Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
(Tribune photo by Rand Middleton) New London-Spicer eighth-grader Jackson Ness, middle, and Berenger Magis of Litchfield, right, come off the line in the 100 dash at New London Monday. Magis, who is an exchange student from France and the Dragons’ placekicker last fall in football, won the heat and placed fifth in the final. Ness finished sixth in the final.

Track and Field: Walsh, Litchfield girls shine at NLS Quad

Email

NEW LONDON – Litchfield won the four-team girls invitational at New London-Spicer High School propelled by Greta Walsh.

The Dragons’ senior won the 200 dash in 27.90 the 400 in 1:02.52 and both the long jump and pole vault.

Advertisement

Glencoe-Silver Lake won the boys side. The Wildcats Adam Essler won the 100 on his home track and finished second in the long jump (19-6).

Abdalla Abu-Sara of Litchfield had a strong early season showing in the shot put ring with a winning heave of 49-4.

Boys results

Team scoring

(1) Glencoe-Silver Lake 79 (2) Annandale 68 (3) New London-Spicer 65 (4) Litchfield 59

Individual leaders

Hurdles

110 highs: (1) Dalton Clouse, G, 17.57 (2) Reagan, NLS, 17.59 (3) Berenger Magis, L, 17.8 ... 300 intermediates: (1) Reagan, N, 43.37 (3) Devan Schliemann, L, 45.99

Sprints

100: (1) Adam Essler, N, 11.45 (4) Devan Schliemann, L, 11.65 (5) Berenger Magis, L, 11.69  … 200: (1) Gus Mendoza, G, 24.1 (9) Mark Orzolek, L, 26.42 … 400: (1) Dillon Norgren, A, 55.65 (4) Nolan Dietel, L, 1:00.39 (7) Trent Boie, N, 1:02.75

Runs

800: (1) Ted Erickson, An 2:05.91 (2) Zach Steffl, N, 2:18.87 (3) Caleb Kragenbring, L, 2:20.91… 1600: (1) Ted Erickson, A, 4:59.45 (2) Kragenbring 5:09.15 (4) Kyle Gjerde, N, 5:24.30 … 3200: (1) Jamie Kasper, A, 11:42.13 (2) Bryant Pfingsten, N, 11:47.08

Relays

4 x 100: (1) Litchfield 46.34 … 4 x 200: (1) GSL 1:51.41 … 4 x 400: (1) NLS 4:24.46 … 4 x 800: (1) NLS 9:40.34

Weights

Shot put: (1) Abdalla Abu-Sara, L, 49-4 (2) Jake Olson, L, 44-2 (3) Ben Beuning, N, 40-11 (4) Mitch Oman, N, 40-6 ... Discus: (1) Abdalla Abu-Sara, L, 143-7 (5) Lucas Nelson, N, 112-5 (6) Jake Olson, L, 103-08

Jumps

Long: (1) Trenton Draeger, G, 220-1 (2) Adam Essler, N, 19-6 (3) Shane Zylstra, N, 19-3 … Triple: (1) Trenton Draeger, G, 42-2 (2) Chad Johnson, L, 39-11 (3) Essler 39-8 … High: (1) Matt Miller, A, 6-2 (2) Nick Rogers, Lit, 6-0 (3) Shane Zylstra, N, 5-10 (4) Chris Schmitz, N, 5-8 … Pole vault: (1) Tanner Konen, G, 13-0 (2) Levi Cottington, Lit, 12-6 (3) Darik Hansen, L, 11-6

Girls results

Team scoring

(1) Litchfield 98 (2) Annandale 77 (3) Glencoe-Silver Lake 46 (4) New London-Spicer 45

Individual leaders

Hurdles

100 intermediates:  (1) Courtney Henjum, N, 17.21 (3)  Brynne Wahl, L, 17.89 (5) Kyndra Beavers, L, 18.43 ... 300 lows: (1) Madison Kasper, A, 49.94 (2) Henjum 51.62 (3) (6) Brynne Wahl, L, 53.72

Sprints

100: (1) Kelly Arnold, G, 12.76 (2) Haley Stahl, N, 13.16 (4) Rochelle Gjovik, L, 13.44 … 200: (1) Greta Walsh, Lit, 27.90 (2) Gjovik, L, 28.12 (6) Hannah Kingman, N, 28.78 … 400: (1) Walsh 1:02.52 (4) Ali McGraw, L, 1:08.28 (5) Bre Sittig, L, 1:08.75

Runs

800: (1) Courtney Alama, A, 2:30.41 (4) Savannah Ramirez, Lit, 2:39.04 (5) Ella Horwath, L, 2:39.96  … 1600: (1) Liz Schlafke, A, 5:27.85 (3) Jane Hulterstrum, L, 6:09.14 … 3200: (1) Ramirez 13:20.37 (2) Ali McGraw, L, 14:56.62 (3) Brooke Edman, N, 15:57.6

Relays

4 x 100: (1) NLS 54.22 … 4 x 200: (1) GSL 1:51.41  … 4 x 400: (1) NLS 4:24.46 … 4 x 800: (1) GSL 10:47.26

Weights

Shot put: (1) Meghan Nelson, Li, 36-10 (2) Breanna Eischens, L, 34-8 (3) Shelbie Bell, Lit, 33-3 ... Discus: (1) Angela Off, A, 103-6 (4) Shaye Cogelow-Ruter, N, 8-3 (5) Anna Cottington, L, 79-2

Jumps

Long: (1) Greta Walsh, L, 15-9¾ (2) Haley Stahl, N, 15-4 (3) Brynna Goraczkowski, L, 14-8 … Triple: (1) Shelby Clouse, G, 30-11 (2) Goraczkowski 29-10 (3) Brynne Wahl, L, 29-9¼ … High: (1) Justine Madsen, L, 5-0 (2) Bailey Koch, L, 4-10 (3) Marina Randt, L, 4-8  … Pole vault: (1) Greta Walsh, L, 9-6 (2) Courtney Cruze, L, 7-0

MACCRAY/RCW Invite

Boys results

Team scoring

(1) Yellow Medicine East 179 (2) Lakeview 85.5 (3) MACCRAY/RCW 84.5 (4) Central Minnesota Christian School 68 (5) Willmar Community Christian 50 (6) Wabasso 42 (7) ECHO Charter 1

Individual leaders

Hurdles

110 highs: Nate Anderson, Y, 17.80 … 300 intermediates: (1) TJ Julton, W, 44.00 (2) Eric Benavidez, M, 49.75 (3) Riley Gardner, WCC, 54.29 (4) Oscar Arce, Y, 54.40

Sprints

100: (1) Jacob Pederson, Y, 12.15 (3) Leon Langerhans, M, 12.25 (4) Jared Duininck, C, 12.46 … 200: (1) Pederson, Y, 24.72 (3) Duininck, C, 25.35 (4) Kye Jouwstra, C, 26.24 … 400: Grant Taylor,L, 51.79 (2) Pederson, Y, 51.88 (3) Matthew VanEps, C, 52.58

Runs

800: Ben Burgett, WCC, 2:07.07 (2) Jacob Carroll, Y, 2:10.86 (3) Sergey Schuler, Y, 2:15.49 … 1600: (1) Burgett, WCC, 4:49.69 (2) Brian Bonnema, C, 5:33.85 (4) Mike Elmhorst, WCC, 6:11.00 … 3200: (1) Josh Starr, WCC, 12:24.70 (2) Hunter Stier, Y, 14:54.65 (3) Lucas Schindele, Y, 15:22.68

Relays

4 x 100: (1) MACCRAY/RCW 48.57 … 4 x 200: (1) Lakeview 1:41.92 (2) YME 1:43.90 … 4 x 400: (1) CMCS 3:44.95 … 4 x 800: (1) YME 9:13.13

Weights

Shot put: (1) Trevon Cox, Y, 40-7.5 (2) Jack Bryan, M, 36-6.5 (3) Duininck, C, 36-5.25 (4) Luke Pieper, M, 35-10.5 … Discus: Trevon Cox, Y, 138-0 (2) Josh Hoernemann, Y, 115-02 (3) Anthony Wieneke, M, 108-08

Jumps

Long: (1) M.VanEps, C, 17-10 (2) Nate Kleene, M, 17-9.5 (3) Lucas VanEps, C, 17-8 … Triple: (1) Pederson, Y, 40-4 (3) Anderson, Y, 37-11 (7) Starr, WCC, 29-6 … High: (1) Max Horner, L, 5-6 (2) Anderson, Y, 5-4 (3) Langerhans, M, 5-0.25 (5) Ian Anderson, M, 4-10.25 … Pole vault: (1) Nate Anderson, Y, 11-0 (3) Devin Roos, M, 9-0 (4) Wyatt Hatch, Y, 7-6

Girls results

Team scoring

(1) MACCRAY/RCW 151 (2) YME 119 (3) Lakeview 106 (4) Wabasso 50 (5) CMCS 48 (6) Willmar Community Christian 14 (7) ECHO Charter 9

Individual leaders

Hurdles

100 intermediates: (1) Ashley Balfany, Y, 18.11 (2) Alexis Wolf, M, 19.06 (3) Meghan Listerud, M, 19.45 … 300 lows: (1) Listerud, M, 55.23 (2) Wolf, M, 55.43 (3) Mikayla Pharr, M, 56.32

Sprints

100: (1) Danielle Wubben, C, 12.67 (3) Amber Balfany, Y, 13.40 (5) Hanna Johnson, M, 14.39 … 200: (1) Wubben, C, 28.59 (3) Amber Balfany, Y, 20.00 (4) Wolf 30.43 … 400: (1) Brianna Hoffman, L, 1:05.46 (3) Jordan Hinz, Y, 1:10.02 (4) Hannah Holmgren, WCC, 1:10.12

Runs

800: (1) Sadie Treml, M, 2:50.89 (2) Kaitlyn Ladwig, Y, 2:51.67 (5) Tenille Jacobson, M, 3:11.71 … 1600: (1) Cassie Weir, Y, 6:20.00 (4) Lindsay Schmidt, M, 6:43.00 … 3200: (1) Morgan Field, Y, 15:05.12 (2) Michelle Dinesen, Y, 15:16.59 (4) Kelsey Jacobson, M, 16:40.00

Relays

4 x 100: CMC 54.55 … 4 x 200: (1) YME 2:03.46 … 4 x 400: (1) MACCRAY/RCW 4:40.75 … 4 x 800: (1) Wabasso 11:34.43 (2) YME 11:43.66

Weights

Shot put: (1) Tegan Van Moer, L, 29-0 (2) Ervin, M, 27-2 (4) Elmhorst, WCC, 23-3 (5) Liz Dyrrsen, M, 22-0 … Discus: (1) Hoffman, L, 88-2 (2) Alicia Ervin, M, 82-8 (5) Mackenzie Elmhorst, WCC, 50-0

Jumps

Long: (1) Wubben, CMC, 17-1 (2) Christine Mikelson, CMC, 14-11.5 (5) Chloe Stubblefield, Y, 12-10 … Triple: (1) Treml, M, 30-1 (2) Wolf, M, 28-6 … High: (1) Chyanne Sand, Y, 4-6 (2) Hanna Johnson, M, and Samantha Lecy, Y, 4-4

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness