Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Distance freestylers Stefan Lemke, bottom, of Morris/Minnewaska and Tom Werner of Dassel-Cokato/Litchfield battled in front through the entire 500 yards before Lemke edged ahead to win by 1.54 over Werner in a time of 5:02.93. Tribune photos by Rand Middleton

Swimming: Willmar advances 7, Monte, DCL 5 each

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar, 56201
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

HUTCHINSON -- Willmar placed three relays in state and Dassel-Cokato/Litchfield and Montevideo one each following fast swims at the Section 3A swimming and diving meet at the Hutchinson Middle School on Saturday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Tim Walker of DCL won both the 50 freestyle (21.51) and the 100 freestyle (48.68), while teammate Tom Werner took first in the 200 freestyle. The Chargers also won the 200-freestyle relay, where they are defending state champion. Walker and Werner return from that unit.

Stefan Lemke of Minnewaska/Morris took first in the 5:02.93 with Werner second. It was the reverse order in the 200 freestyle.

Willmar senior Steve Kluver was runner-up in the 50 free (22.4) and also the backstroke (56.37) and is also going in two relays. Andy Johnson also advances in four events, including the 200 and 100 freestyle races.

The Cardinals will send seven swimmers in all, DCL and Montevideo four each, plus both will send a diver.

Hutchinson came in first, Fergus Falls was second and Willmar third.

Willmar coach Carl Shuldes said there were few surprises. "We got everyone through we expected," he said. "We had a shot at first but Hutchinson seeded out about 20 points in front of us and Fergus had a big meet."

Shuldes said there was disappointment that three of his swimmers missed out on the final day after each finished 17th overall in Friday's preliminary heats despite a good effort.

"That killed our team chances," he said.

Montevideo will send its 200-free relay by time. Bryton Emery will swim in that event plus the 50 free, where he met the state standard.

DCL would have got its 400-free relay through but early movement on the opening leg drew disqualification.

The state meet begins Thursday at the University of Minnesota Aquatics Center with diving. Class A preliminaries are at noon on Friday and the finals at noon on Saturday.

Tyler Byrd of DCL and Dakota Frazier of Montevideo will compete in the divers' draw of 16. Class A has four sections with the top four relays and top four individuals in each event advancing automatically.

Sophomore Mike Hurley of Fergus Falls set a section and pool record in the 200 individual medley (1:55.09). He's defending state champion in the event.

Team scores

(1) Hutchinson 316 (2) Fergus Falls 295 (3) Willmar 269 (4) Melrose/Sauk Centre 266 (5) Dassel-Cokato/Litchfield 196 (6) Detroit Lakes 167 (7) Perham 144 (8) Montevideo 142 (9) Rocori 104 (10) Thief River Falls 88 (11) Minnewaska/Morris 87 (12) Park Rapids 56

Individual results

State qualifiers in bold, plus area results

Medley -- (1) Hutchinson 1:40.22 (2) Fergus Falls 1:40.75 (3) Willmar: Kyle Rozendahl, Ben Saint, Steve Kluver, Ross Swartz; 1:42.40 (4) Melrose/Sauk Centre 1:48.3 (10) Minnewaska: Otto Kildegaard, Roy Reese, Gage Anderson, Jacob Erickson; 2:20.34

200 Freestyle -- (1) Tom Werner, DCL, 1:47.9 (2) Stefan Lemke, MM, 1:48:85 (3) Andy Johnson, Wil, 1:52.49 (4) Alex Black, Hut, 1:54.06 (8) Haydon Grotto, DCL, 2:00.84 (10) Michael McLain, Wil, 1:57.1 (11) Mike Husmann, DCL, 1:59.84

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY -- (1) Mike Hurley, FF, 1:55.09* (2) Ethan McMahon, Per, 2:03.42 (3) Quillan Oak, DL, 2:04.12 (4) Dalton Thies, Hut, 2:06.92 (5) Jay Zachman, MSC, 2:09.58 (6) Eben Danielson, FF, 2:09.63 (7) Ben Saint, Wil, 2:13.48 (10) Yourri Dessureault, Mtv, 2:16.72 (12) Robert Brau, Wil, 2:20.05 (13) Brandon Jordahl, Mtv, 2:20.41 (15) Zach Kaiser, DCL, 2:20:7

50 FREESYLE -- (1) Tim Walker, DCL, 21:51 (2) Steve Kluver, Wil, 22.40 (3) Shay Mieczkowski, MSC, 22.72 (4) Nick Wigtil, FF, 23.01 (5) Bryton Emery, Mtv, 23.08 (6) Gavin Grismer, Per, 23.13 (9) Ross Swartz, Wil, 23.25 (10) Kyle Schmidt, Wil, 23.66 (12) Aaron Meyer, DCL, 23.88 (14) Mason Kluver, Wil, 24.44 (16) Charlie Landmark, Mtv, 24.8

DIVING -- (1) Joe Melgaard, DL, 344.15 (2) Tyler Byrd, DCL, 283.95 (3) Alex Salstrand, Roc, 166.4 (4) Dakota Frazier, Mtv, 265.75 (5) Marcus DeSmith, DCL, 252.75 (11) Aaron Wiedemann, Wil, 211.85 (13) Bennet Woltjer, Wil, 201.7

100 FREESTYLE -- (1) Tim Walker, DCL, 48.68 (2) Shay Mieczkowski, MSC, 49.88 (3) Andy Johnson, Wil, 50.55 (4) Cole Bateman, Hut, 50.9 (10) Kyle Schmidt, Wil, 52.05 (13) Kyle Rozendahl, Wil, 53.30 (15) Hayden Grotto, DCL, 55.98 (16) Charlie Landmark, Mtv, 56.51

500 FREESTYLE -- (1) Stefan Lemke, MM, 5:02.93 (2) Tom Werner, DCL, 5:04.47 (3) Jay Zachman, MSC, 5:17.92 (4) Collin Heinen, MSC, 5:19.54 (11) Mike Husmann, DCL, 5:30.83 (12) Dan Schultz, Mtv, 5:35.06 (13) Robert Brau, Wil, 5:39.69 (16) A.J. Derouin, Wil, 5:45.78

200 FREESTYLE RELAY -- (1) Dassel-Cokato/Litchfield: Aaron Meyer, Walker, Grotto, Werner; 1:31.42 (2) Hutchinson 1:31.66 (3) Willmar: Swartz, Schmidt, M. Kluver, Johnson; 1:32.36 (4) Perham 1:32.86 (5) Melrose/Sauk Centre 1:33.1 (6) Fergus Falls 1:33.24 (7) Montevideo: Landmark, Tommy Payne, Aaron Erickson, Emery; 1:33.51 (9) Minnewaska/Morris: Austin Schieler, Reese, Kildegaard, Lemke; 1:40.78

100 BACKSTROKE -- (1) Cole Bateman, Hut, 54.43 (2) Steve Kluver, Wil, 56.37 (3) Ryan Traeger, Hut, 57.56 (4) Gavin Grismer, Per, 58.63 (5) Kyle Rozendahl, Wil, 59.20 (7) Colt Morden, DCL, 1:04.24 (10) Calvin Pender, Mtv, 1:0o5.57 (13) Jeremiah Lipinski, Mtv, 1:07.20

100 BREASTSTROKE -- (1) Mike Hurley, FF, 1:01.83 (2) Bryce Klasen, PR, 1:02.46 (3) Quillan Oak, DL, 1:0265 (4) Dalton Thies, Hut, 1:04.32 (5) Luke Hofland, Per, 1:04.95 (6) Ben Saint, Wil, 1:05.27 (8) Aaron Erickson, Mtv, 1:07.41 (10) Brandon Jordahl, Mtv, 1:09.16 (12) Reid Olson, Wil, 1:o0954 (13) Willy Leafblad, DCL, 1:09.90

400-FREESTYLE RELAY -- (1) Fergus Falls 3:21.82 (2) Willmar: Swartz, Schmidt, S. Kluver, Johnson; 3:24.38 (3) Melrose/Sauk Centre 3:27.31 (4) Hutchinson 3:33.71 (6) Montevideo: Trever Buseman, Payne, Pender, Landmark; 3:35.96 (9) Minnewaska: Schieler, Reese, Kildegaard, Lemke; 3:48.48

*Pool and Section 3A record

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness