Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Track and Field: Willmar 3rd at state true team; lose title on DQ

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

sports Willmar, 56201

Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

STILLWATER — “Amazing but bittersweet …” is how Willmar head coach Jerry Popp described the Class AA Girls True Team State Track and Field Meet on Saturday afternoon.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Senior sprinter Rose Jackson won four events, including revising Willmar’s school long jump record, and 10th-grader Samantha Hanson took first in both the 800 and 1,600 runs.

Without exception, the girls were focused and excited, Popp commented.

It looked like Willmar had won the nine-team meet after placing first in the concluding 4x400 relay. But after five minutes of celebration, word came from meet officials that the Cardinal quartet had been disqualified.

That dropped the team back to third, still a podium finish and Willmar’s best finish in four straight appearances, but now they were behind first-place Sartell and runner-up Totino-Grace of Fridley.

“We went into the 4x400 trailing Sartell by 2½ points,” stated Popp. “We knew if we could beat them, we would be state champs. We won it by several strides with a season best time … then found out we had been DQ’ed because one of our runners ran on the inside of the track. Our girls were heartbroken, but were very classy in accepting the third-place trophy.”

That cost the Cardinals 27 points and moved everyone else up by three points, making the top three scores Sartell 417, Totino-Grace 392 and Willmar 387½. Willmar finished fifth last year and in last place in both 2011 and 2010.

Jackson soared 18-6¼ to break her one-year-old long jump standard by a half-inch.

She won the 100-meter dash in 12.66, the 200 in 25.98 and the 400 in 59.37.

Hanson took first in the 800 run in 2:24.81 and the 1,600 in 5:18.25. Each win was by a convincing margin over the runner-up.

Her eighth-grade sister, Jessa, was the runner-up in the 3,200 and fourth in the mile, with a personal-best 5:27.77.

Senior Cassandra Johnson took third in the 800 and junior Bailey Hovland placed third in discus (115-5).

The Willmar 4x800 relay began the meet with a first-place finish. On board were Johnson, Sophie Schmitz, Grace Graves and Savannah Anez.

Despite the emotional jolt ending the meet, the Cardinals had exceeded expectations with 20-plus Cardinal Track and Field Honor Roll performances, a number exceeding some entire seasons.

“It was just an amazing effort with every single girl giving her best,” said Popp.

In AA boys Totino-Grace placed first; Cotter of Winona won Class A boys earlier in the day while Esko claimed the girls Class A crown. Triple AAA competed Friday with the Wayzata boys and the Lakeview South girls winning.

The CLC meet is next for Willmar, on Thursday at Sauk Rapids.

Class AA Girls results

Team scoring

(1) Sartell 417 (2) Totino-Grace 392 (3) Willmar 387.5 (4) Detroit Lakes 349 (5) Waconia 342 (6) Plainview-Elgin-Millville 335 (7) Mankato East 382 (8) North Brach 269 (9) Minneapolis Washburn 131

Individual leaders

(First-place … Willmar)

Hurdles

100 intermediates: (1) Casie Pawlick, TG, 16.08 … (6) McKenna Olson 17.10 (7) Haley Mottinger 17.20 … 300 lows: (1) SherahLynn, North Branch, 46.05 … (4) Miranda Roeloffs, 47.77 (7) Olson 49.44

Sprints

100: (1) Rose Jackson 12.66 (2) Morgan Shindelar, PEM, 13.31 … (16) Hillary Weiler 14.36… 200: (1) Jackson 25.98 (2) Miranda Schultz, Wac, 26.61 … (11) Shelby Schneider 28.21 … 400: (1) Rose Jackson, Wil, 59.37 (2) Kylie McSherry, TG, 60.77 … (7) Sophie Schmitz 61.95

Runs

800: (1) Samantha Hanson, Wil, 2:25.81 (2) Mary Favo, TG, 2:28.11 (3) Cassandra Johnson, Wil, 2:29.17 … 1600: (1) S. Hanson, Wil, 5:18.25 (2) Michaela Brands, TG, 5:23.46 … (4) Jessa Hanson 5:27.77 … 3200: (1) Rhianna Rinke, NB, 11:26.78 (2) Jessa Hanson, Wil, 12:01.78 …. (8) Kayla Rudie 12:13.06

Relays

4 x 100: (1) Waconia 51.08 … (6) Willmar: Rachel Croonquist, Brit Serbus, Hillary Weiler, Kierra Miller; 53.46 … 4 x 200: (1) Waconia 1:47.56 …. (4) Willmar: Sami Doering, Miranda Roelofs, Shelby Schneider, McKenna Olson; 1:50.23 … 4 x 400: (1) Sartell 4:07.85 … Willmar DQ … 4 x 800: (1) Willmar: Cass Johnson, Sophie Schmitz, Grace Graves, Savannah Anez; 9:59.92 (2) Detroit Lakes 10:07.14

Weights

Shot put: (1) Shay Nielsen, DL, 39-4 … (10) Bailey Hovland 31-2 (13) Alex Holwerda 29-2 … Discus: (1) Alyson Enderle, ME, 122-2 … (3) Bailey Hovland 115-5 (8) Caroline Bell 106-5

Jumps

Long: (1) Rose Jackson, Wil, 18-6¼ (2) Casie Pawlick, TG, 17-6½ … (15) Kennedy Holwerda 14-9¾ … Triple: (1) Anna Pioske, Wac, 36-1 … (13) Emily Minnick 30-5 (14) K. Holwerda 29-11… High: (1) Haley Rau, PEM, 5-0 … (10) Minnick 4-8 (15) Caroline Bell 4-6 … Pole vault: (1) Mikayla Johnson, NB, 11-0 … (5) tie, Haley Mottinger, Wil, Jenisa Cash, Sar, both 9-0 (13) Steph Thompson, 8-0

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness