Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Track: BKMS' Mooberry wins three events in 3A meet

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar, 56201
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

LUVERNE -- Kendra Mooberry of Benson/Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg had three first places and qualified for state in a fourth event and Kruiz Lindblad of Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd won two field events to lead local qualifiers at the Section 3A Track and Field meet on Thursday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Briana Wubben of Central Minnesota Christian won high jump (5-4) and anchored the 4x100 Bluejay relay that won in 50.83.

Mooberry edged Wubben in the 100 dash by 1/100th of a second. Wubben, the 2008 Class A long jump champion, took second Thursday to Bree Woelbar of Pipestone, who went 18-9 to Wubben's 18-3.

Mooberry won the 300 hurdles in 44.23 and anchored the winning Benson/KMS 4x800 (4:03.60).

Melissa Varpness of Montevideo won the 800 run (2:17.64) and the 1600 (5:11.94). She's defending state champion in the 800.

Lindblad was first in the long jump (21-6¼) and the high jump (6-3). Aaron Wubben of CMCS also went 6-3 to qualify for state.

Ryan Swenson of Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd was first in the 800 (2:00.96) and the 1600 (4:22.41).

Dan Knapper of Renville County West took first in the 300 hurdles (41.28) and was second in the 110 hurdles.

Redwood Valley won the 4x800 relay (8:12.97). Mike Felt, who led off the relay, was second to Swenson in the 800.

Other area winners were Redwood Valley's Tandy Juell in pole vault (12-11) and Bret Deyo of LQPV/DB in triple jump (42-7¾). Jay Hilbrands of MACCRAY was second in both the 100 and 200.

Section 3A

Boys results

Team scoring

(1) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 74 (2) Worthington 63 (3) Redwood Valley 62 (4) Luverne 59 (5) Hills-Beaver Creek/Ellsworth 40 (6) Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 38 (7) Fulda 37.5 (8) tie, Benson/KMS and PIpestone, each 32 (10) Jackson County Central 29 (11) Southwest Christian, 27 (12) tie, MACCRAY and Canby/Minneota, each 25 (14) Yellow Medicine East 22 (15) tie, Windom, Central Minnesota Christian and Renville County West, all 18 (18) Montevideo 15.5 (19) Murray County Central 13 (20) Adrian 10 (21) Southwestern Unified 9 (22) tie, Mountain Lake and Ortonville, each 8 (24) tie, Springfield/Cedar Mountain/Comfrey and Lakeview, each 5 (26) tie, BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector, Russell-Tyler-Ruthton and Westbrook/Walnut Grove, all 3

Individual state qualifiers

Hurdles

110 highs: (1) Gathin Valdhuizen, Pipe, 15.67 (2) Dan Knapper, RCW, 15.83 ... 300 intermediates: (1) Dan Knapper, RCW, 41.28 (2) Heath VanWyhe, HBC, 41.52

Sprints

100: (1) Nicholas Pfeifle, SWC, 11.47 (2) Jay Hilbrands, MAC, 11.50 ... 200: (1) Nicholas Pfeifle, SWC, 22.75 (2) Jay Hilbrands, MAC, 23.01 ... 400: (1) Aduo Omot, Wor, 49.24 (2) Joel Bauman, BKMS, 49.57 (3) Nicholas Pfeifle, SWC, 49.78

Runs

800: (1) Ryan Swenson, LQPVDB, 2:00.96 (2) Mike Felt, RV, 2:03.33 ... 1600: (1) Ryan Swenson, LQPVDB, 4:22.41 (2) Mubarik Musa, Luv, 4:23.88 (3) Ryan Tholen, TMB, 4:26.03 ... 3200: (1) Mubarik Musa, Luv, 10:15.41 (2) Marc Strom, JCC, 10:19.09

Relays

4 x 100: (1) Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 44.55 ... 4 x 200: (2) Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 1:32.10 ... 4 x 400: (1) Worthington 3:27.70 ... 4 x 800: (1) Redwood Valley: Mike Felt, Dominick Sweetman, Nick Hastreiter, Nate Thooft; 8:12.97 (2) Worthington 8:14.54

Weights

Shot put: (1) Sam Dooyema, Luv, 51-4½ (2) Eric Stark, Pipe, 48-4 ... Discus: (1) Sam Dooyema, Luv, 145-10 (2) Jacob Berger, Ort, 145-4

Jumps

Long: (1) Kruiz Lindblad, LQPVDB, 21-6¼ (2) Terence Reid, HBC, 21-1½ (3) Dalton Wall, ML, 21-½ (4) Jacob Cheadle, CM, 20-10 (5) Nick Ober, SWU, 20-9¼ ... Triple: (1) Bret Deyo, LQPVDB, 42-7¾ (2) Devin Kuehne, Ful, 42-5 ... High: (1) Kruiz Lindblad, LQPVDB, 6-3 (2) Aaron Wubben, CMCS, 6-3 ... Pole vault: (1) Tandy Juell, RV, 12-11 (2) Alex Peterson, MCC, 12-6

Girls results

Team scoring

(1) Benson/KMS 68 (2) Luverne 55.83 (3) Pipestone 54.5 (3) Murray County Central 53 (5) Central Minnesota Christian 43 (6) tie, Adrian and Montevideo, each 37 (8) Southwestern Unified 36 (9) Lac qui Parle valley/Dawson-Boyd 35 (10) Canby/Minneota 32.5 (11) Fulda 30.33 (12) BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector 28 (13) Worthington 26 (14) Springfield/Cedar Mountain/Comfrey 24.50 (15) Renville County West 21.5 (16) tie, Ortonville and Mountain Lake, each 18 (18) Westbrook/Walnut Grove 16.5 (19) Southwest Minnesota Christian 15.33 (20) Windom 15 (21) Hills-Beaver Creek/Ellsworth 12 (22) Yellow Medicine East 8 (23) Redwood Valley 7 (24) Tracy-Milroy-Balton 5 (25) Jackson County Central 3 (26) Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 2

Individual state qualifiers

Hurdles

100 intermediates: (1) Bree Woelber, Pipe, 15.22 (2) Sarah Sannerud, YME, 15.60 (3) Kaitlin Feil, ML, 15.71 ... 300 lows: (1) Kendra Mooberry, BKMS, 44.23 (2) Bree Woelber, Pipe, 44.99 (3) Katlyn Sawtelle, Luv,46.12 (4) Hannah Treinen, Ort, 46.24

Sprints

100: (1) Kendra Mooberry, BKMS, 12.68 (2) Briana Wubben, CMCS, 12.69 ... 200: (1) Colleen Everson, MCC, 26.20 (2) Anna-Lisa Asmus, BBLH, 26.80 ... 400: (1) Coilleen Everson, MCC, 59.11 (2) Lauren Beukelman, CM, 59.35

Runs

800: (1) Melissa Varpness, Mon, 2:17.64 (2) Emma Peterson, BKMS, 2:19.31 ... 1600: (1) Melissa Varpness, Mon, 5:11.95 (2) Meredith Hentges, Win, 5:19.71 ... 3200: (1) Whitney Wilgenburg, HBC, 11:57.05 (2) Makena Hofer, Mon, 11:59.46

Relays

4 x 100: (1) Central Minnesota Christian: Lisa Ohden, Danielle Wubben, Greta Evink, Briana Wubben; 50.83 (2) Luverne 50.97 ... 4 x 200: (1) Luverne 1:46.83 ... 4 x 400: (1) Benson/KMS: Samantha Goff, Emma Peterson, Emily Auch, Kendra Mooberry, 4:03.80 (2) Adrian 4:04.98 ... 4 x 800: (1) Adrian 9:35.46 (2) Benson/KMS: Samantha Goff, Kayla Hampton, Catheryn Rosemeier, Emma Peterson; 9:41.40

Weights

Shot put: (1) Amy Paulzine, Ful, 36-5½ (2) Kassie Wilkening, Ful, 36-5 ... Discus: (1) Amy Paulzine, Ful, 122-4 (2) Katey Granstra, SWU, 122-3

Jumps

Long: (1) Bree Woelber, Pipe, 18-9 (2) Brian Wubben, CMCS, 18-3 (3) Kendra Mooberry, BKMS, 17-5¾ ... Triple: (1) Sarah Cham, Wor, 36-10¾ (2) Colleen Everson, MCC, 35¼ ... High: (1) Briana Wubben, CMCS, 5-4 (2) Christine Flemming, BBLH, 5-0 ... Pole vault: (1) Katlyn Sawtelle, Luv, 10-1 (2) Anneli Dudley, Wor, 9-6

Section 6A

MOORHEAD -- The Morris boys track and field team won the Section 6A title Thursday.

The Tigers scored 114 points, followed by Pequot Lakes with 83. Hancock tied for 17th with six points and Minnewaska tied for 19th with four points.

The Morris girls team placed ninth with 20 points. Staples-Motley won the team title with 82 points. Minnewaska was 11th with 11.5 points and Hancock tied for 20th with five points.

Six individuals and two relays from Morris will advance to the state Class A track and field meet June 5-6 at Hamline University in St. Paul. Multiple individual event qualifiers were Cody Cannon, who won the 300 hurdles and was second in the 110 hurdles; Jackson Henrich, who won the discus and was second in the triple jump; and Stefan Lemke, who was second in the 800 and 1,600 runs. The foursome of Corey Nohl, Taylor Nohl, Matt Wulf and Lincoln Arnold won both the 4x200 and 4x400 relays.

Rachel Moser won the girls pole vault to qualify for state for the Tigers.

Boys results

Team scoring

(1) Morris 114 (2) Pequot Lakes 83 (3) Frazee 66 (4) Pillager 42 (5) Osakis 39 (6) Staples-Motley 36 (7) Perham 33 (8) Pelican Rapids 29 (9) West Central Area 15 (10) Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 14 (11) Parkers Prairie 12 (12) Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 10 (13) Sauk Centre 9 (14) tie, Barnesville/Rothsay, Hillcrest Lutheran Academy 8 (16) Ottertail Central 7 (17) tie, Wadena-Deer Creek, Hancock 6 (19) tie, Minnewaska, New York Mills, United North Central, Browerville/Eagle Valley 4 (23) tie, Chokio-Alberta/Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley, Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah 2 (25) Ashby/Brandon/Evansville 1

Individual leaders

Hurdles

110 highs: (1) Andrew Knebel, Pil, 15.66 (2) Cody Cannon, Mor, 15.90 ... 300 intermediates: (1) Cody Cannon, Mor, 41.36 (2) Amos Schmidt, BHV, 42.05

Sprints

100: (1) Skyler Jackson, Fra, 10.85 (2) McKay Galbrecht, Fra, 11.26 ... 200: (1) Skyler Jackson, Fra, 22.39 (2) Lincoln Arnold, Mor, 22.44 ... 400: (1) Taylor Nohl, Mor, 51.28 (2) Coty Massmann, Osa, 51.77

Runs

800: (1) Clayton Foster, PL, 2:00.80 (2) Stefan Lemke, Mor, 2:01.22 ... 1600: (1) Clayton Foster, PL, 4:28.74 (2) Stefan Lemke, Mor, 4:29.28 ... 3200: (1) Silas Lydeen, PL, 10:15.46 (2) Sam Stoll, Per, 10:15.86

Relays

4 x 100: (1) Frazee 45.52 ... 4 x 200: (1) Morris: Corey Nohl, Taylor Nohl, Matt Wulf, Lincoln Arnold; 1:32.35 ... 4 x 400: (1) Morris: Lincoln Arnold, Corey Nohl, Matt Wulf, Taylor Nohl; 3:31.27 ... 4 x 800: (1) Pequot Lakes 8:21.46

Weights

Shot put: (1) Andrew Nack, Osa, 48-4 (2) Lance Erickson, PR, 47-½ ... Discus: (1) Jackson Henrich, Mor, 144-10 (2) Jason Johnson, SM, 138-5

Jumps

Long: (1) Seth Lage, PR, 19-8 (2) Andrew Hohncke, HLA, 19-0 ... Triple: (1) Skyler Jackson, Fra, 42-9¾ (2) Jackson Henrich, Mor, 39-10 ... High: (1) Andrew Knebel, Pil, 6-0 (2) Beau Kashmark, WCA, 6-0 ... Pole vault: (1) Kyle Hart, PL, 12-6 (2) Tony Davison, Pil, 12-0

Girls results

Team scoring

(1) Staples-Motley 82 (2) Sauk Centre 75 (3) Osakis 57 (4) Perham 53 (5) Pillager 38 (6) Wadena-Deer Creek 36 (7) Browerville/Eagle Valley 34 (8) Pequot Lakes 32 (9) Morris 20 (10) New York Mills 16 (11) Minnewaska 11.5 (12) Chokio-Alberta/Clinton-Grace-ville-Beardsley 15 (13) Ashby/Brandon/Evansville 12 (14) tie, Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah, Barnes-ville/Rothsay 11 (16) tie, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross, Frazee 10 (18) Pelican Rapids 9 (19) Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 8 (20) tie, Hancock, Ottertail Central 5 (22) Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 2 (23) Pine River-Backus 1.5

Individual leaders

Hurdles

100 intermediates: (1) Kelly Pearson, SM, 15.92 (2) Calliann Brunswig, LPGE, 16.40 ... 300 lows: (1) Amelia Maher, SC, Tracy Perish, BEV, 47.96

Sprints

100: (1) Ashley Lisson, SM, 12.58 (2) Brittney Noon, WDC, 12.73 ... 200: (1) Ashley Lisson, SM, 26.10 (2) Brittney Noon, WDC, 26.40 ... 400: (1) Elizabeth Hemsworth, SC, 1:01.14 (2) Hannah Bailey, Osa, 1:02.48

Runs

800: (1) Savana Weller, SC, 2:22.03 (2) Stacey Kern, Osa, 2:24.05 ... 1600: (1) Maddie McClellan, Per, 5:12.91 (2) Stacey Kern, Osa, 5:13.31 ... 3200: (1) Maddie McClellan, Per, 11:40.77 (2) Kassandra Stueve, CACGB, 11:51.19

Relays

4 x 100: (1) Pequot Lakes 51.10 ... 4 x 200: (1) Osakis 1:46.89 ... 4 x 400: (1) Sauk Centre 4:04.95 ... 4 x 800: (1) Sauk Centre 9:41.21

Weights

Shot put: (1) Heather Schultz, Per, 39-10 (20 Brittnie Menze, NYM, 39-7 ... Discus: (1) Elisa Moenkedick, Per, 133-6 (2) Brigetta Berg, WDC, 107-8

Jumps

Long: (1) Tracy Perish, BEV, 16-9½ (2) Kayla Beilke, SC, 16-5½ ... Triple: (1) Kirsten Noska, PL, 35-4 (2) Brooke Simonson, SM, 34-7¼ ... High: (1) Hannah Daggett, Fra, 5-5 (2) Sammantha Schertler, BEV, 5-2 ... Pole vault: (1) Rachel Moser, Mor, 10-6 (2) Brigetta Berg, WDC, 10-0

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness