Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Thursday's Area Schedule

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar,Minnesota 56201 http://www.wctrib.com/sites/all/themes/wctrib_theme/images/social_default_image.png
West Central Tribune
(320) 235-6769 customer support
Thursday's Area Schedule
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

Boys Basketball

WEST CENTRAL SOUTH

Minnewaska at Yellow Medicine East, 7:30 p.m.

NON-CONFERENCE

Brandon-Evansville at Hancock, 7:30 p.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement

SECTION 3A-NORTH

At Redwood Falls

Central Minnesota Christian vs. Lakeview, 6 p.m.

Renville County West vs. Wabasso, 7:30 p.m.

At Minneota

Dawson-Boyd vs. ECHO Charter, 6 p.m.

Russell-Tyler-Ruthton vs. Lincoln HI, 7:30 p.m.

Girls Basketball

SECTION 6A-SOUTH

Wheaton/Herman-Norcross at Hancock, 7 p.m.

Clinton-Graceville/Beardsley at Brandon-Evansville, 7 p.m.

Underwood at Ashby, 7 p.m.

Battle Lake at Parkers Prairie, 7 p.m.

SECTION 3AA-NORTH

At Windom

Minnesota Valley Lutheran vs. Redwood Valley, 8 p.m.

SECTION 5AA-NORTH

Zimmerman at Litchfield, 7 p.m.

Maple Lake at Eden Valley-Watkins, 7 p.m.

Foley at Pierz, 7 p.m.

Kimball at Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted, 7 p.m.

SECTION 6AA-NORTH

Melrose at New London-Spicer, 7 p.m.

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa at Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City, 7 p.m.

Paynesville at Sauk Centre, 7 p.m.

Holdingford at Albany, 7 p.m.

SECTION 6AA-SOUTH

Breckenridge at Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta, 7 p.m.

Benson at Minnewaska, 7 p.m.

Staples-Motley at Osakis, 7 p.m.

Long Prairie-Grey Eagle at West Central, 7 p.m.

Wrestling

CLASS A TEAM STATE TOURNAMENT

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Quarterfinals

(2) Kenyon-Wanamingo vs. Frazee, 9:30 a.m.

(3) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City vs. Royalton, 9:30 a.m.

(1) Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg vs. Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial, 11:30 a.m.

(4) Medford vs. Border West, 11:30 a.m.

INDIVIDUAL STATE TOURNAMENT

Class A: quarterfinals, 5 p.m.; wrestlebacks, 8 p.m. ... Class AA:

quarterfinals, 6 p.m.; wrestlebacks, 9 p.m.

Swimming and Diviing

CLASS A STATE TOURNAMENT

At University of Minnesota Aquatic Center, Minneapolis

Diving preliminaries, noon

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement