Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Tribune photo by Rand Middleton Willmar's Alex Grove takes off with baton after the pass from Chris Odens to begin the third leg of the boys 4x200 relay which was won by the Cardinals.

Track & Field: Cardinal boys, girls win titles at Optimist Meet

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar,Minnesota 56201 http://www.wctrib.com/sites/default/files/styles/square_300/public/fieldimages/1/1130/041412-track-odens-grove2.jpg?itok=_VD19jGL
West Central Tribune
(320) 235-6769 customer support
Track & Field: Cardinal boys, girls win titles at Optimist Meet
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

The Willmar boys and girls teams both finished first in Thursday's Optimist Track and Field Meet at Hodapp Field in Willmar.

The Cardinals girls team scored 235 points, well ahead of second-place Marshall, which finished with 148.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Willmar boys team scored 162 points to surpass second-place Rocori, which scored 137.

Other area girls teams in the meet included New London-Spicer (6th with 29 points) and Central Minnesota Christian (7th with 17 points.

Other area boys teams competing included NLS (6th with 48 points) and CMCS (7th with 30 points).

Willmar's Rose Jackson was a multiple winner, placing first in the 100-meter dash in 12.93 seconds, winning the 200 in 27.21 and placing first in the long jump with a leap of 16-feet, 4 inches.

Cardinal Baylie Young won the 110 hurdles in 17.01 seconds, and Bailey Hovland threw the discus 107 feet to place first.

Willmar's Shelby Schneider won the 400 meters in 1 minute, 1.145 seconds.

In the relays, Willmar girls placed first in the 4X200 and second in both the 4X100 and 4X800.

The boys team had winners in the triple jump, high jump and 4X200 relay.

The Cardinals' Josh Holtz won the triple jump in 37 feet, 2 inches, and Jorden Linde high jumped 6 feet, 2 inches to place first.

Willmar's 4X200 relay team won in 1 minute, 34.25 seconds.

Ben Burgett, of Willmar Community Christian, ran unattached and won the 1,600 run in 4 minutes, 39.87 seconds.

Optimist Invite

Results Thursday

At Willmar

Girls results

Team scoring

(1) Willmar 235 (2) Marshall 148 (3) Rocori 114 (4) Redwood Valley 80 (5) St. Cloud Apollo 60 (6) New London-Spicer 29 (7) Central Minnesota Christian 17

Individual leaders

Hurdles

110 highs: (1) Baylie Young, Wil, 17:01 (5) Haley Mottinger, Wil, 18.23 (6) McKenna Olson, Wil, 18.42 ... 300 intermediates: (1) Erin Huls, Roc, 47.66 (3) Kennedy Holwerda, Wil, 51.97 (4) Olson 52.23 (8) Mottinger 54.45

Sprints

100: (1) Rose Jackson, Wil, 12.93 (4) Danielle Wubben, CMC, 13.57 (5) Haley Stahl, NLS, 13.92 (8) Brittney Serbus, Wil, 14.13 ... 200: (1) Jackson 27.21 (3) Shelby Schneider, Wil, 27.64 (5) Miranda Roelofs, Wil, 28.80 (7) Rachel Croonquist, Wil, 28.90 ... 400: (1) Schneider 1:01.145 (2) Sam Hanson, Wil, 1:04.19 (6) Nicole Marshall, Wil, 1:07.76 (7) Reilly Ness, NLS, 1:07.76

Runs

800: Haley VanKeulen, Mar, 2:30.67 (2) Lydia Kieft, NLS, 2:32.25 (3) Cassie Johnson, Wil, 2:32.57 (3) Tara Rudie, Wil, 2;36.83 (5) Sophie Schmitz, Wil, 2:38..26 (8) Jessa Hanson, Wil, 2:42.01 ... 1600: (1) Kayla Huhnerkoch, RV, 5:26.0 (2) Johnson 5:43.78 (4) T. Rudie 5:47.63 (5) J. Hanson 5:52.67 (7) Grace Graves, Wil, 6:05.53 (8) Kassandra Erickson, Wil, 6:06.81 ... 3200: (1) Huhnerkoch 12:14.18 (3) Kayla Rudie, Wil, 12:38 (4) Savannah Anez, Wil, 12:45 (5) Alexis Miley, Wil, 12:54.6 (8) Ingrid Figeskau, Wil, 13:26

Relays (top 2)

4 x 100: (1) Rocori 52.47 (2) Willmar 52.51... 4 x 200: (1) Willmar 1:51.39 (2) Rocori 1:54.94 ... 4 x 400: (1) Rocori 4:17.09 (2) Marshall 4:19.6 ... 4 x 800: (1) Marshall 10:19.5 (2) Willmar 10:36.4

Weights

Shot put: (1) Danielle Crowell, Mar, 32-10 (3) Carrie Bell, Wil, 31-0 ... Discus: (1) Bailey Hovland, Wil, 107-0 (2) Crowell, Mar, 106-11 (3) Bell 99-9

Jumps

Long: (1) Rose Jackson, Wil, 16-4 (2) Danielle Wubben, CMC, 16-1 ... Triple: (1) Becky Bowers, RV, 35-4 (4) Emily Minnick, Wil, 31-11¾(5) Emily Holwerda, Wil, 31-11¼ ... High: (1) tie, Bri West, Mar, 4-10; Kayla Lindell, Roc, 4-10 (3) tie, Katie Lippert, Wil, 4-8; Emily Minnick, Wil, 4-8 (5) Kate Barrett-Murphy, Wil, 4-6; Carrie Bell, Wil, 4-6 ... Pole vault: (1) Dominique Jungels, Roc, 7-6 (3) Nicole Marshall, Wil 7-0 (4) tie, Haley Mottinger, Wil, 6-0; Stephanie Thompson, Wil, 6-0

Boys results

Team scoring

(1) Willmar 162 (2) Rocori 137 (3) Marshall 125 (4) St. Cloud Apollo 87 (5) Redwood Valley 84 (6) New London-Spicer 48 (7) Central Minnesota Christian 30

Individual leaders

Hurdles

100 intermediates: (1) Brandon Overman, Roc, 16.42 (3) Jordan Geurtz, Wil, 17.02 (4) Jorden Linde, Wil, 17.16 (6) Cody Jakobson, NLS, 17.5 (7) Jacob Broberg, Wil, 17.68 ... 300 lows: (1) Chris Fischer, RV, 42.51 (4) Derik Peterson, Wil, 44.33 (7) Jakobson 44.37 (6) Reagan Rice, NLS, 44.47 (7) Linde 44.84

Sprints

100: (1) Larry Miller, Apo, 11.71 (2) Aaron Wubben, CMC, 11.79 (3) Chris Cunningham, Wil, 11.82 (6) Michael Heitzman, Wil, 12.09 (7) Jared Duininck, CMC, 12.13 (8) Alex Grove, Wil, 12.15 ... 200: (1) Beau Bofferding, Mar, 22.96 (2) Chris Odens, Wil, 23.53 (3) Ryan Meyer, CMC, 24.24 (4) Cunningham, Wil, 24.38 (7) Chris Nelson, NLS, 25.41 ... 400: (1) Bofferding, Mar, 50.44 (4) Jeff Castro, Wil, 54.96 (5) Nick Coquyt, Wil, 54.97 (6) Eli Gunderson, Wil, 56.68 (7) Brian Bonnema, CMC, 56.92

Runs

800: (1) Grant VanKeulen, Mar, 2:04.84 (3) Ben Burgett, unattached, 2;05.70 (5) Chase Austvold, NLS, 2:11.1 ... 1600: (1) Burgett 4:39.87 (3) Tom Seifert, Wil, 4:52.52 (7) Mahamad Aden, Wil, 5:01.97 ... 3200: (1) Eric Janssen, Roc, 10:17.37 (4) Alex Johannes, Wil, 10:31.66 (6) Nadir Yusuf, Wil, 10:46.69 (7) Sam Anez, Wil, 10:50.53 (8) Austin Miley, Wil, 10:57.30

Relays (top 2)

4 x 100: (1) St. Cloud Apollo 46.65 (2) Willmar 47.47 ... 4 x 200: (1) Willmar 1:34.25 (2) Rocori 1:38.56 ... 4 x 400: (1) Rocori 3:37.49 (2) Marshall 3:37.50 ... 4 x 800: (1) Marshall 8:31.87 (2) Rocori 8:45.62

Weights

Shot put: (1) Craig Heinen, Roc, 45-3 (7) Lee Schroeder, NLS, 38-5 ... Discus: (1) Heinen 133-0 (5) Stephon Schaller, Wil, 111-0

Jumps

Long: (1) Randy Juell, RV, 19-6 (2) Adam Essler, NLS, 18-8 (4) Sam Cunningham, Wil, 18-2 (5) Matt Glup, Wil, 17-10 (7) tie, Seth Rooney, NLS, 17-4; Chris Nelson, NLS, 17-4 ... Triple: (1) Josh Holtz, Wil, 37-2 (8) Jacob Broberg, Wil, 34-3 ... High: (1) Jorden Linde, Wil, 6-2 (3) Aaron Wubben, CMC, 6-0 (4) Jordan Geurtz, 5-8 (7) Luke Lippert, Wil, 5-6 (8) Jacob Broberg, Wil, 5-6 ... Pole vault: (1) Juell 12-6 (2) Bennet Woltjer, Wil, 12-0 (4) Chris Odens, Wil, 11-0 (5) Chad Milhausen, Wil, 10-6 (8) Jeff Castro, Wil, 9-0

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness