Weather Forecast


UPDATE: Starbuck student might have died from meth


Thell sweeps Hobby Stock; Hartman makes comeback in Mod-Fours

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar,Minnesota 56201
West Central Tribune
Thell sweeps Hobby Stock; Hartman makes comeback in Mod-Fours
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

WILLMAR -- Kyle Thell swept the Hobby Stock class with a heat win and a victory in Thursday evening's feature at KRA Speedway.

Thell, of Foley, beat a class of 12 racers in the feature to bring home the evening's top honors.


Shane Sabraski of Rice and Tim Johnson of Brainerd also came close to sweeping the Modifieds and the Street Stocks, respectively. Both won their heats but came up short with second-place finished in the Modified and Street Stock features.

Willmar's Paul Hartman won the Mod-Fours feature after finishing fourth out of seven racers in his heat.

Andrew Gordon of Murdock also picked up racing points Thursday after winning his heat in Modifieds and placing third in the feature.

On the sixth racing night of the season, 86 cars hit the KRA Speedway race track.

KRA Speedway

Thursday at Willmar (Wissota)

HORNETS (5) -- Feature: (1) Paul Danielson, Willmar (2) Jordan Magnuson, Willmar (3) Dave Deters, Sauk Centre (4) John Schmitz, Litchfield (5) Stephanie Eisel, Alexandria

HOBBY STOCK (12) -- Heat winners: Kyle Thell, Foley; Ben Godbee, Pennock ... Feature: (1) Kyle Thell, Foley (2) Josh Dragt, Willmar (3) Shawn Femkes, Willmar (4) Dan Lorensen, Willmar (5) Mike Flickinger, Kandiyohi (6) Brad Fredeen, Spicer (7) Josh Juven, Delano (8) Aaron Johnson, Prinsburg (9) Chris Isdal, Spicer (10) Adam Olson, New London

MIDWEST MODIFIED (13) -- Heat winners: Shane Sabraski, Rice; Nate Barber, New London ... Feature: (1) Ronni Rihn, Bloomer, Wis. (2) Brandon Nelson, New London (3) Nate Barber, New London (4) Allen Gessell Jr., Big Lake (5) Dan Menk, Franklin (6) Matt Weisman, South Haven (7) Jason Hoffman, Villard (8) Tyler Limoges, Redwood Falls (9) Bill Woods, Raymond (10) Peewee Kuhnau, Litchfield

MODIFIED (17) -- Heat winners: Andrew Gordon, Murdock; Kieth Tourville, Star Prairie, Wis.; Shane Sabraski, Rice ... Feature: (1) Don Eischens, Richmond (2) Shane Sabraski, Rice (3) Andrew Gordon, Murdock (4) Jason Thoennes, Garfield (5) Danny Bayer, Elrosa (6) Ryan Canon, Clearwater (7) Kent Willims, Willmar (8) Matt Anderson, Atwater (9) Kyle Koehntop, Morris (10) Jim Nystrom, Litchfield

MOD-FOURS (15) -- Heat winners: Tyler Larson, Pennock; Jaime Flickinger, New London ... Feature: (1) Paul Hartman, Willmar (2) Justin Bjorklund, Renville (3) Kurt Deters, Sauk Centre (4) Tim Kanten, Milan (5) Tyler Larson, Pennock (6) Jim Kanten, Milan (7) Andy Deters, Waite Park (8) Jaime Flickinger, New London (9) Dean Larson, Pennock (10) Dustin Zieske, Danube

SUPER STOCK (14) -- Heat winners: Shane Kisling, Sarona, Wis.; Jon Stepan, Brandon ... Feature: (1) Dave Mass, Princeton (2) Shawn Nolan, Annandale (3) Brandon Larson, Litchfield (4) Zach Schultz, Grove City (5) Bruce Tourville (6) Jon Stepan, Brandon (7) Derrick Lemke, Sauke Centre (8) Todd Gillitzer, Hibbing (9) Steve Beach, New London (10) Gary Husmann, Litchfield

STREET STOCK (10) -- Heat winners: Tim Johnson, Brainerd; Ryan Buer, Atwater ... Feature: (1) Cory Crapser, Eau Claire, Wis. (2) Tim Johnson, Brainerd (3) Tony Konold, Clear Lake, S.D. (4) Ryan Buer, Atwater (5) Justin Vogel, Brooten (6) Christina Wollak, St. Cloud (7) Maria Wollak, St. Cloud (8) Josh Fredeen, Spicer (9) Travis Forcier, Darwin (10) Jason Thorson, Willmar