Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Track and Field: 6 area athletes qualify for state from 5A meet

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar,Minnesota 56201 http://www.wctrib.com/sites/all/themes/wctrib_theme/images/social_default_image.png
West Central Tribune
(320) 235-6769 customer support
Track and Field: 6 area athletes qualify for state from 5A meet
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

Tribune Staff Report

COLLEGEVILLE --Kari Hoeft of Paynesville (15.95) and Shelbie Walsh of Litchfield (16.58) finished 1-2 in the 100 hurdles at the Section 5A Track and Field Wednesday to advance to the Class A state meet.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Hoeft will also represent the Bulldogs in the 300 hurdles, an event in which she was second in a time of 46.64.

Litchfield's Walsh also goes in a second event after winning pole vault (11-2).

Jon Terning of Litchfield won both the 110 high hurdles (15.68) and the 300 hurdles (40.63) at the St. John's University track.

Also going on for Litchfield is Greta Walsh. She placed second in triple jump covering 35-7. Mitch Danner of Litchfield threw the discus 150-0 to take second and advance.

Chase Ausvold of New London-Spicer won the boys 800 meter run in a time of 1:58.15.

The Litchfield girls took second to Annandale among 28 programs. Foley won boys.

The State meet is June 8-9 at Hamline University.

Section 3A

Today at Pipestone, 2 p.m. field events, 3 p.m. races

Boys

Area athletes seeded in the top three*

(Event and state qualifying standard)

Hurdles

300 intermediates (40.53): (1) Chase Testa, Montevideo, 41.20

Sprints

100 (11.32): (2) Aaron Wubben, Central Minnesota Christian, 11.43 (3) Landon Mitteness, BKMS, 11.51 (4) Jacob Pederson, YME, 11.52 ... 200 (22.93): (2) Pederson 23.29

Runs

800 (1:59.16): (1) Evan Robertson, LQPV/DB, 2:02.31 ... 1600 (4:26.67): (3) Ben Burgett, Community Christian, Willmar 4:46.58 ... 3200 (9:43.31): (2) Burgett 10:28.98

Relays

4 x 100 (44.43): (1) Montevideo 44.96 ... 4 x 200 (1:32.13): (1) Montevideo 1:32.29 ... 4 x 400 (3:29.75): (1) Montevideo 3:34.46 (3) Lac qui Parle/DB 3:38.88 ... 4 x 800 (8:16.89): (2) Yellow Medicine East 8:48.14

Weights

Discus (149-04): (1) Trevon Cox, YME, 144-6 (3) Brady Boike, M/RCW, 138-7

Jumps

Triple (43-01): (2) Pederson 41-8 ... High (6-3): (1) Aaron Wubben, CMCS, 6-3 (2) Wyatt Enger, Monte, 6-1

Girls

Area athletes seeded in the top three*

(Event and state qualifying standard)

Hurdles

100 intermediates (16.05): (2) Morgan Munsterman, Lac qui Parle Valley,Dawson-Boyd, 16.8 ... 300 lows (46.55): (2) Emma Peterson, Benson/Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg, 47.78

Sprints

100 (12.86): (1) Sara Melom, LQPV/DB, 12.67 (2) Jamila Stimpel, BOLD/BLH, 12.91 (3) Jacinta Roggenbuck, LQP, 13.02 ... 200 (26.31): (1) Melom 26.41 (2) Stimpel 26.66 ... 400 (59.22): (2) Emily Tostenson, BKMS, 1:02.88 (3) Bethany Rosemeier, BKMS, 1:02.98

Runs

800 (2:20.49): (2) Samantha Goff, BKMS, 2:24.70 (3) Jamilah Carson, Monte, 2:25.70 ... 1600 (5:13.76): (1) Alaysia Freetly, LQP, 5:37.84

Relays

4 x 100 (51.01): (1) LQPV/DB 50.57 (3) MACCRAY/RCW 53.01 ... 4 x 400 (4:05.57): (2) Benson/KMS 4:13.81 ... 4 x 800 (9:44.56): (3) Benson/KMS 9:54.79

Jumps

Long (17-0): (2) Danielle Wubben, Central Minnesota Christian, 16-8 ... Triple (35-6): (2) Katie Deyo, LQP, 34-3 ... High (5-3): (1) Melom 4-11; Hailey Johnson, M/RCW, 4-11; Alexandra Bosch, Monte, 4-11

*The top two finishing individuals and the first-place relay team and those matching the state standard qualify for Class A State Meet June 8-9 at Hamline University, St. Paul

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness