Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Track and Field: Jackson places first in 4 events to help Willmar girls win 6AA True Team title

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar, 56201
West Central Tribune
(320) 235-6769 customer support
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

HUTCHINSON — Willmar senior Rose Jackson won all three sprint races and the long jump (16-9) helping the Willmar Cardinals girls team place first at the Section 6AA True Team track and field meet on Tuesday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Cardinals qualify for the True Team state meet May 18 at Stillwater. The Cardinal boys placed second making them eligible for the wild-card berth to be determined.

Other firsts for the girls team were Cassandra Johnson (800), Samantha Hanson (1600) and Bailey Hovland (discus).

The Litchfield girls won four field events: Greta Walsh (pole vault, triple jump), Bailey Koch (high jump) and Breann Eischens (shot put).

Willmar junior Chris Cunningham won the boys 200 in 22.87 and placed third in both the 100 and long jump. The Cardinal boys won the 4x800 relay.

Litchfield’s Abdalla Abu-Sara was a double winner in the weights and  Dragons’ vaulter Chris Cottington cleared 13-feet to win pole vault.

Boys results

Team scoring

(1) Hutchinson 377 (2) Willmar 366 (3) Rocori 362 (4) Glencoe-Silver Lake 317 (5) Eden Valley-Watkins/Kimball 260 (6) Litchfield 238 (7) Annandale 190 (8) Dassel-Cokato 164

Individual

(Willmar, Litchfield)

Hurdles

110 highs: (3) Jordan Linde, W, 16.35 (10) Berenger Magis, L, 18.56 (11) Sam Wang, W, 18.74 (15) Noah Kreger, L, 20.80 … 300 intermediates: (5) Derik Peterson, W, 43.54 (7) Devan Schliemann,  L, 43.83 (9) Linde 44.29 (15) Kreger 51.41

Sprints

100: (3) Chris Cunningham, W, 11.52 (8) Michael Heitzman, W, 12.0; Berenger Magis, L, 12.0 (11) Devin Schliemann, L, 12.09 … 200: (1) Cunningham 22.87 (8) Eli Gunderson, W, 23.99 (12) Litchfield, name not reported, 24.86 (15) Mark Orzolek, L, 26.34 … 400: (6) Josh Holtz, W, 54.56 (5) Colton Carlson, W, 54.94 (12) Litchfield, name not reported, 56.98 (16) Brandon Pfeiler, L, 63.45

Runs

800: (2) Conner Haugen, W, 2:03.51 (3) Tom Seifert, W, 2:04.33 (9) Caleb Kragenbring, L, 2:15.14 (13) Josh Anderson, L, 2:19.90 … 1600: (2) Seifert 4:37.29 (3) Nadir Yusuf, W, 4:46.48 (8) Kragenbring 5:00.07 (12) Anderson 5:11.11… 3200: (2) Sam Anez, Wil, 10:05.56 (5) Yusuf 10:31.71 (12) Cody Lendt, L, 12:09.78 (13) Cody Schabert, L, 12:11.34

Relays

4 x 100: (2) Willmar 45.13 (4) Litchfield 46.31 … 4 x 200: (4) Willmar 1:36.67 (8) Litchfield DQ … 4 x 400: (2) Wilmar 3:35.34 (8) Litchfield 4:07.17 … 4 x 800: (1) Willmar 8:34.74 (8) Litchfield 9:59.85

Weights

Shot put: (1) Abdalla Abu-Sara, L, 48-1½ (7) Stephon Schaller 41-9 (9) Jake Olson, L, 40-4 (13) Matt Hennes, W, 37-1 … Discus: (1) Abu-Sara 133-2 (3) Joel Engle, W, 122-6 (5) Schaller 119-1 (14) John Spanos, L, 96-1

Jumps

Long: (3) Chris Cunningham, W, 20-5¼ (9) Darik Hansen, L, 19-3 (10) Chad Johnson, L, 19-2 (13) Jack Christianson, W, 18-9 … Triple: (4) Johnson 40-2½ (5) Hansen 39-10 (10) Christianson 37-0 (16) Josh Holtz, W, foul … High:  (4) Jordan Linde, W, 6-0 (12) Nick Rogers, L, 5-10 (6) Chris Cottington, L, 5-10 … Pole vault: (1) Cottington 13-0 (4) Hansen, 10-6 (8) Chris Muldrow, W, 9-6 (9) Jeff Castro, W, 9-6

Girls results

Team scoring

(1) Willmar 425 (2) Rocori 393 (3) Hutchinson 296 (4) Litchfield 294 (5) Eden Valley-Watkins/Kimball 260 (6) Litchfield 238 (7) Annandale 190 (8) Dassel-Cokato 164

Individual

(Willmar, Litchfield)

Hurdles

100 intermediates: (2) Haley Mottinger, W, 16.41 (5) McKenna Olson, W, 16.88 (9) Brynna Goraczkowski, L, 17.86 (11) Brynne Wahl, L, 18.24 … 300 lows: (3) Miranda Roelofs, W, 48.08 (4) McKenna Olson, W, 48.79 (11) Wahl 52.0 Goraczkowski 52.66

Sprints

100: (1) Rose Jackson, W, 12.77 (5) Shelby Schneider, W, 13.66 (8) Kassie King, L, 13.89 (9) Rycheil Gjovik, L, 13.92 … 200: (1) Jackson 25.85 (5) Schneider 27.86 (6) King 27:86 (7) Gjovik 27.98 … 400: (1) Jackson 60.5 (6) Greta Walsh, Lit, 63.26 (8) Sophie Schmitz, W, 63.63 (16) Breanna Sittig, L, 68.49

Runs

800: (1) Cassandra Johnson, W, 2:30.41 (2) Samantha Hanson, W, 2:32.97 (7) Mariah Hoff, L, 2:35.75 (13) Jane Hulterstrum, L, 2:39.19 … 1600: (1) S. Hanson 5:23.29 (3) Sophie Schmitz, W, 5:30.32 (7) Ali McGraw, L, 5:52.24 (13) Macie Manning, L, 6:27.66 … 3200: (2) Jessa Hanson, W, 12:07.58 (4) Kayla Rudie, W, 12:28.44 (5) Savannah Ramirez, L, 12:30.17 (12) Cassidy Reseman, L, 13:54.63

Relays

4 x 100: (3) Willmar 53.267 (5) Litchfield 54.32 … 4 x 200: (3) Willmar 1:51.86 (7) Litchfield 1:59.15 … 4 x 400: (2) Willmar 4:13.58 (8) Litchfield 4:43.05 … 4 x 800: (2) Willmar 10:14.93 (5) Litchfield 10:27.82

Weights

Shot put: (1) Breanna Eischens, L, 34-5 (2) Meghan, L, 33-5¼ (9) Grace Boonstra, W, 30-11¾ (10) Bailey Hovland, W, 30-8½x … Discus: (1) Hovland 108-07 (2) Caroline Bell, W, 107-4 (5) Krista Miller, L, 91-6 (15) Anna Cottington, Li, 79-5

Jumps

Long: (1) Rose Jackson, W, 16-9¼ (3) Greta Walsh, L, 15-7¾ (10) Brynna Goraczkowski, L, 14-7 (12) Kennedy Holwerda, W, 14-0 … Triple: (1) Walsh 35-6 (10) Goraczkowski 30-4 (11) Emily Minnick, W, 30-2 (12) Holwerda 29-10 … High: (1) Bailey Koch, L, 5-0 (2) Jusine Madsen, Li, 5-0 (5) Minnick 4-8 (11) Caroline Bell, W, 4-6… Pole vault: (1) Walsh 10-0 (2) Haley Mottinger, W, 9-6 (5) Steph Thompson, W, 8-0 (10) Courtney Cruze, L, 7-0

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness