Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Track and Field: Montevideo Invite

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
Willmar,Minnesota 56201 http://www.wctrib.com/sites/all/themes/wctrib_theme/images/social_default_image.png
West Central Tribune
(320) 235-6769 customer support
Track and Field: Montevideo Invite
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

Results Tuesday

Montevideo Invite

Boys results

Team scoring

(1) Montevideo 142 (2) Benson-Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 63.5 (3) Willmar JV 38.5 (4) Ortonville 27

Advertisement
Advertisement

Individual leaders

Hurdles

110 highs: (1) Daniel Fragodt, BKMS, 15.91 (2) Nick Spaeth, Mon, 16.08 (3) J. Schemmel, Wil, 19.29 ... 300 intermediates: (1) Daniel Fragodt, BKMS, 40.94 (2) Nick Spaeth, Mon, 42.97 (3) Jordan Schemmel, Wil, 45.23

Sprints

100: (1) Joel Bauman, BKMS, 12.14 (2) Zach Bothun, Mon, 12.28 (3) J. Leeks, Wil, 12.80 ... 200: (1) Zach Bothun, Mon, 24.39 (2) Joey Fragodt, BKMS, 24.54 (3) Cody Ringsaker, Ort, 24.95 ... 400: (1) Joel Bauman, BKMS, 54.35 (2) Erik Dack, Mon, 54.75 (3) Tramel Barnes, Mon, 55.95

Runs

800: (1) John Liebl, Mon, 2:13.44 (2) JJ Nieubeerta, Mon, 2:19.26 (3) Logan Hargrave, Mon, 2:19.43 ... 1600: (1) John Liebl, Mon, 4:56.92 (2) Mahad Hassan, Wil, 4:58.67 (3) JJ Nieubeerta, Mon, 5:03.38 ... 3200: (1) Jeff Sawatsky, Wil, 11:09.50 (2) Owen Hein, Mon, 11:22.23 (3) Darrin Reuss, Mon, 11:32.46

Relays

4 x 100: (1) Montevideo: Lines, Spaeth, Black, Fenger; 48.93 (2) Willmar; 49.15 (3) Benson-Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg; 49.17 ... 4 x 200: (1) Montevideo: Dack, Black, Marin, Vickers; 1:39.62 (2) Willmar; 1:40.56 (3) Benson-Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg; 1:48.48 ... 4 x 400: (1) Montevideo: Barnes, Dack, Liebl, Nieubeerta; 3:40.88 (2) Benson-Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg; 3:43.16 (3) Willmar; 3:54.70 ... 4 x 800: (1) Montevideo: Barnes, Hargrove, Hein, Olson; 9:11.07 (2) Benson-Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg; 9:43.90 (3) Willmar; 10:13.36

Weights

Shot put: (1) Nick Modderman, Mon, 42-11¾ (2) P. Gerdes, Mon, 39-9 (3) J. Gruenwald, Ort, 36-¼ ... Discus: (1) Eric Lee, BKMS, 114-4 (2) P. Gerdes, Mon, 100-7 (3) R. Crosby, Mon, 96-10

Jumps

Long: (1) Zach Bothun, Mon, 20-11 (2) Cody Ringsaker, Ort, 18-8½ (3) Shane Black, Mon, 18-6 ... Triple: (1) Daniel Fragodt, BKMS, 41-5 (2) Braden Skoglund, Mon, 36-7 (3) Erik Dack, Mon, 35-10 ... High: (1) Zach Bothun, Mon, 5-11 (2) Nick Spaeth, Mon, 5-9 (3) Tramel Barnes, Mon, 5-3 ... Pole vault: (1) Cody Ringsaker, Ort, 11-6 (2) Tallen Wald, Mon, 11-6 (3) K. Eastling, Ort, 8

Girls results

Team scoring

(1) Montevideo 117.5 (2) Benson-Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 99.5 (3) Ortonville 28 (4) Willmar JV 27

Individual leaders

Hurdles

100 intermediates: (1) Kendra Mooberry, BKMS, 17.92 (2) Annie Eckland, BKMS, 18.51 (3) Liz. Devorak, Mon, 18.66 ... 300 lows: Kendra Mooberry, BKMS, 49.55 (2) Liz Devorak, Mon, 51.06 (3) K. Schwendemann, Mon, 54.34

Sprints

100: (1) Megan Croatt, Ort, 13.75 (2) B. Runyan, Mon, 14.40 (3) Melissa Vorpness, Mon, 14.50 ... 200: (1) Megan Croatt, Ort, 28.12 (2) Carrue Hanson, BKMS, 28.39 (3) B. Runyan, Mon, 29.21 ... 400: (1) Melissa Varpness, Mon, 1:02.27 (2) Lisa McManus, BKMS, 1:04.23 (3) Megan Croatt, Ort, 1:05.10

Runs

800: (1) Hannah Wenaas, Mon, 2:34.55 (2) Hannah Treinen, Ort, 2:39.20 (3) J. McManus, BKMS, 2:42.83 ... 1600: (1) B. Ostlie, Mon, 6:09.61 (2) Jacquelina Johnson, Wil, 6:10.9 (3) Emily Ellingson, Wil, 6:17.68 ... 3200: (1) Jessi Roggatz, Mon, 12:54 (2) Molly Ehling, Mon, 13:27.7 (3) Elizabeth Flann, Wil, 14:08

Relays

4 x 100: (1) Montevideo: Liz Devorak, Brooke Tastad, Amanda Lipinski, Runyan; 56.82 (2) Benson-Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg; Hanson, Ascheman, Cook, Luhn; 57.48 (3) Willmar; 1:00.04 ... 4 x 200: (1) Montevideo: Tastad, Landmark, Jensen, Schwendemann; 2:00.09 (2) Benson-Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 2:02.99 (3) Willmar; 2:06.65 ... 4 x 400: (1) Benson-Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg; 4:20.11 (2) Montevideo 4:32.97 (3) Willmar; 4:50.90 ... 4 x 800: (1) Benson-Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg: McManus, McManus, Hampton, Holm; 10:33.32 (2) Montevideo: Wenaas, Roggatz, Ehling, not available; 10:38.5 (3) Willmar 11:33.1

Weights

Shot put: (1) Liz Devorak, Mon, 30-7½ (2) Jessica Ascheman, BKMS, 28-2B, (3) C. Lipinski, Mon, 26-7 ... Discus: (1) Jessica Ascheman, BKMS, 94-1 (2) T. Hampton, BKMS, 92-2½ (3) Mary Erickson, Wil, 81-3½

Jumps

Long: (1) Kendra Mooberry, BKMS, 15-7½ (2) Lisa McManus, BKMS, 15-1 (3) Taylor Skoglund, Mon, 14-4½ ... Triple: (1) R. Schwendemann, Mon, 29-11½ (2) Beka Schwendemann, Mon, 29-10½ (3) Molly Ehling, Mon, 29-3½ ... High: (1) Brittany Holm, BKMS, 4-10 (2) B. Lohn, BKMS, 4-8 (3) Taylor Skoglund, Mon, 4-8 ... Pole vault: (1) Mistie Persson, Mon, 9-0 (2) Megan Croatt, Ort, 8-6 (3) D. Jensen, Mon, 7-6

BBE Invite

At Belgrade

Boys results

Team scoring

(1) Holdingford 190.5 (2) Sauk Centre 156 (3) Maple Lake 88 (4) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 58 (5) Eden Valley-Watkins/Kimball 52.5 (6) Rockford 51 (7) Osakis 45.5 (8) St. John's Prep 38.5

BBE individual leaders

Sprints

100: (2) Jordan Weller 11.84

Relays

4 x 100: (2) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 48.19

Jumps

Long: (2) Jordan Weller 18-7 ... Pole vault: (2) Aaron Rooney 10-6

Girls results

Team scoring

(1) Sauk Centre 146.5 (2) Osakis 138.5 (3) Holdingford 88 (4) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 85.5 (5) Maple Lake 84.5 (6) Eden Valley-Watkins/Kimball 71 (7) St. John's Prep 42 (8) Rockford 16

BBE individual leaders

Hurdles

100 intermediates: (1) Ashley Lensing 16.86

Jumps

Long: (1) Heidi Lensing 15-9½ ... Triple: (2) April Hansen 31-8¼ ... High: (1) Ashley Lensing 5-3 ... Pole vault: (1) Ashley Lensing 8-6

Minnewaska Invite

At Glenwood

Boys results

Team scoring

(1) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 260 (2) Minnewaska 107.5 (3) Morris 87.5 (4) Ashby 45 (5) West Central 16 (6) Hancock 11

Individual leaders

Hurdles

110 highs: (1) Brady VanderVelde, LPQV/DB, 15.65 (2) Jamison Siegert, LQPV/DB, 16.92 (3) Scott Faehnrich, Min, 17.11 ... 300 intermediates: (1) Scott Faehnrich, Min, 44.9 (2) W.Pasche, Min, 47.4 (3) N.Dessonville, LQPV/DB, 47.83

Sprints

100: (1) A.Risbradt, Ash, 11.45 (2) J.Nehring, LQPV/DB, 11.74 (3) B.Peterson, Min, 12.4 ... 200: (1) Lars Heglund, LQPV/DB, 25.0 (2) B.Peterson, Min, 25.5 (3) B.Olson, Min, 26.02 ... 400: (1) R.J. Strand, LQPV/DB, 53.2 (2) N.Lund, Mor, 55.6 (3) M.Wuld, Min, 59.28

Runs

800: (1) Randyn Funderberg, LQPV/DB, 2:06.1 (2) T.Hill, Min, 2:11.3 (3) B.DuFrane, LQPV/DB, 2:19.02 ... 1600: (1) N.LaRue, Ash, 4:46 (2) Randyn Funderberg, LQPV/DB, 4:54 (3) R.Swanson, LQPV/DB, 4:59 ... 3200: (1) A.Humbert, Min, 10:46 (2) C.Jurgenson, LQPV/DB, 10:54 (3) N.LaRue, Ash, 10:55

Relays

4 x 100: (1) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd (names not available) 46.4 (2) Minnewaska 48.4 (3) Morris 50.95 ... 4 x 200: (1) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd, 1:41.1 (2) Morris 1:47.1 ... 4 x 400: (1) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 3:39.5 (2) Morris 3:44.8 (3) Minnewaska 4:18.4 ... 4 x 800: (1) Morris (names not available): 8:53.9 (2) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 9:08.3 (3) Minnewaska 9:42.3

Weights

Shot put: (1) C. DuFrane, LQPV/DB, 44-5 (2) A.Rheingans, LQPV/DB, 43-0 (3) A.Jallo, 38-8 ... Discus: (1) C.DuFrane, LQPV/DB, 122-10 (2) A.Rheingans, LQPV/DB, 120-9 (3) J.Nordmans, Han, 110-4

Jumps

Long: (1) Jamison Siegert, LQVP/DB, 19-7 (2) A.Risbrudt, Ash, 19-1 (3) N.Dessonville, LQPV/DB, 18-8 ... Triple: (1) R.J. Strand, LQPV/DB, 42-2 (2) Jamison Siegert, LQPV/DB, 42-½ (3) N.Dessonville, LQPV/DB, 40-2½ ... High: (1) Jamison Siegert, LQPV/DB, 6-4 (2) Brady VanderVelde, LQPV/DB, 6-2 (3) J.Greiner, LQPV/DB, 5-8 ... Pole vault: (1) Andrew Stoen, Min, 11-6 (2) C.Long, Min, 8-6 (3) T.Nohl, Mor, 8-6

Girls results

Team scoring

(1) Lac qui Parle Valley 175 (2) Minnewaska 110 (3) Ashby 67 (4) West Central Area (5) Morris 57 (6) Hancock 54

Individual leaders

Hurdles

100 intermediates: (1) Katie Brown, LQPV/DB, 16.75 (2) Anne Kent, Ash, 17.31 (3) Christa Bahr, 17.55 ... 300 lows: (1) Chelsea Voorhees, Han, 50.3 (2) Katie Brown, LQPV/DB, 50.4 (3) M.Schenuck, Ash, 51.8

Sprints

100: (1) Miranda Bank, LQPV/DB, 13.84 (2) Andrea Ellis, Ash, 13.94 (3) not available ... 200: (1) Lindsey Solmonson, Min, 27.57 (2) Lacey Ellis, Ash, 28.25 (3) A.Rheingans, LQPV/DB, 28.87 ... 400: (1) L.Ellis, Ash, 1:02.8 (2) Kelly Swenson, LQPV/DB, 1:04.4 (3) S.Robertson, LQPV/DB, 1:05.5

Runs

800: (1) Whitney Hermanson, LQPV/DB, 2:40.8 (2) K.Seivert, LQPV/DB, 2:42 (3) L.Merdl, WC, 2:42.9 ... 1600: (1) Nikki Swenson, LQPV/DB, 5:15 (2) M.Greenwaldt, Mor, 5:54 (3) W.Hermanson, LQPV/DB, 5:59 ... 3200: (1) Nikki Swenson, LQPV/DB, 11:27 (2) M.Greenwaldt, Mor, 12:56 (3) M.Hansen, WC, 13:21

Relays

4 x 100: (1) Minnewaska (names not available) 54.36 (2) Hancock 55.7 (3) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 56.59 ... 4 x 200: (1) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd, 1:55 (2) Ashby 1:58.2 (3) West Central 2:04 ... 4 x 400: (1) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd (names not available) 4:28.5 (2) Minnewaska 4:49.6 ... 4 x 800: (1) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 10:38.3 (2) West Central 11:18.7 (3) Minnewaska 12:03.1

Weights

Shot put: (1) Jasmine Henrich, Mor, 32-8 (2) K.Lacey, WC, 31-4 (3) not available ... Discus: (1) Jasmine Henrich, Mor, 128-9 (2) K.lacey, WC, 116-8 (3) Lexi Ekren, Mor, 113-5

Jumps

Long: (1) Chelsea Voorhees, LQPV/DB, 15-7½ (2) C.Mahler, LQPV/DB, 15-1½ (3) Stacie Cunningham, Han, 14-8 ... Triple: (1) A.Rheingans, LQPV/DB, 30-8 (2) K.Olson, Min, 30-5 (3) Stacie Cunningham, Han, 30-0 ... High: (1) not available (2) not available (3) Lindsey Solmonson, Min, 4-6 ... Pole vault: (1) S.Steen, Min, 8-6 (2) Laura Pasche, Min, 31-4 (3) D.Borman, Mor, 6-6

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness