Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Track and Field: Results from YME Invite

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar, 56201
West Central Tribune
(320) 235-6769 customer support
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

Tribune Staff Reports

Thursday Results

YME Invite

Boys results

Team scoring

(1) Lac qui Parle Valley 161 (2) Yellow Medicine East 124 (3) MACCRAY/RCW 90 (4) Montevideo 72 (5) ACGC 69 (6) Hancock 58 (7) BOLD/BLHS 45 (8) Ortonville 35 (9) Willmar Community Christian 23 (10) ECHO Charter 17

Advertisement
Advertisement

Individual leaders

(Top four)

Hurdles

110 highs: (1) Simon Kjersten, MAC, 17.17 ... (2) Derek Piotter, L, 17.51 ... (3) Lee Whitcomb, A, 17.64 ... (4) Nate Anderson, Y, 17.96 ... 300 intermediates: (1) T.J. Fulton, L, 43.93 ... (2) Lee Whitcomb, A, 45.77 ... (3) Jesse Pingel, E, 45.83 ... (4) Derek Piotter, L, 45.83

Sprints

100: (1) Jacob Peterson, Y, 11.30 ... (2) Blake Hoium, L, 11.40 ... (3) Seth Nelson, H, 11.59 ... (4) Frank Wortham, A, 11.64 ... 200: (1) Jacob Peterson, Y, 23.23 ... (2) Taylor Thissen, MAC, 24.02 ... (3) Jordan Miller, H, 24.23 ... (4) Dillon Matthies, L, 24.30 ... 400: (1) Jacob Peterson, Y, 52.11 ... (2) Jordan Miller, H, 53.33 ... (3) Mike Anyasike, L, 55.77 ... (4) Dazhown Coleman, L, 56.96

Runs

800: (1) Evan Robertson, L, 2:06.50 ... (2) Adam Savariego, Y, 2:14.30 ... (3) Davante Falk, B, 2:17.20 ... (4) Coltyn, Schuler, Y, 2:19.80 ... 1600: (1) Ben Burgett, WCC, 4:53.70 ... (2) Jacob Carroll, Y, 5:10.60 ... (3) Mitchell Moe, Mon, 5:11.70 ... (4) Caleb Tollakson, O, 5:13.90 ... 3200: (1) Ben Burgett, WCC, 10:37.90 ... (2) Caleb Tollkson, O, 11:35.70 ... (3) Nick Athey, O, 11:56.40 ... (4) Ethan Sorenson, B, 12:19.80

Relays

4 x 100: (1) LQPV/DB 46.33 ... (2) MACCRAY/RCW 49.58 ... (3) Montevideo 50.33 ... (4) BOLD/BLHS 51.11 ... 4 x 200: ACGC 1:37.80 ... (2) LQPV/DB 1:38.50 ... (3) MACCRAY/RCW 1:40.70 ... (4) BOLD/BLHS 1:45.70 ... 4 x 400: (1) LQPV/DB 3:41.10 ... (2) YME 3:49.60 ... (3) ACGC 3:49.90 ... (4) ACGC 3:51.80 ... 4 x 800: (1) YME 9:01.90 ... (2) LQPV/DB 9:21.30 ... (3) Montevideo 9:37.40 ... (4) Ortonville 9:46.30

Weights

Shot put: (1) Michells Algarate, H, 42-2 ... (2) Danny Tuckett, L, 39-11 ... (3) Trey Cox, Y, 38-10 ... (4) Wyatt Plante, MAC, 38-0 ... Discus: (1) Trey Cox, Y, 150-2 ... (2) Brady Boike, MAC, 133-7 ... (3) Logan Jacobs, A, 130-6 ... (4) Michells Algarate, H, 119-5

Jumps

Long: (1) Esten Weber, L, 19-2 ... (2) Zach Junkermeier, A, 18-11.5 ... (3) Joey Lee, L, 18-11.5 ... (4) Evan Nelson, H, 18-6.5 ... Triple: (1) Jacob Peterson, Y, 42-1.75 ... (2) Casey Reeves, Mon, 39-6 ... (3) Blake Hoium, L, 39-5 ... (4) Brady Boike, MAC, 38-8.5 ... High: (1) Evan Nelson, H, 5-7 ... (2) Brady Boike, MAC, 5-7 ... (3) Joey Lee, L, 5-7 ... (4) Jesse Pingel, E, 5-5 ... Pole vault: (1) Dan Macziewslei, Mon, 11-0 ... (2) Simon Kjersten, MAC, 10-6 ... (3) Nate Anderson, Y, 10-6 ... (4) Jared Benjamin, Mon, 10-6

Girls results

Team scoring

(1) LQPV/Dawson-Boyd 189 92) BOLD/BLHS 136 (3) ACGC 111 (4) Montevideo 81 (5) MACCRAY/RCW 74 (6) YME 49 (7) Ortonville 31 (8) Hancock 10 (9) Willmar Community Christian 7 (10) ECHO Charter - no score

Individual leaders

(Top four)

Hurdles

100 intermediates: (1) Morgan Munsterman, L, 16.20 ... (2) Taylor Sharpe, MAC, 17.11 ... (3) Baylie Kubesh, B, 17.48 ... (4) Ashley Balfany, Y, 17.61 ... 300 lows: (1) Taylor Sharpe, MAC, 50.37 ... (2) Ashley Tintes, B, 52.86 ... (3) Alexis Schmitz, Mon, 54.20 ... (4) Alyssa Wittenabel, L, 54.37

Sprints

100: (1) Sara Melom, L, 12.5 ... (2) Jamilla Stimpel, B, 12.6 ... (3) Jacinta Roggenbuck, L, 12.8 ... (4) Kalley Lang, A, 13.1 ... 200: (1) Sara Melom, L, 26.56 ... (2) Jamilla Stimpel, B, 26.58 ... (3) Jacinta Roggenbuck, L, 26.92 ... (4) Kalley Lang, A, 27.46 ... 400: (1) Jamilla Stimpel, B, 1:02.46 ... (2) Brittney Hauger, B, 1:03.08 ... (3) Alex Rudie, A, 1:03.45 ... (4) Jenessa Gronholz, L, 1:04.05

Runs

800: (1) Alaysia Freetly, L, 2:31.90 ... (2) Erin Breberg, L, 2:37.90 ... (3) Sadie Treml, MAC, 2:39.90 ... (4) Maryah Stimpel, B, 2:42.50 ... 1600: (1) Alaysia Freetly, L, 5:35.00 ... (2) Jessica Senkyr, B, 5:46.70 ... (3) Claire Sulflow, Mon, 6:07.20 ... (4) Taylor Root, Mon, 6:10.50 ... 3200: (1) Jessica Senkyr, B, 12:34.80 ... (2) MaKena Hofer, Mon, 12:50.20 ... (3) Kelly Kvaal, L, 12:59.50 ... (4) Kirsten Erickson, O, 13:54.10

Relays

4 x 100: (1) LQPV/DB 52.02 ... (2) MACCRAY/RCW 56.17 ... (3) ACGC 56.30 ... (4) YME 57.33 ... 4 x 200: (1) ACGC 1:53.60 ... (2) BOLD/BLHS 1:57.00 ... (3) LQPV/DB 1:57.10 ... (4) Montevideo 1:57.20 ... 4 x 400: (1) LQPV/DB 4:28.70 ... (2) BOLD/BLHS 4:33.00 ... (3) MACCRAY/RCW 4:35.10 ... (4) Montevideo 4:37.90 ... 4 x 800: (1) Montevideo 10:40.60 ... (2) LQPV/DB 11:03.20 ... (3) BOLD/BLHS 11:16.50 ... (4) YME 11:44.60

Weights

Shot put: (1) Amber Miller, L, 35-2 ... (2) Kara Helgeson, O, 34-8 ... (3) Katie Knisley, A, 32-4 ... (4) Bailey Erickson, A, 32-3 ... Discus: (1) Karly Sifferath, B, 105-9 ... (2) Jessica Gilbert, A, 102-11 ... (3) Bailey Erickson, A, 102-5 ... (4) AnnaLyssa Amor, A, 100-3

Jumps

Long: (1) Alex Rudie, A, 14-3.5 ... (2) Jamilla Stimpel, B, 13-11.5 ... (3) Kalley Long, A, 13-10.5 ... (4) Hanna Johnson, MAC, 13-10 ... Triple: (1) Katie Deyo, L, 33-2 ... (2) Chelsea Jans, A, 31-0 ... (3) Katarina Kuhlmann, L, 30-11 ... (4) Ginny Pederson, Y, 30-1 ... High: (1) Katie Deyo, L, 5-1 ... (2) Sara Melom, L, 5-1 ... (3) Emily Hughes, MAC, 5-1 ... (4) Kylie Jans, Y, 4-11 ... Pole vault: (1) Taylor Sharpe, MAC, 8-6 ... (2) Josie Lilja, B, and Mallory Steffel, B, 8-0 ... (4) Holly Litzau, A, 7-6

Melrose Invite

Boys results

Team scoring

(1) Little Falls 125 (2) Sauk Centre 86 (3) Albany 83 (4) Staples-Motley 64 (5) Eden Valley-Watkins/Kimball 62 (6) Browerville 53 (7) New London-Spicer 48 (8) Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 33 (10) Royalton 20 (11) Melrose 19 (12) Minnewaska 15 (13) St. John's Prep 12 (14) Benson/KMS 11

Individual leaders

(winner, Benson/KMS, Minnewaska, NLS in top 4)

Hurdles

110 highs: (1) Luke Pennington, LF, 16.85 ... 300 intermediates: (1) Luke Pennington, LF, 42.38 (4) Cam Oberg, Waska, 43.9

Sprints

100: (1) Brian Huber, S-M, 11.46 ... 200: (1) Brian Huber, SM, 22.97 (3) Ross Rath, BBE, 23.92 ... 400: (1) Tim Infinger, LF, 54.16 (4) Trent Boie, NLS, 55.42

Runs

800: (1) Chase Austvold, NLS, 2:03.38 (3) Dan Rooney, BBE, 2:06.53 ... 1600: (1) Dan Borash, Roy, 4:42.61 ... 3200: (1) Jake Gerhartz, SC, 10:12.39

Relays

4 x 100: (1) Sauk Centre 46.06 (2) BBE: Austin Kollman, Ross Rath, Patrick Rooney, Dan Rooney 46.94 ... 4 x 200: (1) Little Falls 1:35.76 ... 4 x 400: (1) Little Falls 3:33.97 ... 4 x 800: (1) Albany 8:43.15 (2) New London-Spicer: Austin Graw, Chase Austvold, Frank Gustafson, Zach Steffl; 8:55.33

Weights

Shot put: (1) Scott Grinnell, SJP, 461-0 (4) Nate Snider, Waska, 41-8 ... Discus: (1) Sam Fischer, SC, 133-6

Jumps

Long: (1) Brian Huber, SM, SM 20-5 ... Triple: (1) Tom Schwinghammer, SA, 39-11 ... High: (1) Brian Huber, SM, 6-3 ... Pole vault: no report

Girls results

Team scoring

(1) Benson/KMS 92 (2) Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 81 (3) Little Falls 62 (4) Sauk Centre 61 (5) St. John's Prep 55.5 (6) Melrose 55 (7) tie, Eden Valley-Watkins/Kimball 49, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 49 (9) Albany 40 (10) Royalton 39 (11) Minnewaska 33 (12) New London-Spicer 29 (13) Browerville 13 (14) Upsala/Swanville 3

Individual leaders

(winner, Benson/KMS, Minnewaska, NLS in top 4)

Hurdles

100 intermediates: (1) Calliann Brunswig, LPG, 15.46 (3) Emma Peterson, BKMS, 17.34 (4) Courtney Henjum, NLS, 17.61 ... 300 lows: (1) Emma Peterson, BKMS, 48.48

Sprints

100: (1) Liz Hemsworth, SC, 13.15 (3) Kinlee Swanson, BBE, 13.29 ... 200: (1) Hemsworth, SC, 26.43 ... 400: (1) Hemsworth, SC, 59.65 (3) Lydia Kieft 1:02.99

Runs

800: (1) Samantha Goff, BKMS, 2:27.85 ... 1600: (1) Madi Sachs, Alb, 5:32.0 ... 3200: (1) Natalie Minke, LPGE, 12:43.06

Relays

4 x 100: (1) St. John's Prep 52.32 ...(4) NLS: Hannah Kingman, Lauren Bratberg, Amanda Hacker, Haley Stahl; 54.36 ... 4 x 400: (1) Benson/KMS: Sam Goff, Natalie Mikkelson, Bethany Rosemeier, Emma Peterson; 4:14.08 ... 4 x 800: (1) Benson/KMS: Emily Tostenson, Leah Tessem, Rosemeier, Goff; 10:17.67 ... (4) BBE: Kate Heinze, Hailey Braegelman, Mackenzie Winter, Taylor Braegelman; 11:13.74

Weights

Shot put: (1) Amber Hines, LF, 35-1 (2) Brandi Otto, Waska, 31-2 (4) Hannah Ricard, BKMS, 30-2 ... Discus: (1) Otto 109-0 (4) Ricard 87-6

Jumps

Long: Hailey Brinkman, Mel, 16-5 (4) Kinlee Swanson, BBE, 14-10 ... Triple: (1) Brinkman, Mel, 35-10 (2) Samantha Goff, BKMS, 33-10 (4) Britta Lundblad, Waska, 31-11 ... High: (1) Morgan Kingston, Mel, 5-4 (2) Taylor Gregory, BB, 4-11 (3) Lundblad 4-11 ... Pole vault: no report

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement