Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Ten from area in 5A qualify for state track meet

COLLEGEVILLE -- Taylor Snelling of Litchfield and Alanna Dietz and Haley Stahl of New London-Spicer all qualified in two events for the Class AA State Track and Field Meet after competing at the Section 5A meet Wednesday at St. John's University.

In all, 10 area athletes -- six boys and four girls -- will be in 12 events at next weekend's state tournament at Hamline University in St. Paul. The winning relay team and the top two finishers in the other 14 events advance to state, along with anyone else that finishes under a state standard time or over a state standard distance.

Snelling won the shot put (49-6½) and discus (155-10) and teammate Billy Magana won the 300 hurdles (42.44). Dietz won the girls 300 hurdles (46.86).

Placing second in events were Lenard Krebs of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa in the 200-meter dash (23.4), Tyler Warren of Litchfield in the 800-meter run (1:57.21), Matt Schmiesing of Paynesville in the shot put (48-2½), Brandon Zylstra of New London-Spicer in the high jump (6-1), Abby Goraczkowski of Litchfield in the shot put (36-5), Jenna Peterson of Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City in the discus (120-4), Dietz in the triple jump (35-7) and Stahl in the high jump (5-2). Stahl also qualified in the 100-meter dash by finishing in 12.7, .24 under the state standard time.

Boys results

Team scoring

(1) tie, Annandale 63; Foley 63 (3) Dassel-Cokato 54 (4) Pierz 46.33 (5) tie, New London-Spicer 44; Litchfield 44 (7) Rush City 43 (8) Pine City 42.33 (9) St. Cloud Cathedral 34 (10) Albany 31 (11) Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 29 (12) tie, Maple Lake 25; Zimmerman 25 (14) Meadow Creek Christian 21 (15) Milaca 19.33 (16) tie, Mora 18; St. John's Prep 18 (18) Holdingford 15 (19) tie, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 13; Eden Valley-Watkins/Kimball 13 (21) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 12 (22) Paynesville 9 (23) Ogilvie 7 (24) tie, Upsala/Swanville Area 4; Royalton 4 (26) Rockford 3 (27) Braham 1

Area leaders (top 8)

Hurdles

110 highs: (6) Cody Jakobson, NLS, 16.86 ... 300 intermediates: (1) *Billy Magana, Lit, 42.44 (4) Cody Jakobson, NLS, 43.73 (5) Spencer Bergstrom, ACGC, 43.75 (8) Ryan Larson, ACGC, 44.11

Sprints

100: (6) Lenard Krebs, BBE, 11.64 ... 200: (2) *Lenard Krebs, BBE, 23.4

Runs

800: (2) *Tyler Warren, Lit, 1:57.21 (8) Chase Austvold, NLS, 2:05.9 ... 1600: (6) Ben Bjertness, NLS, 4:43.92

Relays

4 x 100: (4) New London-Spicer 45.74 ... 4 x 200: (3) New London-Spicer 1:34.7 ... 4 x 400: (8) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 3:46.55 ... 4 x 800: (3) Litchfield 8:36 (7) New London-Spicer 9:08.8

Weights

Shot put: (1) *Taylor Snelling, Lit, 49-6½ (2) *Matt Schmiesing, Pay, 48-2½ (5) Aaron Johnson, NLS, 45-6½ ... Discus: (1) *Taylor Snelling, Lit, 155-10 (3) Dylan Nelson, ACGC, 137-8

Jumps

Long: (7) Brandon Zylstra, NLS, 19-3 ... High: (2) *Brandon Zylstra, NLS, 6-1 ... Pole vault: (4) Derek Henle, NLS, 11-3 (7) Ben Borgerding, BBE, 10-9 (8) Zach Friederichs, Pay, 10-9

* -- qualifies for state tournament

Girls results

Team scoring

(1) Zimmerman 68 (2) Annandale 54 (3) St. Cloud Cathedral 53 (4) New London-Spicer 52 (5) Eden Valley-Watkins/Kimball 47 (6) Pine City 45 (7) Dassel-Cokato 41 (8) Foley 40 (9) Litchfield 38 (10) Meadow Creek Christian 30 (11) Holdingford 29 (12) Mora 26 (13) Melrose 25 (14) St. John's Prep 19 (15) Albany 18 (16) tie, Paynesville 16; St. Cloud Christian 16; Braham 16 (19) tie, Royalton 11; Rockford 11 (21) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 10 (22) tie, Milaca 7; Mille Lacs 7 (24) tie, Rush City 6; Upsala/Swanville Area 6 (26) Pierz 5 (27) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 4 (28) Maple Lake 2

Area leaders (top 8)

Hurdles

100 intermediates: (4) Shelbie Walsh, Lit, 16.5 (7) Kari Hoeft, Pay, 16.87 ... 300 lows: (1) *Alanna Dietz, NLS, 46.86 (5) Kari Hoeft, Pay, 48.36

Sprints

100: (4) *Haley Stahl, NLS, 12.7 ... 200: (4) Haley Stahl, NLS, 26.67

Runs

1600: (5) Savannah Ramirez, Lit, 5:31.71 ... 3200: (7) Savannah Ramirez, Lit, 12:02.3

Relays

4 x 100: (2) New London-Spicer 51.3 (6) Paynesville 53.11 ... 4 x 200: (4) Paynesville 1:51.15 ... 4 x 400: (7) New London-Spicer 4:19.14 ... 4 x 800: (7) Paynesville 10:26.54

Weights

Shot put: (2) *Abby Goraczkowski, Lit, 36-5 (7) Crystal Vossen, Lit, 32-9½ ... Discus: (2) *Jenna Peterson, ACGC, 120-4 (4) Crystal Vossen, Lit, 110-4 (7) Lauren Kinzler, ACGC, 107-3

Jumps

Long: (5) Shyan Kuefler, BBE, 16-3 ... Triple: (2) *Alanna Dietz, NLS, 35-7 (4) Hannah Berglund, Lit, 34-6½ ... High: (2) *Haley Stahl, NLS, 5-2 (7) Bailey Koch, Lit, 5-0 ... Pole vault: (3) Allison Bratberg, NLS, 9-7 (5) Anna Johnson, Lit, 9-1 (8) Shelbie Walsh, Lit, 9-1

* -- qualifies for state tournament

Advertisement
randomness