Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Track and Field Roundup

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar,Minnesota 56201 http://www.wctrib.com/sites/all/themes/wctrib_theme/images/social_default_image.png
West Central Tribune
(320) 235-6769 customer support
Track and Field Roundup
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

Results Saturday

Shakopee Invite

Boys results

Team scoring

Not available

Advertisement
Advertisement
Individual leaders

(Willmar leaders, places n/a)

Hurdles

110 highs: Derek Peterson 18:47, Brandon Santiago 24.07 … 300 intermediates: Peterson 43.72

Sprints

200: Brandon Santiago 26.36

Runs

800: Andrew Pollock 2:25.0 … 1600: Pollock 5:13.0, Oscar Rivera 5:25.0

Runs

4 x 400: Willmar: Derik Peterson, Oscar Rivera, Brandon Santiago, Andrew Pollock; 4:00.1

Weights

Shot put: Joaquin Espinoza 31-6, Gunner Raths 23-4 … Discus: Raths 107-9, Espinoza 92-4

Girls results

Team scoring

Not available

Individual leaders

(Willmar leaders, places n/a)

Hurdles

100 intermediates: Morgan Stoeberl 18.22, Steph Thompson 18.76

Sprints

100: Gabby Fischer 14.56,  Brooke Graves 14.8,  MaKayal Stock 15.0, Corin Kester 15.62 … 200: Thompson 30.34, Gabby Fischer 31.13, Stoerberl 31.25, Erin Vance 32.64, Stock 32.97 … 400: Bronwyn Tollefson 1:10.9, Brittney Steffens 1:11.14, Abby McCormack 1:12.0

Runs

800: Kass Erickson 2:45.0, Corin Kester 2:51, Liz Mangen 3:15.0 … 1600: Grace Graves 6:00.0.03

Relays

4 x 100: Willmar: Steph Thompson, Morgan Stoeberl, Erin Vance, Sami Schlecht; 57.62 … 4 x 200: Willmar: Corin Kester 33.3, Bronwyn Tollefson, Erin Vance, MaKayal Stock; 2:08.39 … 4 x 400: Willmar: Grace Graves, Schlecht, Tollefson, Abby McCormack 4:51 … 4 x 800: Willmar:  Graves, Kass Erickson, Brittney Steffens, Liz Mangen; 11:34.34

Weights

Shot put: Malena Groothuis 27-1 … Discus: (2) Groothuis 88-2

Jumps

Pole vault: Morgan Stoeberl 6-0, Steph Thompson 6-0, Sami Schlecht 6-0, Brooke Graves 5-0 … Long Jump: Bronwyn Tollefson 11-9, Abby McCormack 11-0

Results Friday

Monticello Invite

Boys results

Team scoring

(1) Osseo 149 (2) Monticello 133 (3) Buffalo 101 (4) Willmar 94 (5) St. Francis 72 (6) Alexandria 70 (7) St. Cloud Tech 56

Individual leaders

(Willmar in top 10)

Hurdles

110 highs: (4) Jordan Linde 16.88 … 300 intermediates: (9) Linde 45.03

Sprints

100: (1) Chris Cunningham 11.7 … 200: (3) Cunningham 23.64 (8) DaShawn Russell 26.11 … 400: (7) Josh Holtz 56.6 (8) Jay Coquyt 56.3

Runs

800: (8) Austin Miley 2:13.18 … 1600: (7) Nadir Yusuf 4:48.30 (9) Ian Thompson 4:56.66 (10) Miley 5:00.10 … 3200: (2) Sam Anez 10:32.55 (3) Connor Haugen 10:37.85 (10) Kai Christianson 10:53.39

Relays

4 x 100: (2) Willmar 45:02 … 4 x 200: (5) Willmar 1:36.15 … 4 x 400: (5) Willmar 3:44.88 … 4 x 800: (1) Willmar: Colten Carlson, Sam Anez, Connor Haugen, Tom Seifert; 8:21.54

Weights

Shot put: (9) Stephon Schaller 42-2 … Discus: (12) Schaller 123-0

Jumps

Long: (1) Chris Cunningham 19-4 (3) Jack Christianson 18-7 … Triple: (7) Christianson 36-10 (9) Josh Holtz 35-10 … High: (1) Jordan Linde 5-10 (9) Max Trochlil 5-2 … Pole vault: (8) Chris Muldrow 39-0

Girls results

Team scoring

(1) Alexandria 136 (2) Monticello 125 (3) Willmar 121 (4) Osseo 91 (5) St. Cloud Tech 74 (6) St. Francis 70 (7) Buffalo 61

Individual leaders

(Willmar in top 10)

Hurdles

100 intermediates: (2) Haley Mottinger 17.08 (2) McKenna Olson 17.38 (6) Courtney Lankenau 17.83 … 300 lows: (3) Olson 51.01 (10) Mottinger 53.97

Sprints

100: (2) Rose Jackson 12.45 … 200: (3) Jackson 26.86 … 400: (3) Samantha Hanson 1:02.95 (4) Jackson 1:03.25

Runs

800: (5) Cass Johnson 2:34.50 … 1600: (5) Kayla Rudie 5:49.64 (6) Savannah Anez 5:50.34 … 3200: (5) Jessa Hanson 12:23.56

Relays

4 x 100: (6) Willmar 54.31 … 4 x 200: (4) Willmar 1:52.39 … 4 x 400: (3) Willmar 4:15.12 … 4 x 800: (3) Willmar 9:57.93

Weights

Shot put: (15) Alexandra Holwerda 29-4 … Discus: (1) Bailey Hovland 114-6

Jumps

Long: (2) Jackson 15-7 (4) Hillary Weiler 15-6 … Triple: (8) Kennedy Holwerda 28-11 … High: (13) Kate Barrett 4-2 … Pole vault: (1) Mottinger 8-6 (7) Nicole Marshall 7-6

LQPV/DB Invite

Boys results

Team scoring

Not kept

Individual leaders

(Top three)

Hurdles

110 highs: (1) Marcus Cannon, MCA, 15.87 (2) Jack Spaeth, Mtv, 16.27 (3) Colin Ose, BK, 16.91 … 300 intermediates: (1) Cannon 41.96 (2) Lincoln Pahl, BK, 44.10 (3) Derek Poitter, LDB, 44.66

Sprints

100: (1) Seth Nelson, Han, 11.54 (2) Landon Mitteness, BK, 11.55 (3) Matt Fischer, Mtv, 11.57 … 200: (1) tie, Jordan Miller, Han, 23.66; Austin Maanum, CGB, 23.66 (3) Nelson 23.92 … 400: (1) Miller 54.44 (2) Dillon Matthies, LDB, 54.94 Max Jerke, MCA, 55.72

Runs

800: (1) Jason Montonye, CCB 1:59.88 (2) Ben Burgett, Community Christian, Willmar, 2:04.99 (3) … 1600: (1) Jason Montonye, CGB, 4:40.6 (2) Burgett 4:42.33 (3) Ryan Gray, MCA, 5:14.71 … 3200: (1) Aaron Goulet, MCA, 10:59.07 (2) Kyle TeBeest, Mtv, 11:28.57 (3) Dalton Nilson, CGV, 11:45.18

Relays

4 x 100: (1) Montevideo, 46.92 … 4 x 200: (1) Benson/KMS 1:37.08 … 4 x 400: (1) Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 3:43.72 … 4 x 800: (1) Montevideo 9:11.95

Weights

Shot put: (1) Joel Harrison, MCA, 42-0 (2) Tanner Rood, Mtv, 39-8 (3) Devn Pederson LDB, 39-6 … Discus: (1) Tyler Jensen, BK, 129-0 (2) Danny Ducket, LDB, 125-4 (3) Harrison 124-2

Jumps

Long: (1) Landon Mitteness, BK, 19-3 (2) tie, Preston Herfurth, Mtv, 18-10; Austin Dierks, MCA, 18-10 … Triple: (1) Jack Spaeth, Mtv, 39-3 (2) Casey Reeves, Mtv, 39-2 (3) Michael Anyasike, LDB, 37-11 … High: (1) Austin Dierks, MCA, 6-0 (2) Evan Nelson, Han, 5-8 (3) tie, Michael Lee, LDB, 5-6; Colin Ose, BK, 5-6

Girls results

Team scoring

Not kept

Individual leaders

(Top three)

Hurdles

100 intermediates: (1) Emma Peterson, BK, 17.42 (2) Kaitlin Connor, LDB, 18.50 (3) Jessica Mooberry, BK, 18.62 … 300 lows: (1) Peterson, BK, 48.06 (2) Mooberry, BK, 53.73 (3) Alexis Schmitz, Mtv, 54.94

Sprints

100: (1) Jacinta Roggenbuck, LDB, 12.67 (2) Katie Holzheimer, MCA, 12.79 (3) Lexi Steege, Han, 13.27 … 200: (1) Roggenbuck, LDB, 26.73 (2) Holzheimer, MCA, 27.49 (3) Brenna Giese, Ort, 28.34 … 400: (1) Bethany Rosemeier, BK, 1:04.22 (2) Steege, Han, 1:04.98 (3) Giese, Ort, 1:06.16

Runs

800: (1) Alaysia Freetly, LDB, 2:27.36 (2) Jamiliah Carson, Mtv, 2;29.69 (3) Kendra Gilsdorf, CGB, 2:31.46 … 1600: (1) Freetly, LDB, 5:35.53 (2) Gilsdorf, CGB, 5:48.15 (3) Jessica Goff, BK, 5:53.97 … 3200: MaKenzine Smith, MCA, 12:06.50 () Kristen Erickson, Ort, 13:35.69 (3) Hannah Weber, BK, 13:45.82

Relays

4 x 100: (1) Benson/KMS 56.07 … 4 x 200: (1) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 1:56.61 … 4 x 400: (1) Benson/KMS 4:25.16 … 4 x 800: (1) Benson/KMS 10:22.92

Weights

Shot put: (1) Rachel Kellen, CGB, 28-8¼ (2) BreeAnna Seelye, LDB, 27-0¾ (3) Kassandra Algarate, Han, 26-3¾xx … Discus: (1) MaKenzine Smith, MCA, 103-0 (2) Cassandra Olson, CGB, 78-9 (3) Katie Holzheimer, MCA, 77-1

Jumps

Long: (1) Nicole Milander, Han, 14-10¾ (2) Shala Nyvold, Mtv, 14-3¾ (3) Sydney Wittnebel, LDB, 14-2¼ … Triple: (1) Wittnebel, LDB, 32-3¾ (2) Katarina Kuhlmann, LDB, 31-8¾ (3) Alexa Nissen, BK, 30-9 … High: (1) Emma Peterson, BK, 5-0 (2) Jacinta Roggenbuck, LDB, 4-8 (3) Sydney Engebretson, MCA, 4-6

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement