Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Track & Field: Willmar boys first in five events at Eden Prairie; girls win four events

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
Willmar, 56201
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

EDEN PRAIRIE -- The Willmar boys track and field team dominated the long distance races and the jumps to place second at the Eden Prairie Invitational Saturday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Willmar's boys won five individual events, plus two relays and finished with 180 points, 18 behind host Eden Prairie.

The Cardinal girls won four events and one relay to post 118 points.

Brianna Fernholz was the most decorated individual runner for Willmar, taking first place in the 100- and 200-meter dashes in times of 12.52 and 25.58, respectively. She was second in the high jump.

Mahad Hassan won the boys 1,600 run (4:22.69) and Kaafi Adeys took first in the 3,200 (9:39.59). Willmar had three runners place in the top eight in each race. In the jumps, Cory Hanson won the triple jump (42-0) and seven athletes placed in the five events.

Boys results

Team scoring

(1) Eden Prairie 198 (2) Willmar 180 (3) Wayzata 151.5 (4) Edina 100.5 (5) Lakeville North 54

Individual leaders

(Winner ... Willmar top 8)

Hurdles

110 highs: (1) Robert Gunderson, EP, 15.45 (3) Jordan Schalmo, Wil, 16.14 ... 300 intermediates: (1) Jason Mooty, EP, 41.54 (6) David Reeb, Wil, 44.58

Sprints

100: (1) Matt Swanson, EP, 11.23 (5) Andy Boersman, Wil, 11.61 (7) Cory Hanson, Wil, 11.75 ... 200: (1) Andy Boersman, Wil, 23.19 ... 400: (1) Zack Coquyt, Wil, 52.72 (7) Josh Aslesen, Wil, 56.24

Runs

800: (1) Tom Burke, Edina, 1:57.95 (2) Abdi Awale, Wil, 1:59.06 (4) Mustafa Yusuf, Wil, 1:59.74 ... 1600: (1) Mahad Hassan, Wil, 4:22.69 (3) Mohamed Bedel, Wil, 4:30.32 (6) Andrew Nicklawsky, Wil, 4:37.24 ... 3200: (1) Kaafi Adeys, Wil, 9:39.59 (2) Mahad Hassan, Wil, 9:49.02 (4) Mohamed Bedel, Wil, 9:53.04

Relays

4 x 100: (1) Eden Prairie 45.15 (2) Willmar 45.29 ... 4 x 200: (1) Wayzata 1:33.94 (2) Willmar 1:36.50 ... 4 x 400: (1) Willmar 3:30.13 ... 4 x 800: (1) Willmar 7:53.90

Weights

Shot put: (1) Ryan Orton, EP, 49-6 (7) Adam Schow, Wil, 44-9 ... Discus: (1) Mike Gorski, EP, 158-0 (3) Adam Schow, Wil, 138-4 (5) Kent Underland, 129-0 (6) Tom Boike, Wil, 125-5

Jumps

Long: (1) Jonas Schwanemann, Way, 19-6.25 (3) Cory Hanson, Wil, 19-2 (5) Jon Leaks, Wil, 18-7.25 (7) Branden Jahnke, Wil, 18-2.5 ... Triple: (1) Cory Hanson, Wil, 42-0 (8) Jon Leaks, Wil, 37-1.5 ... High: (1) Jonas Schwanemann, Way, 6-2 (T5) Keith Olson, Wil; Branden Jahnke, Wil, 5-4 ... Pole vault: (1) Mike Bagaason, EP, 12-6 (6) Trent Molacek, Wil, 12-0

Girls results

Team scoring

(1) Eastview 136 (2) Eden Prairie 133.5 (3) Lakeville North 123 (4) Willmar 118 (5) Wayzata 116.5 (6) Farmington 63

Individual leaders

(Winner ... Willmar top 8)

Hurdles

100 intermediates: (1) Laura Weber, EP, 15.53 (7) Kjerstin Knutson, Wil, 17.54 (8) Brin Hanson, Wil, 17.73 ... 300 lows: (1) Laura Weber, EP, 46.89 (3) Brin Hanson, 49.02

Sprints

100: (1) Brianna Fernholz, Wil, 12.52 ... 200: (1) Brianna Fernholz, Wil, 25.58 ... 400: (1) Abby Bitzer, EP, 1:01.23

Runs

800: (1) McKenzie Melander, East, 2:15.94 (5) Erin Sheehan, Wil, 2:26.64 (8) Jackie Johnson, Wil, 2:32.24 ... 1600: (1) Megan Smith, EP, 5:22.83 ... 3200: (1) Faith Brisbois, EP, 12:07.35 (2) Jayne Cole, Wil, 12:12.61

Relays

4 x 100: (1) Willmar 50.79 ... 4 x 200: (1) Wayzata 1:47.08 (2) Willmar 1:50.53 ... 4 x 400: (1) Wayzata 4:07.47 (4) Willmar 4:14.32 ... 4 x 800: (1) Eden Prairie 9:43.15 (4) Willmar 10:13.85

Weights

Shot put: (1) Mallory Skoff, Far, 37-4 (4) Ashley Hutton, Wil, 31-6 (6) Mary Erickson, Wil, 30-5 ... Discus: (1) Sarah Erickson, Wil, 115-2

Jumps

Long: (1) Jordan Helgren, Way, 16-5.75 (2) Greta King, Wil, 16-4.5 ... Triple: (1) Brin Hanson, Wil, 33-2 (6) Tianna Eskhart, Wil, 32-4.5 ... High: (1) Kate Thompson, Way, 5-2 (2) Brianna Fernholz, Wil, 5-2 (T7) Shelby Morton, Wil, 4-10 ... Pole vault: (1) Caitlin Weber, Lak, 10-0

Results Friday LQPV/DB Invite

At Madison

Boys results

Team scoring

(1) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 168.5 (2) Montevideo 117 (3) Morris Area 116 (4) Canby/Minneota 87 (5) Chokio-Alberta/Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 32

Individual leaders

Hurdles

110 highs: (1) Cody Schlect, CM, 16.32 (2) Jameson Siegert, LQPV/DB, 17.29 (3) Brandon Evenson, Mon, 17.71 ... 300 intermediates: (1) Cody Schlect, CM, 43.69 (2) Peter Lonnquist, LQPV/DB, 46.30 (3) Charles Michaelson, Mor, 46.85

Sprints

100: (1) Colby Citrowske, CM, 11.17 (2) Jacob Nehring, LQPV/DB, 11.23 (3) Ryan Hoium, LQPV/DB, 11.53 ... 200: (1) Colby Citrowske, CM, 22.55 (2) Lincoln Arnold, Mor, 23.35 (3) Jacob Nehring, LQPV/DB, 23.50 ... 400: (1) Aaron Lund, Mor, 55.19 (2) Erik Dack, Mon, 55.26 (3) Nathan Lund, Mor, 55.84

Runs

800: (1) Justin Lund, Mor, 2:07.0 (2) Tanner Skillings, CM, 2:07.8 (3) Ryan Swenson, LQPV/DB, 2:09.7 ... 1600: (1) Ryan Swenson, LQPV/DB, 4:50.4 (2) J.J. Nieuwbeerta, Mon, 5:00.9 (3) Darin Olson, Mon, 5:10.1 ... 3200: (1) Travis Siegert, LQPV/DB, 11:56.2 (2) Alex Geerdes, Mon, 12:05.8 (3) Luke Jessen, CM, 12:50.9

Relays

4 x 100: (1) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd: Jacob Nehring, Caleb DuFrane, Randy Strand, Ryan Hoium; 46.20 (2) Montevideo 47.90 (3) Morris Area 48.50 ... 4 x 200: (1) Montevideo: Dylan Lines, Brock Ackerman, Shane Black, Dylan Maus; 1:40.5 (2) Morris 1:42.6 (3) Chokio-Alberta/Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 1:46.7 ... 4 x 400: (1) Morris Area: Justin Lund, Nathan Lund, Matt Wulf, Aaron Lund; 3:39.2 (2) Montevideo 3:41.9 (3) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 3:49.9 ... 4 x 800: (1) Morris Area: Justin Lund, Nathan Lund, Ben Ehlers, Aaron Lund; 8:59.0 (2) Chokio-Alberta/Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 9:26.1 (3) Montevideo 9:28.8

Weights

Shot put: (1) Caleb DuFrane, LQPV/DB, 44-6 (2) Andrew Jallo, Mor, 38-9 (3) Jackson Henrich, Mor, 37-9 ... Discus: (1) Caleb DuFrane, LQPV/DB, 129-2 (2) Justin Lund, Mor, 120-10.5 (3) Jackson Henrich, Mor, 116-9.5

Jumps

Long: (1) Jameson Siegert, LQPV/DB, 19-3 (2) Shane Black, Mon, 18-6 (3) Jacob Cheadle, CM, 18-4 ... Triple: (1) Erik Dack, Mon, 41-8 (2) Jameson Siegert, LQPV/DB, 40-8.5 (3) Josh Aakre, LQPV/DB, 40-0.5 ... High: (1) Jameson Siegert, LQPV/DB, 5-8 (2) J.J. Nieuwbeerta, Mon, 5-6 (3) Kruiz Lindblad, LQPV/DB, 5-2

Girls results

Team scoring

(1) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 182.5 (2) Chokio-Alberta/Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 119 (3) Montevideo 99 (4) Canby/Minneota 82 (5) Morris Area 52.5

Individual leaders

Hurdles

100 intermediates: (1) Katie Brown, LQPV/DB, 16.54 (2) Christa Bahr, Mor, 16.95 (3) Liz Devorak, Mon, 17.8 ... 300 lows: (1) Katie Brown, LQPV/DB, 49.97 (2) Liz Devorak, Mon, 53.27 (3) Christa Bahr, Mor, 55.53

Sprints

100: (1) Marissa Strobel, CACGB, 12.8 (2) Miranda Bonk, LQPV/DB, 13.34 (3) Kaia Hassel, LQPV/DB, 13.39 ... 200: (1) Kelly Ritter, CACGB, 26.86 (2) Cali Bergerson, LQPV/DB, 27.81 (3) Sonja Larson, LQPV/DB, 28.20 ... 400: (1) Micaela Erickson, LQPV/DB, 1:05.7 (2) Ashley Rodeberg, Mon, 1:06.2 (3) Rebecca Vogt, CACGB, 1:06.4

Runs

800: (1) Nikki Swenson, LQPV/DB, 2:21.9 (2) Kelly Swenson, LQPV/DB, 2:30.5 (3) Hannah Wenaas, Mon, 2:33.1 ... 1600: (1) Nikki Swenson, LQPV/DB, 5:15.9 (2) Kassandra Stueve, CACGB, 5:45.9 (3) Molly Montonye, CACGB, 5:47.5 ... 3200: (1) Kassandra Stueve, CACGB, 12:53.8 (2) Kate Seivert, LQPV/DB, 13:00.7 (3) Hannah Ehling, Mon, 13:22.4

Relays

4 x 100: (1) Chokio-Alberta/Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 53.83 (2) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 54.61 (3) Montevideo 55.73 ... 4 x 200: (1) Chokio-Alberta/Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 1:51.6 (2) Montevideo 1:56.0 (3) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 1:56.4 ... 4 x 400: (1) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd: Brittany Milbeck, Whitney Hermanson, Kelly Swenson, Nikki Swenson; 4:18.4 (2) Canby/Minneota 4:35.4 (3) Montevideo 4:39.7 ... 4 x 800: (1) Montevideo: Beth Ostlie, Hannah Wenaas, Melissa Varpness, Hannah Ehling; 10:27.0

Weights

Shot put: (1) Jo Schmitz, CM, 35-2 (2) Jasmine Henrich, Mor, 34-9 (3) Christine Peterson, CM, 29-3 ... Discus: (1) Jasmine Henrich, Mor, 120-2 (2) Jo Schmitz, CM, 99-8 (3) Lindsey Brace, Mon, 93-11.5

Jumps

Long: (1) Mallory McNally, CACGB, 14-11 (2) Marissa Strobel, CACGB, 14-7.5 (3) Andi Rheingans, LQPV/DB, 14-6.5 ... Triple: (1) Mallory McNally, CACGB, 32-10 (2) Micaela Erickson, LQPV/DB, 31-10 (3) Andi Rheingans, LQPV/DB, 31-5 ... High: (1) Riley Nordgaard, CM, 4-6 (2) Amanda Boike, Mon, 4-4 (3) Angela Thompson, LQPV/DB, 4-1

Hamline Invite

In the Hamline Invite on Friday, where competitors had to qualify by previous heights or distances, Willmar's boys 4 x 800 relay team was first in 8:00.07, the 4 x 400 was third in 3:27.07 and the 4 x 100 was sixth in 44.65.

Mike Bredeson of Litchfield was third in high jump at 5-11.

In the girls' competition, Litchfield's Megan Lambertson was second in high jump at 5-3, Emily Davis was fifth in the discus with a toss of 127-0, Abby Goraczkowski was seventh in the shot put with a throw of 36-7.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness