Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
(Tribune photo by Rand Middleton) Section 5A-20 student/athletes competed to advance to section on Tuesday in a soft rain at Belgrade. Adam Essler, second from right, of New London-Spicer won this boys 100 dash preliminary heat.

Track and Field: Litchfield girls rule Section 5A-20 meet

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar, 56201
West Central Tribune
(320) 235-6769 customer support
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

BELGRADE — Nine first-place finishes helped the Litchfield girls dominate the Section 5A-20 meet Tuesday at the Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa High School.

Advertisement
Advertisement

New London-Spicer had the most team points on the boys side, even though it collected three wins: Eric Schneider in the 3,200-meter run, Shane Zylstra in the long jump and Adam Essler in the triple jump.

Greta Walsh won the long and triple jumps and the pole vault and teammate Rycheil Gjovik was another multiply winner for the Dragons, crossing the finish line first in the 100- and 200-meter dashes. The two were also on the winning 4x100 relay that also had Kassie King and Bryanna Goraczkowski.

Litchfield also won the 800 (Ali McGraw) and 3,200 (Savannah Ramirez) runs and the 4x800 relay that had McGraw, Ramirez, Mariah Hoff and Jane Hulterstrum.

Abdalla Abu-Sara of Litchfield was the only multiply boys winner from the area, placing first in the shot put and discus.

The top four finishers in each individual event and the top two relays advance to the section final next Wednesday at St. John’s University.

Boys results

Team scoring

(1) New London-Spicer 176 (2) Eden Valley-Watkins 159 (3) Litchfield 108 (4) ACGC 62 (5) BBE 60 (6) St. John’s Prep 57 (7) Paynesville 48

Individual leaders

(Section final qualifiers)

Hurdles

110 highs: (1) Connor Wittenberg, EVW, 16.13 (2) Robert Granville, Pay, 17.30 (3) Reagan Rice, NLS, 18.50 (4) Thomas Neuman, EVW, 21.40 … 300 intermediates: (1) Connor Wittenberg, EVW, 43.36 (2) Devan Schlieman, Lit, 43.40 (3) Reagan Rice, NLS, 44.80 (4) Shadly Callahan, EVW, 45.03

Sprints

100: (1) DeShaun James, EVW, 11.93 (2) Alex Whitcomb, Pay, 12:16 (3) Jackson Ness, NLS, 12.25 (4) Austin Adams, NLS, 12.53 … 200: (1) Austin Pelkey, EVW, 23.92 (2) Chris Nelson, NLS, 24.22 (3) Ross Rath, BBE, 24.39 (4) Emmanual Fale, SJP, 24.86 … 400: (1) Austin Pelkey, EVW, 54.27 (2) Trent Boie, NLS, 56.51 (3) Patrick Arnold, SJP, 57.18 94) Nolan Dietel, Lit, 57.78

Runs

800: (1) Kirby Knutson, EVW, 2:11.52 (2) Kelsey Carreras, SJP, 2:12.22 (3) Josh Anderson, Lit, 2:13.59 (4) Skyler Figallo, SJP, 2:18.96 … 1600: (1) Caleb Kragenbring, Lit, 5:04.74 (2) Tyler Tensen, BBE, 5:05.10 (3) Sao Taek Kong, SJP, 5:12.31 (4) Kyle Gjerde, NLS, 5:19.05 … 3200: (1) Eric Schneider, NLS, 11:51.82 (2) David Rodgers, BBE, 11:57.28 (3) Bryant Pfingsten, NLS, 12:06.55 (4) Tylor Mortenson, ACGC, 12:17.20

Relays

4 x 100: (1) BBE (Austin Kollman, Jared Sorenson, Patrick Rooney, Ross Rath) 47.64 (2) NLS (Chris Schmitz, Austin Stone, Jackson Ness, Chris Nelson) 47.75 … 4 x 200: (1) Litchfield (Devan Schliemann, Chad Johnson, Nolan Dietel, Berenger Magis) 1:37.77 (2) NLS (Trent Boie, Shane Zylstra, Nick LaPatka, Chris Nelson) 1:38.21 … 4 x 400: (1) EVW 3:41.82 (2) NLS (Adam Essler, Trent Boie, Reagan Rice, Zach Steffl) 3:46.26 … 4 x 800: (1) Eden Valley-Watkins 8:58.71 (2) BBE (Patrick Rooney, David Rodgers, Jared Sorenson, Tyler Tensen) 9:16.19

Weights

Shot put: (1) Abdalla Abu-Sara, Lit, 46-8.5 (2) Austyn Schlueter, 44-2 (3) Lee Schroeder, NLS, 43-3.5 (4) Ben Beuning, NLS, 43-3 … Discus: (1) Abdalla Abu-Sara, Lit, 129-04 (2) Lee Schroeder, NLS, 122-03 (3) Lucas Nelson, NLS, 120-1 (4) Mitch Oman, NLS, 118-10.5

Jumps

Long: (1) Shane Zylstra, NLS, 18-7 (2) Austin Pelkey, EVW, 18-1.5 (3) Adam Essler, NLS, 17-8.5 (4) Nick Rogers, Lit, 17-3.5 … Triple: (1) Adam Essler, NLS, 38-0 (2) Kirby Knutson, EVW, 37-8 (3) Chad Johnson, Lit, 37-4 (4) Austin Stone, NLS, 36-3 … High: (1) Connor Wittenberg, EVW, 5-5.25 (2) Nick Rogers, Lit, 5-5 (3) Kirby Knutson, EVW, 5-2.25 (4) Evan Morisson, SJP, 5-2 … Pole vault: (1) Alex Whitcomb, Pay, 9-9.75 (2) Jase Peterson, ACGC, 9-9.5 (3) Darik Hansen, Lit, 9.9.25 (4) Zach Junkermeier, ACGC, 9-9

Girls results

Team scoring

(1) Litchfield 179 (2) ACGC 96 (3) Paynesville 93 (4) Eden Valley-Watkins 77 (5) BBE 76 (6) St. John’s Prep 57 (7) Paynesville 48

Individual leaders

(Section final qualifiers)

Hurdles

100 intermediates: (1) Kari Hoeft, Paynes, Pay, 16.48 (2) Rachel Rittenhouse, Pay, 17.02 (3) Brynna Goraczkowski, Lit, 17.88 (4) Emily Donnay, EVW, 18.05 … 300 lows: (1) Kari Hoeft, Pay, 49.45 (2) Zoe Novak, SJP, 50.15 (3) Emily Donnay, EVW, 50.45 (4) Rebecca Jimenez, Pay, 51.68

Sprints

100: (1) Rycheil Gjovik, Lit, 13.44 (2) Allison Wenner, SJP, 13.74 (3) Kinlee Swanson, BBE, 13.84 (4) Kalley Lang, ACGC, 13.87 … 200: (1) Rycheil Gjovik, Lit, 28.62 (2) Alex Rudie, ACGC, 28.70 (3) Kassie King, Lit, 28.75 (4) Kalley Lang, ACGC, 28.95 … 400: (1) Lydia Kieft, NLS, 1:03.98 (2) Alex Rudie, ACGC, 1:05.10 (3) Madison Whitcomb, ACGC, 1:05.23 (4) Katelyn Spanier, Pay, 1:05.60

Runs

800: (1) Ali McGraw, Lit, 2:33.00 (2) Clare Culligan, SJP, 2:33.50 (3) Mariah Hoff, Lit, 2:34.20 (4) Malina Rottgermann, EVW, 2:39.00 … 1600: (1) Promise Butler, Pay, 6:05.69 (2) Macy Huhner, Lit, 6:14.72 (3) Macie Manning, Lit, 6:17.50 (4) Hailey Braegelman, BBE, 6:17.54 … 3200: (1) Savannah Ramirez, Lit, 12:28.48 (2) Promise Butler, Pay, 13:01.91 (3) Maria Sebas, SJP, 13:27.27 (4) Cassidy Reseman, Lit, 13:38.97

Relays

4 x 100: (1) Litchfield (Kassie King, Rycheil Gjorvik, Bryanna Goraczkowski, Greta Walsh) 54.41 (2) St. John’s Prep 54.86 … 4 x 200: (1) ACGC (Alex Rudie, Kalley Lang, Madison Whitcomb, Shayna Kaddatz) 1:55.81 (2) BBE (Taylor Braegelman, Kendra Braegelman, Alex Evenson, Kinlee Swanson) 1:57.11 … 4 x 400: (1) NLS (Brianne Bergh, Codie Bennetts, Hunter Clark, Lydia Kieft) 4:22.62 (2) EVW 4:32.61 … 4 x 800: (1) Litchfield (Savannah Ramirez, Mariah Hoff, Jane Hulterstrum, Ali McGraw) 10:27.84 (2) St. John’s Prep 10:47.14

Weights

Shot put: (Event Thursday at NLS H.S. starting at 11 a.m.) … Discus: (1) Bailey Erickson, ACGC, 106-0 (2) AnnaLyssa Amor, ACGC, 97-5 (3) Allie Seth, EVW, 87-9 (4) Krista Miller, Lit, 81-10

Jumps

Long: (1) Greta Walsh, Lit, 15-1.5 (2) Kinlee Swanson, BBE, 14-6 (3) Brittany Hesse, EVW, 14-1 (4) Alex Rudie, ACGC, 14-0 … Triple: (1) Greta Walsh, Lit, 31-8 (2) Kari Hoeft, Pay, 30-4 (3) Mackenzie Winter, BBE, 29-6.5 (4) Taylor Nydeen, SJP, 29-5 … High: (1) Taylor Gregory, BBE, 5-1 (2) Justine Madsen, Lit, 4-11.5 (3) Marina Randt, Lit, 4-11.25 (4) Kari Hoeft, Pay, 4-11 … Pole vault: (1) Greta Walsh, Lit, 7-3.25 (2) Holly Litzau, ACGC, 7-3 (3) Madison Whitcomb, ACGC, 6-9.5 (4) Katelyn Mrozek, Pay, 6-9.25

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement