Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Track and Field Area Honor Roll

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
Willmar,Minnesota 56201 http://www.wctrib.com/sites/all/themes/wctrib_theme/images/social_default_image.png
West Central Tribune
(320) 235-6769 customer support
Track and Field Area Honor Roll
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

Boys Honor Roll

110 Hurdles

(1) Joey Fragodt, BKMS, 15.34 (2) Daniel Fragodt, BKMS, 15.47 (3) Paul Kimpling, Wil, 15.50 (4) Nick Spaeth, Mon, 15.53 (5) Brady Vander Velde, LQPV/DB, 15.65

Advertisement
Advertisement

300 Hurdles

(1) Daniel Fragodt, BKMS, 40.94 (2) Paul Kimpling, Wil, 42.09 (2) Eric Ellingworth, RV, 42.39 (4) Joey Fragodt, BKMS, 42.6 (5) Andy Boersma, Wil, 42.8

100 Dash

(1) Zak Kjolsing, Wil, 11.03 (2) Jimmi Lembcke, Mor, 11.2 (3) Cory Hanson, Wil, 11.28 (4) Mike Bonynge, NLS, 11.46 (5) Kevin Weinandt, NLS, 11.58

200 Dash

(1) Zak Kjolsing, Wil, 23.35 (2) Brett Holwerda, BBLH, 23.44 (3) Zach Bothun, Mon, 23.91 (4) Apollo Hill, RV, 24.19 (5) Eric Ellingworth, RV, 24.23

400 Run

(1) Abdi Awale, Wil, 50.9 (2) R.J. Strand, LQPV/DB, 52.54 (3) Brett Holwerda, BBLH, 52.87 (4) Ben Sletta, NLS, 53.39 (5) Wade Hustad, RV, 53.5

800 Dash

(1) Abdi Awale, Wil, 1:58.65 (2) Randyn Funderberg, LQPV/DB,, 2:06.1 (3) Kaafi Adeys, Wil, 2:07.0 (4) Mohammed Bedel, Wil, 2:07.25 (5) Mike Switzer, Wil, 2:07.78

1600 Run

(1) Abdi Awale, Wil, 4:29.11 (2) Kaafi Adeys, Wil, 4:30.17 (3) Justin Peters, RV, 4:34.89 (4) Mohammed Bedel, Wil, 4:38.73 (5) Mike Switzer, Wil, 4:40.06

3200 Run

(1) Anthony Bongard, RV, 10:13.45 (2) Dustin Geselius, Wil, 10:13.65 (3) Mike Switzer, Wil, 10:19.46 (4) Mustafa Yusuf, Wil, 10:20.41 (5) Abdi Awale, Wil, 10:30.3

4 x 100 Relay

(1) Willmar: Andrew East, Paul Kimpling, Zak Kjolsing, Erik Hillenbrand; 45.09 (2) New London-Spicer 46.12 (3) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 46.4 (4) MACCRAY 47.6 (5) Montevideo 47.96

4 x 200 Relay

(1) Willmar: Erik Hillenbrand, Andy Boersma, Brandon Jahnke, Zak Kjolsing; 1:33.25 (2) Montevideo 1:37.14 (3) New London-Spicer 1:37.5 (4) MACCRAY 1:38.21 (5) Morris 1:39.2

4 x 400 Relay

(1) Willmar: Erik Hillenbrand, Andy Boersma, Zach Coquyt, Abdi Awale; 3:28.88 (2) MACCRAY 3:39.3 (3) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 3:39.5 (4) Redwood Valley 3:40.0 (5) Montevideo 3:40.31

4 x 800 Relay

(1) Willmar: Abdi Awale, Mustufa Yusuf, Andrew Nicklawsky, Mike Switzer; 8:12.16 (2) Yellow Medicine East 8:47.2 (3) Redwood Valley 8:50.75 (4) Morris 8:53.9 (5) New London-Spicer 9:03.0

Shot Put

(1) Nick Davis, Lit, 48-2 (2) Reed Davids, MAC, 47-0 (3) Wade Powers, NLS, 46-11 (4) Joe Plante, MAC, 46-4 (5) Chad Mulder, RCW, 44-111/2

Discus

(1) Wade Powers, NLS, 145-6 (2) Nick Davis, Lit, 141-0 (3) Joe Plante, MAC, 132-1 (4) Chad Mulder, RCW, 130-7 (5) Eric Lee, BKMS, 126-6

Long Jump

(1) Zach Bothun, Mon, 21-6 (2) Zak Kjolsing, Wil, 20-11 (3) Ryne Bergstrom, ACGC, 20-11/2 (4) Joey Fragodt, BKMS, 19-8 (5) Jamison Siegert, LQPV/DB, 19-7

Triple Jump

(1) Cory Hanson, Wil, 43-5 (2) R.J. Strand, LQPV/DB, 42-41/4 (3) Jamison Siegert, LQPV/DB, 42-1/2 (4) Daniel Fragodt, BKMS, 41-5 (5) Todd Herman, NLS, 40-101/2

High Jump

(1) Zach Bothun, Mon, 6-41/4 (2) Jamison Siegert, LQPV/DB, 6-4 (3) Brady VanderVelde, LQPV/DB, 6-2 (4) tie, Chad Mulder, RCW; Daren Sangren, Lit; Bredeson, Lit; Justin Haats, NLS; and David Skjefte, YME; all 6-0

Pole Vault

(1) Shawn Nelson, BBLH, 13-0 (2) Tom Jacobson, YME, 12-0 (3) tie, Tallen Wald, Mon; and Andrew Stoen, Min; each 11-6 (5) Aaron Rooney, BBE, 11-0

Girl's Honor Roll:

100 Hurdles

(1) Ashley Lensing, BBE, 16.52 (2) Anna Kotten, Pay, 16.6 (3) Katie Brown, LQPV/DB, 16.75 (4) Natalie Devine, Lit, 16.8 (5) Shiona Beecher, Min, 16.9

300 Hurdles

(1) Kendra Mooberry, BKMS, 49.55 (2) Katie Brown, LQPV/DB, 49.79 (3) Chelsea Voorhees, Han, 49.99 (4) Naomi U'Ren, RV, 50.99 (5) Greta King, Wil, 51.3

100 Dash

(1) Brianna Fernholz, Wil, 12.46 (2) Mariah Hutton, BBLH, 12.78 (3) Tara Schmidt, Pay, 12.94 (4) Abbey Schmidtman, RCW, 13.0 (5) Jill Opdahl, YME, 13.22

200 Dash

(1) Brianna Fernholz, Wil, 26.38 (2) Tara Schmidt, Pay, 27.34 (3) Kally Felling, Pay, 27.4 (4) Ally Roberts, Wil, 27.47 (5) Lindsey Solmonson, Min, 27.49

400 Run

(1) Brianna Fernholz, Wil, 1:00.9 (2) Brin Jaeger, Pay, 1:01.8 (3) Melissa Varpness, Mon, 1:02.22 (4) Dana Guetter, Wil, 1:02.4 (5) Kaelene Lundstrum, 1:02.41

800 Dash

(1) Nikki Swenson, LQPV/DB, 2:19.61 (2) Jen Hovey, ACGC, 2:24.46 (3) Amanda Remmele, RV, 2:29.79 (4) Kaitlyn Frenchick, Pay, 2:28.83 (5) Hannah Wenaas, Mon, 2:31.14

1600 Run

(1) Nikki Swenson, LQPV/DB, 5:15.0 (2) Amanda Remmele, RV, 5:31.58 (3) Kaitlyn Frenchick, Pay, 5:44.50 (4) Kacy Nehowig, Pay, 5:48.38 (5) Emily Davis, Lit, 5:50.7

3200 Run

(1) Nikki Swenson, LQPV/DB, 11:27 (2) Jessi Roggatz, Mon, 12:33.83 (3) Molly Ehling, Mon, 12:33.91 (4) Tara Hilgert, BBLH, 12:34.0 (5) Beth Osdtlie, Mor, 12:38.03

4 x 100 Relay

(1) Willmar: Ally Roberts, Christy Boros, Abby Switzer, Ashley Hutton; 52.6 (2) Redwood Valley 53.29 (3) Minnewaska 53.87 (4) Renville County West 53.9 (5) BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector 56.2

4 x 200 Relay

(1) Willmar: Brianna Fernholz, Erin Sheehan, Hannah Okins, Ally Roberts; 1:49.97 (2) Redwood Valley 1:54.0 (3) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 1:54.71 (4) Benson/KMS 1:54.95 (5) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 1:55.0

4 x 400 Relay

(1) Willmar: Brianna Fernholz, Erin Sheehan, Sarah Hund, Dana Guetter; 4:09.41 (2) Benson/KMS 4:20.11 (3) Montevideo 4:25.77 (4) Litchfield 4:25.93 (5) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 4:26.22

4 x 800 Relay

(1) Willmar: Rachael Nelson, Dana Guetter, Erin Sheehan, Sarah Hund; 10:20.13 (2) Yellow Medicine East 10:31.85 (3) Benson/KMS 10:33.32 (4) Montevideo 10:36.53 (5) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 10:38.31

Shot Put

(1) Sam Broderius, BBLH, 39-10 (2) Sally Smith, RCW, 37-7 (3) Kaelene Lundstrum, BBLH, 37-4 (4) Grace Angermyr, RV, 34-41/2 (5) Emalee Smith, Lit, 341/2

Discus

(1) Jasmine Henrich, Mor, 128-9 (2) Sam Broderius, BBLH, 121-1 (3) Emalee David, Lit, 110-11 (4) Lexi Ekren, Mor, 109-5 (5) Jessica Ascheman, BKMS, 106-9

Long Jump

(1) Greta King, Wil, 16-93/4 (2) Leah Ashburn, BBLH, 16-11/4 (3) tie, Natalie Devine, Lit; and Ashley Lensing, BBE; each 161/2 (5) Heidi Lensing, BBE, 15-91/2

Triple Jump

(1) Leah Ashburn, BBLH, 34-6 (2) Natalie Devine, Lit, 33-41/2 (3) April Hansen, BBE, 33-0 (4) Abbey Schmidtman, RCW, 32-43/4 (5) Naomi U'Ren, RV, 34-41/2

High Jump

(1) Natalie Devine, Lit, 5-6 (2) Brianna Fernholz, Wil, 5-4 (3) Ashley Lensing, BBE, 5-3 (4) Kaelene Lundstrum, BBLG, 5-2 (4) tie, Sara Lund, ACGC; Kjersten Karlsgodt, ACGC; and Megan Lambertson, Lit; all 5-0

Pole Vault

(1) tie, Jill Warren, Lit; and Mistie Persson, Mon; each 9-0 (3) tie, Anna Kotten, Pay; Kristen Whitcomb, ACGC; S.Steen, Min; and Ashley Lensing, BBE; all 8-6

- compiled by Scott Thoma

NOTE: Corrections and/or additions can be e-mailed to sthoma@wctrib.com or faxed to (320) 235-6769. No telephone calls please.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness