Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Andrew Gordon, holding 8-month-old son Ayson on Saturday, was the Modified winner Friday Tribune photo by Rand Middleton.

Thoennes, Gordon win Mod features at KRA during Fall Festival

Email News Alerts
sports Willmar, 56201
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

By Rand Middleton

WILLMAR -- Just over 100 cars competed each night at the Kandiyohi Racing Association Fall Festival.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Modified champions on the 3/8ths-mile fairground's oval were Jason Thoennes of Garfield on Saturday and Andrew Gordon of Murdock on Friday.

Thoennes also won here in 2007. Gordon added a third on Saturday for the overall best finish in the monster class that had 19 cars start the main each night.

Thoennes took the lead early and never appeared in serious trouble despite five restarts. Second-place Ryan Canon and Gordon see-sawed for second one or two car leng-ths back.

On Friday, Gordon came from outside in the third row, stayed high and grabbed the lead by lap 4. Keith Tourville and Tim Johnson followed him to the checkered. Gordon pocketed $450 for the win while the Saturday night victory was worth $550 to Thoennes, who finished fourth in points at his home track in Alexandria.

Dean Larson and his son Tyler finished 1-2 in Mod-4s on Friday. The Mod-4s had a family theme on Saturday, too, with Derek Zieske placing first and his brother Dustin, who won the third heat, placing fourth.

Dean Larson took sixth on Saturday, just behind Tyler, to gain points in his quest to move into fourth place in Wissota points.

Shane Sabraski and Bud Martini were winners in Midwest Modifieds. Sabraski was a two-time winner in Super Stock.

Tim Johnson of Brainerd, second in Wissota points, won Friday's Street Stock feature but Josh Fredeen negotiated his home track for the checkered on Saturday.

Track champion Nick Simar won Hobby both nights in a local nine-car field.

Two weekends are left in the Wissota points chase.

Day 1

HOBBY STOCK -- Feature: (1) Nick Simar, Willmar (2) Chris Isdal, Spicer (3) Mike Flickinger, Kandiyohi (4) Taylor Willms, Willmar (5) Corey Pourrier, Erhard (6) Zach Flickinger, Madison (7) Adam Thompson, Willmar (8) Jed Muller, Willmar (9) Adam Olson, New London ... Heat winners: Simar

MIDWEST MODIFIEDS -- Feature: (1) Shane Sabraski, Rice (2) Brian Haben, Holloway (3) Bud Martini, Avon (4) Chris Mensen, Alexandria (5) Matt Weisman, South Haven (6) Josh Roggatz, Montevideo Andrew Schuelke, Howard Lake (8) Ben Godbee, Pennock (9) Nate Barber, New London (10) Tom Gill, Rice (11) Gino Fontecchio, Ramsey (12) Craig Wrobleski, Lake Lillian (13) Jason Vejtruba, Atwater (14) Jon Olmschied, Elrosa (15) Josh Dragt, Willmar (16) Kyle Reents, Glenwood (17) Shawn Fernkes, Pennock (18) Jason Hoffman, Villard (19) Travis Schulte, Clear Lake (20) Travis Vanderby, Glenwood (21) Dustin Auld, Greenfield (22) Ryan Bratz, Litchfield (23) Ryan Buer, Atwater ... Heat winners: Martini, Haben, Weisman

MODIFIEDS -- Feature: (1) Andrew Gordon, Murdock (2) Keith Tourville, Dairyland, Wis (3) Tim Johnson, Brainerd (4) Brandon Nelson, New London (5) Don Eischens, Richmond (6) Jason Thoennes, Garfield (7) Shane Sabraski, Rice (8) Chuck Olson, Becker (9) Curt Lund, Redwood Falls (10) Ryan Canon, Clearwater (11) Peter Loecken, Roscoe (12) Josh Thoennes, Carlo (13) Mark Blood, Mora (14) Randy Vanklompenburg, Willmar (15) Matt Gilbertson, Montevideo (16) Dave Mass, Isanti (17) Tyler Limoges, Redwood Falls (18) Zach Schultz, Grove City (19) Kent Willms, Willmar ... Heat winners: Mass, Nelson, Lund

MOD-FOURS -- Feature: (1) Dean Larson, Pennock (2) Tyler Larson, Pennock, (3) Josh Abrahamson, Moorhead (4) Tom Silver, Glenwood (5) Dustin Zieske, Willmar (6) Derek Zieske, Willmar (7) Jamie Flickinger, New London (8) Nick Egge, Pennock (9) Dustin Holquist, Milbank, SD (10) Brandon Kellen, St. Cloud (11) Mark Peterson, Atwater (12) Corey Pourrier, Erhard (13) Tim Hart, Pelican Rapids (14) Mike Hart, New York Mills (15) Dan Lorensen, Willmar (16) Tom Kellen, St. Cloud (17) Stephan Walentiny, Sauk Rapids (18) Tom Sabraski, Rice (19) Forest Foster, Pennock ... Heat winners: De. Zieske, D. Larson, Abrahamson

SUPER STOCK -- Feature: (1) Shane Sabraski, Rice (2) Don Eischens, Richmond (3) Cory Tammen, Fargo, ND (4) Shane Kisling, Sarona, Wis (5) Cody Lee, Starbuck (6) Seth Kramer, Brainerd (7) Bob Holquist, Milbank, SD (8) Chris Slinden, Cokato (9) Crouse, Alexandria (10) Troy Ochsner, Aberdeen, SD (11) Erick Thiesse, Brainerd (12) Dave Mass, Isanti (13) Travis Forcier, Darwin (14) Bruce Laabs, Grove City ... Heat winners: Tammen, Eischens

STREET STOCK -- Feature: (1) Tim Johnson, Brainerd (2) Keith Tourville, Dairyland, Wis (3) Travis Berends, Montevideo (4) Christina Wollak, St. Cloud (5) Mark Johnson, Brainerd (6) Justin Progones, Zimmerman (7) Justin Vogel, Brooten (8) Chris Serr (9) Josh Fredeen, Willmar (10) Darrin Landmark, Montevideo (11) Josh Laney, South Haven (12) Dexton Koch, Rice (13) Tim Rhode, Granite Falls (14) Mark Voigt, Waite Park (15) Tiffany Maus-Krippner, Kimball (16) Doug Olmscheid, Elrosa (17) Andrew Bangsund, Alexandria (18) Nick Steinhaus (19) Kurt Becken, Otsego (20) Clarence Washburn, Hector (21) Andrew Hedtke, Grove City (22) Danny Hanson ... Heat winners: (1) Johnson (2) Hanson (3) Tourville

Day 2

HOBBY STOCK -- Feature: (1) Simar (2) A. Olson (3) M. Flickinger (4) Pourrier (5) T. Wiilms (6) Muller (7) Isdal (8) Z. Flickinger (9) Raulin Magnuson, Willmar

MIDWEST MODIFIEDS -- Feature: (1) Bud Martini (2) N. Barber (3) Vejtruba (4) Mensen (5) S. Sabraski (6) Haben (7) Josh Roggatz (8) Brady Gerdes, Villard (9) Phil Braun, Danube (10) Weisman (11) Godbee (12) C. Wrobleski (13) Schuelke (14) Laage (15. Schulte (16) Hoffman (17) Dragt (18) Travis Vanderby, Glenwood (19) Mike Eliason, Pennock (20) Bratz ... Heat winners: S. Sabraski, N. Barber, B. Martini

MODIFIEDS -- Feature: (1) Jason Thoennes (2) Canon (3) Gordon (4) Mass (5) Schultz (6) S. Sabraski (7) Gronwold (8) Scott Tofte, Madison (9) Vanklompenburg (10) Mark Blood, Mora (11) Chuck Olson, Becker (12) Lund (13) Arne Anderson, Watertown SD (14) T. Johnson (15) Loecken (16) Gilbertson (17) Josh Thoennes (18) Eischens (19) Tourville ... Heat winners: Ja. Thoennes, Schultz, Gilbertson

MOD-FOURS -- Feature: (1) Derek Zieske (2) Abrahamson (3) Flickinger (4) Dustin Zieske (5) T. Larson (6) D. Larson (7) Smith (8) Egge (9) Brandon Kellen (10) Peterson (11) Dwight Gilyard, St. Cloud (12) T. Sabraski (13) Pourrier (14) T. Hart (15) Holquist (16) Lorensen (17) Walentiny (18) Schneider (19) Tom Kellen (20) Foster (21) M. Hart ... Heat winners: B. Kellen, Abrahamson, Du. Zieske

SUPER STOCK -- Feature: (1) S. Sabraski (2) Seth Kramer, Brainerd (3) Holquist (4) Slinden (5) Steve Weber, Big Stone, SD (6) Mass (7) Thiessse (8) Laabs (9) Ochsner (10) Eischens (11) Forcier (12) C. Tammen (13) Kisling ... Heat winners: S. Sabraski, Mass

STREET STOCK -- Feature: (1) Fredeen (2) T. Johnson (3) M. Johnson (4) Vogel (5) Berends (6) Pogones (7) Tourville (8) Laney (9) Serr (10) Houston (11) Jordan Tollakson, Montevideo (12) Landmark (13) Bangsund (14) Dexton Koch, Rice (15) Tim Rhode, Granite Falls (16) Huston (17) Clarence Washburn, Hector (18) Scott Baron, Brainerd (19) Dan McCain, South Haven (20) Steinhaus (21) Maus-Krippner (22) Becken (23) Ben Mensen, Coon Rapids (24) Omscheid ... Heat winners: Becker, T. Johnson, Tourville

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness