Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Swimming: Willmar tops SC Tech; state True Team next

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

prep Willmar, 56201

Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

WILLMAR -- The Willmar Cardinals tuned up for Class A state True Team by conquering St. Cloud Tech on Thursday for their second Central Lakes boys swimming win in three days.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Willmar swims at the University of Minnesota Aquatics Center starting 1 p.m. Saturday.

"We're shooting for top five," said Willmar coach Carl Shuldes.

Willmar was third in state true team last year, but suffered key graduation losses. Still, they won Section 3A True Team last Saturday at Hutchinson.

Ross Swartz, diver Bennet Woltjer and A.J. Derouin were among Cardinals to get wins against the Tigers.

Willmar 99, St. Cloud Tech 85

200 MEDLEY RELAY - (1) Willmar: S. Kluver, Saint, Schmidt, Johnson; 1:48.06 (2) St. Cloud Tech 1:48.69 (3) Willmar: Rozendaal, Olson, McLain, Kluver; 1:52.12

200 FREESTYLE - (1) Ross Swartz, Wil, 2:04.49 (2) Robert Brau, Wil, 2:09.38 (4) A.J. Derouin, Wil, 2:12.07

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY - (1) Bob Simson, SCT, 2:11.72 (2) Steve Kluver, Wil, 2:18.59 .... (4) Reid Olson, Wil, 2:27.45

50 FREESTYLE - (1) Tony Roberts, Wil, 24.22 (2) Kyle Schmidt, Wil, 24.26 (4) Kyle Rozendaal, Wil, 25.03

DIVING - (1) Bennet Woltjer, Wil, 162.0 (2) Aaron Weideman, Wil, 144.0 (5) Josh Kelly, Wil, 132.0

100 BUTTERFLY - (1) Al Simson, SCT, 57.91 (2) Michael McLain, Wil, 1:02.95 (4) Ben Saint, Wil, 1:03.59

100 FREESTYLE - (1) Andy Johnson, Wil, 51.41 (2) Roberts, SCT, 53.05 (3) Schmidt, Wil, 53.41 (4) Swartz, Wil, 55.07

500 FREESTYLE - (1) A.J. Derouin, Wil, 5:46.27 (2) Reed Allex, SCT, 5:56.35 (3) Ben Fuglestad, Wil, 5:56.71

200 FREESTYLE RELAY - (1) Willmar: Swartz, Saint, Schmidt, Johnson; 1:36.54 (2) Willmar: M.Kluver, Olson, Fuglestad, Mclain; 1:41.02

100 BACKSTROKE - (1) S.Kluver, Wil, 58.39 (2) A.Simson, SCT, 58.8 (3) Rozendahl, Wil, 59.06 (5) Brau 1:06.82

100 BREASTSTROKE - (1) B. Simson, SCT, 1:06.64 (2) Olson, Wil, 1:11.13 (4) Andy Martinek, Wil,1:16.45

400 FREESTYLE RELAY - (1) Willmar: Swartz, Rozendaal, S.Kluver, Johnson; 3:33.75 (2) St. Cloud Tech 3:35.21 (3) Willmar: N.Aaker, Saint, M.Kluver, Fuglestad; 3:47.30

West Central

Montevideo 98, Morris/Minnewaska 59

200 MEDLEY RELAY - (1) Montevideo: Calvin Pender, Brandon Jordahl, Tommy Payne, Bryton Emery; 1:56.79 (2) Montevideo 1:58.38

200 FREESTYLE - (1) Austin Schieler, MM, 2:10.21 (2) Dan Schultz, Mon, 2:10.63

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY - (1) Stefen Lemke, MM, 2:12.75 (2) Aaron Erickson, Mon, 2:27.51

50 FREESTYLE - (1) Emery, Mon, 24.51 (2) Lukas Hampton, Mon, 28.85

DIVING - (1) Chase Testa, Mon, 173.6 (2) Dakota Frazier, Mon, 169

100 BUTTERFLY - (1) Yourri Dessureault, Mon, 1:07.6 (2) Payne, Mon, 1:09.54

100 FREESTYLE - (1) Emery, Mon, 56.14 (2) Schieler, MM, 56.99

500 FREESTYLE - (1) Lemke, MM, 5:09.73 (2) Schultz, Mon, 6:00.4

200 FREESTYLE RELAY - (1) Montevideo: Pender, Payne, Erickson, Emery; 1:40.28 (2) Morris/Minnewaska 1:45.31

100 BACKSTROKE - (1) Schieler, MM, 1:13.77 (2) Ben Richard, Mon, 1:27.58

100 BREASTSTROKE - (1) Cotter Mickey, MM, 1:40.29

400 FREESTYLE RELAY - (1) Morris/Minnewaska 3:56.64

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness