Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Tinklenberg places third in two events; Willmar 10th

Email

MINNEAPOLIS -- Willmar junior Alissa Tinklenberg finished third in both her individual events and lowered her own school record in the 500 freestyle another second on Saturday at the Class A Swimming and Diving Championships.

Advertisement

Eight meet rcords fell in the Aquatic Center pool at the University of Minnesota.

Willmar took 10th in points, its third top 12 finish in a row. Visitation of Mendota Heights claimed its fourth straight state title, led by senior Meghan Weiss, who won three gold medals.

Tinklenberg finished behind Weiss and Sartell eighth-grader Marisa Wood in the 200 freestyle with a time of 1:57.89. She was seeded third after posting a school-record 1:56.46 in the preliminaries.

Wood won the 500 in 5:02.05, a Class A state-meet record. Tinklenberg's 5:14.72 cut another 1.22 off the school record she set the day before.

Willmar earned points in all four individual swimming events and the two relays in which it qualified out of Section 3A.

Sarah Hund finished eighth in the 50 freestyle in 25.0 and 13th in the 100 freestyle in 55.74.

The 200 freestyle relay team of Hund, Aleasha Blokzyl, Liz Gorans and Tinklenberg placed seventh in 1:41.64. Hund, Blokzyl, Tinklenberg and Emily Zondervan finished 12th in the 400 freestyle relay in 3:45.84.

Hutchinson's Audrey Kumm, who set a Willmar pool record with a 2:10.87 in the 2007 Section 3A meet, cut two full seconds off the Class A meet record in the 200 individual medley with a time of 2:04.14. The Tigers' sophomore also posted a new meet standard in the butterfly with a winning time of 55.73.

Class A top 20

(1) Visitation 268 (2) Monticello 197 (3) Sartell 162 (4) Hutchinson 156 (5) Fergus Falls 145 (6) Red Wing 114 (7) Breck School 110 (8) Hill-Murray School 87 (9) Orono 84 (10) Willmar 79 (11) Marshall 74 (12) Blake School 72 (13) Little Falls 65 (14) Mankato West 52 (15) Melrose (16) St. Cloud Apollo 47 (17) Detroit Lakes 45 (18) St. Louis Park 37 (19) Chisago Lakes 33 (20) tie, Benilde-St. Margaret's, Richfield, each 32.

Winners, plus Willmar results

200 MEDLEY RELAY - (1) Visitation 1:48.12*

200 FREESTYLE - (1) Megan Weiss, Visitation, 1:52.04 (2) Marisa Wood, Sartell, 1:54.07 (3) Alissa Tinklenberg, Willmar, 1:57.89

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY - (1) Audrey Kumm, Hutchinson, 2:04.14*

50 FREESTYLE - (1) Sophie Pilhofer, Visitation, 23.83 .... (8) Sarah Hund, Willmar, 25:00

DIVING - (1) Tori Raihle, Spring Lake Park, 350.50

100 BUTTERFLY - (1) Audrey Kumm, Hutchinson, 55.73*

100 FREESTYLE - (1) Meghan Weiwss, Visitation, 51.17 .... (15) Sarah Hund, Willmar, 55.74

500 FREESTYLE - (1) Marissa Wood, Sartell, 5:02.05* (2) McKenna Jones, Northfield, 5:11.94 (3) Alissa Tinklenberg, Willmar, 5:14.62

200 FREESTYLE RELAY - (1) Sartell 1:37.63 ... (7) Willmar: Hund, Liz Gorans, Aleasha Blokzyl, Tinklenberg; 1:41.64

100 BACKSTROKE - (1) Taylor Foster, Breck, 56.72*

100 BREASTSTROKE - (1) Olivia McNeely, Visitation, 1:04.31*

400 FREESTYLE RELAY - (1) Visitation 3:34.97* .... (12) Willmar: Hund, Emily Zondervan, Blokzyl, Tinklenberg; 3:45.84

*Class A record

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement