Rozendaal, Wil, 55.75 (3) Chad Reuter, MSC, 58.47 (4) Spaeth, Mon, 59.11 (5) Pender, Mon, 1:00.04 (7) Warmbold, Mon, 1:00.54 (11) Connor Haugen, Wil, 1:01.46

100 BREASTSTROKE - (1) Erik Money, FF, 1:00.58 (2) Quillan Oak, DL, 1:01.12 (3) Dahlseng, DCL, 1:02.72 (4) Erickson, Mon, 1:05.10 (5) Cal Mouritsen, FF, 1:05.68 . (8) Tyler Gort, Mon, 1:07.01 (9) Kelly, Wil, 1:05.61 (13) Rouco, Mon, 1:08.88

400 FREESTYLE RELAY - (1) Fergus Falls 3:19.81 (2) Hutchinson 3:21.02 (3) Detroit Lakes 3:23.68 (4) Willmar: Brau, Aaker, Rozendaal, McLain; 3:24.86 (5) Bemidji 3:24.91 (6) Dassel-Cokato/Litchfield: Hughes, Campbell, Grotto, Isaac Darland; 3:33.45 (8) Montevideo: Buseman, Warmbold, Andrew Peters, Adam Peters; 3:37.32

**Section record

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement