Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Tinklenberg, Pollock grab 3A swimming titles

Email News Alerts

HUTCHINSON -- Willmar junior Alissa Tinklenberg won both the 200- and 500-freestyle races and seniors Beth Pollock and Laura Polman finished first and third in diving, respectively, at Saturday's Section 3A meet to advance to the Class A state meet.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Tinklenberg and senior Sarah Hund each qualified in four events.

Willmar finished fifth while Litchfield and Montevideo tied for ninth in the team standings.

Willmar advanced both freestyle relays by time standard. Hund finished second in the 50 free and beat the state cut to advance in the 100 free. Aleasha Blokzyl, Liz Gorans and Emily Zondervan also advance.

Willmar's medley dropped three seconds from the preliminaries to get under the state cut but was disqualified for an early start.

Six 3A records were rewritten, five by swimmers from Hutchinson which overwhelmed the field in the team phase of competition.

The state meet runs Thursday-Saturday at the University of Minnesota.

Team scoring

(1) Hutchinson 425 (2) Orono 247 (3) Marshall 242 (4) Mound-Westonka 240 (5) Willmar 196 (6) St. Michael-Albertville 135 (7) Watertown-Mayer/Delano 125 (8) Waconia 109 (9) tie, Litchfield, Montevideo, both 109 (11) Rogers 84 (12) Dassel-Cokato 77

Individual results

(State qualifiers in bold, plus area results)

200 MEDLEY RELAY - (1) Hutchinson 1:51.34* (2) Orono 1:53.59 (3) Waconia 1:56.85 ... (4th) Montevideo: Renae Clark, Liz Devorak, Courtney Taylor, Melissa Varpness; 1:58.26 (10) Litchfield: Kjerstein Meyer, Sammy Barron, Mackie Thomes, Amanda Turck; 25.43.... Willmar DQed.

200 FREESTYLE - (1) Alissa Tinklenberg, Willmar, 1:59.1 (2) Abbey Machtemes, Hut, 2:01.32 ... (15) Ashley Lundberg, Lit, 2:11.62 (16) December Latham, Lit, 2:14.93 (26) Shelby Stevens, Wil, 2:16.28 (32) Megan Raiber, Lit, 2:17.69 (33) Megan Michaelis, Wil, 2:17.73 (34) Molly Grussing, Mon, 2:18.28 (35) Kelsey Quigley, Mon, 2:18.69 (39) Christy Unger, Mon, 2:19.14

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY - (1) Audrey Kumm, Hut, 2:09.85* (2) Naja Harvey, Orono, 2:15.27 (3) next 8 swimmers also qualified by state cut .... (16) Hannah Walsh, Lit, 2:28.66 (26) Emily Zondervan, Wil, 2:32.35 (27) C.Taylor, Mon, 2:33.03 (28) Ashley Alvarado, Wil, 2:34.53 (29) Liz Gorans, Wil, 2:36.02 (31) Anna Fuglestad, Wil, 2:36.78 (33) Amber Taylor, Mon, 2:39.0 (41) Megan Rohloff, Mon, 2:47.13

50 FREESTYLE - (1) Kaylin Caron, Mar, 25.03 (2) Sarah Hund, Wil, 25.08 (3) Becky Lauer, Hut, 25.13 (4) Ally Maxwell, Rog, 25.1 ... (5) Melissa Varpness, Mon, 25.71 (10) Aleasha Blokzyl, Wil, 25.89 (23) Mary Erickson, Wil, 27.17 (19) Jordan Peterson, Lit, 26.92 (24) Skyler Anderson, Mon, 27.21 (33) Amanda Turck, Lit, 27.89 (41) Montana Linsmeier, Lit, 28.64 (42) Kortney Rhode, Mon, 28.65 (44) Megan Michaelis, Wil, 28.78 (45) Kelsey Norman, Mon, 28.93

DIVING - (1) Beth Pollock, Wil, 289.35 (2) Dayna Pitts, Mound, 277.4 (3) Laura Polman, Wil, 266.7 (4) Brittany VanHoutte, Wac, 258.75 ... (6) Shelbie Walsh, Lit, 244.35 (16) Tia Swoyer, Wil, 178.9

100 BUTTERFLY - (1) Kumm, Hut, 58.20* (2) Kaylee Kucera, Hut, 1:00.36 (3) Maggie Reilly, STMA, 1:01.84 (4) Marcela, Mr, 1:01.9 (5) Sam Lundell, Oro, 1:02.19 (6) Kalin Webskowski, Mar, 1:02.89 ... (10) Anna Fuglestad, Wil, 1:08.24 (12) Mackie Thomes, Lit, 1:08.29 (13) C. Taylor, Mon, 1:08.93 (15) Marissa Warren, Lit, 1:09.27 (16) Liz Gorans, Wil, 1:12.08 (30) Valor Gorans, Wil, 1:16.54

100 FREESTYLE - (1) Kaylin Caron, Mar, 54.0 (2) Maxwell, Rog, 54.45 (3) Jordan Ford, Hut, 54.95 (4) Rebecca Lauer, Hut, 55.4 (5) Hund, Wil, 55.55 ... (11) Varpness, Mon, 57.82 (19) Jordan Peterson, Lit, 59.29 (25) Grussing, Mtv, 1:00.27 (30) Anderson, Mon, 1:00.8 (38) Erickson, Wil, 1:01.9 (39) Turck, Lit, 1:01.94 (40) Brandt, Wil, 1:02.03 (44) Kelsey Norman, Mon, 1:04.29

500 FREESTYLE - (1) A. Tinklenberg, Wil, 5:22.35 (2) McKenzie Vermeiere, Mar, 5:25.47 (3) Mackenzie Maki, Oro, 5:25.59 (4) Abbey Machtemes, Hut, 5:29.25 ... (18) Ashley Lundberg, Lit, 5:55.84 (20) Latham, Lit, 5:58.07 (23) Ashley Alvarado, Wil, 6:05.7 (33) Raiber, Lit, 6:15.5 (34) Stevens, Wil, 6:15.61 (36) Unger, Mtv, 6:21.54 (37) Sara Tinklenberg, 6:21.99 (39) Mikka Langmo, Lit, 6:27.77 (40) Sam Erickson, Mon, 6:30.72 (42) Quigley, Mon, 6:37.73

200 FREESTYLE RELAY - (1) Hutchinson 1:40.5* (2) Marshall 1:40.65 (3) Willmar: Hund, L. Gorans, Blokzyl, A. Tinklenberg; 1:41.41 (4) Orono 1:42.31 ... (5) Montevideo: Grussing, Devorak, C. Taylor, Varpness; 1:44.23 (7) Litchfield: Borg, Walsh, Lundberg, Peterson; 1:46.7

100 BACKSTROKE - (1) Kaylee Kucera, Hut, 1:01.72 (2) Richelle Fischer, MW, 1:01.76 (3) Maria Wikstrom Oro, 1:02.9 (4) Heather, Rothstein, Hut, 1:10.52 (5) Anna Smaron, oro, 1:11.92 ... (9) Cassie Yoakum, Wil, 1:06.08 (18) Renae Clark, Mon, 1:09.52 (20) Shelby Anderson, Lit, 1:09.74 (22) Shelby Morton, Wil, 1:10.31 (29) Kjerstin Meyer, Lit, 1:12.52 (30) Mariel Aamot, Wil, 1:12.57 (32) A. Taylor, Mpn, 1:13.27 (35) Beth Crosby, Mon, 1:15.07 (36) Sam Oellien, Mon, 1:16.19 (37) Kalina Larsen, Wil, 1:16.44 (39) Greta Walsh, Lit, 1:18.44

100 BREASTSTROKE - (1) Harvey, Oro, 1:06.48* (2) Rachael Johnston, Oro, 1:07.84 (3) Ford, Hut, 1:09.18 (4) Heather Rothsein, Hut, 1:10.52 (5) Anna Smaron, Oro, 1:11.92 ... (9) Hannah Walsh, Lit, 1:11.96 (10) Devorak, Mon, 1:14.81 (25) Megan Stevens, Mon, 1:21.35 (26) V. Gorans, Wil, 1:21.54 (32) Katie Kroona, Wil, 1:24.48 (33) Sara Tinklenberg, Wil, 1:25.92 (34) Hannah Hein, Mon, 1:27.13

400 FREESTYLE RELAY - (1) Hutchinson 3:39.59 * (2) Marshall 3:43.15 (3) Willmar: Hund, Zondervan, Blokzyl, A. Tinklenberg; 3:46.14 (4) Mound 3:48.67 (5) Orono 3:48.72 ... (9) Litchfield: Borg, Walsh, Lundberg, Peterson; 4:00.99 (10) Montevideo: Norman, Rhode, Anderson, Grussing; 4:05.42

*New Section record

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement