Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Track: Redwood fourth at state True Team

Email News Alerts

STILLWATER -- The Redwood Valley boys track and field team took fourth in Class A at the State True Team meet Saturday.

The Cardinals collected 339 points. Morris was seventh with 280. The Paynesville girls finished sixth in Class A with 309 points.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Nate Thooft won the 800 and 1,600 runs for Redwood Valley, recording a 2:06.96 in the 800 and a 4:50.58 in the 1,600. Tandy Juell won the pole vault, clearing 13 feet.

Taylor Nohl took first in the 400 dash for Morris with a 51.61. Jackson Henrich tossed the discus 157-11 to win that event.

Linda Keller won the 800 and 1,600 runs for Paynesville with times of 2:27.70 and 5:31.00, respectively.

Boys results

Team scoring

(1) St. Croix Lutheran 454 (2) Lanesboro/Fillmore Central 393 (3) Pierz 352 (4) Redwood Valley 339 (5) Roseau 333 (6) Minnesota Valley Lutheran 314 (7) Morris 280 (8) Hills-Beaver Creek/Ellsworth/Edgerton 257 (9) Ada-Borup 204

Individual leaders

Hurdles

110 highs: (1) Josh Danell, MVL, 15.86 ... (3) Cody Cannon, Mor, 16.20 (4) Eric Hansen, RV, 16.43 (12) Tristan Michaelson, Mor, 17.77 (15) Travis Gewerth, RV, 19.37 ... 300 intermediates: (1) Josh Danell, MVL, 42.63 (2) Tandy Juell, RV, 43.19 ... (4) Cody Cannon, Mor, 43.50 (7) Eric Hansen, RV, 44.40 (17) Tristan Michaelson, Mor, 48.30

Sprints

100: (1) Aaron Hulsebus, SCL, 11.16 ... (5) Cory Nohl, Mor, 11.62 (10) Bryce Farringer, RV, 11.93 (12) Ross Larson, Mor, 12.01 (13) Brandon Swoboda, RV, 12.10 ... 200: (1) Aaron Hulsebus, SCL, 23.31 ... (7) Cory Nohl, Mor, 23.90 (10) John Schroeder, RV, 24.43 (11) Bryce Farringer, RV, 24.67 ... 400: (1) Taylor Nohl, Mor, 51.61 ... (3) Lincoln Arnold, Mor, 52.11 (11) Michael Felt, RV, 54.58 (16) John Schroeder, RV, 56.17

Runs

800: (1) Nate Thooft, RV, 2:06.96 ... (7) Dominick Sweetman, RV, 2:11.55 (8) Matt Wulf, Mor, 2:11.81 (18) Edward Ellson, Mor, 2:37.30 ... 1600: (1) Nate Thooft, RV, 4:50.58 ... (13) Nick Hastreiter, RV, 5:10.22 (17) Austin Schieler, Mor, 5:49.72 (18) Jordan Thooft, Mor, 5:51.80 ... 3200: (1) Spencer Ruebke, AB, 10:44.30 ... (5) Brian Riley, RV, 11:01.84 (10) Roy Reese, Mor, 11:11.82 (13) Michael Hillger, RV, 11:33.53 (18) Michael Michaelson, Mor, 13:16.18

Relays

4 x 100: (1) St. Croix Lutheran 44.46 ... (3) Redwood Valley 46.91 (8) Morris 50.03 ... 4 x 200: (1) St. Croix Lutheran 1:35.00 ... (3) Morris 1:39.61 (6) Redwood Valley 1:41.77 ... 4 x 400: (1) Roseau 3:37.44 ... (3) Redwood Valley 3:41.18 ... 4 x 800: (1) St. Croix Lutheran 8:53.62 ... (5) Redwood Valley 9:06.30 (9) Morris 9:56.11

Weights

Shot put: (1) John Heinen, Ros, 45-10¾ ... (5) Josh Love, Mor, 44-0 (6) Jackson Henrich, Mor, 41-11½ (14) Thomas Rohlik, RV, 37-7¾ (18) Nick Petersen, RV, 34-3¾ ... Discus: (1) Jackson Henrich, Mor, 157-11 ... (11) Thomas Rohlik, RV, 117-11 (13) Dave Moore, RV, 113-00 (16) Josh Love, Mor, 103-5

Jumps

Long: (1) Michael Roeller, SCL, 21-2½ ... (8) Lincoln Arnold, Mor, 19-10 (12) Dominick Sweetman, RV, 18-3 (13) Derek Harazin, RV, 18-1½ (16) Eric Goette, Mor, 17-1¼ ... Triple: (1) Jordan Jarland, SCL, 44-10 ... (4) Cody Cannon, Mor, 40-3¼ (5) Jackson Henrich, Mor, 40-2½ (8) Tandy Juell, RV, 38-2½ (13) John Schroeder, RV, 36-3½ ... High: (1) Jordan Jarland, LFC, 6-0 ... (6) Tandy Juell, RV, 5-8 (8) Michael Felt, RV, 5-6 (17) Nathan Fangmeir, Mor, 5-0 (8) Tristan Michaelson, Mor, 5-0 ... Pole vault: (1) Tandy Juell, RV, 13-0 ... (5) Cody Cannon, Mor, 11-6 (6) Brandon Swoboda, RV, 11-0 (9) Eric Goette, Mor, 11-0

Girls results

Team scoring

(1) Blue Earth 417 (2) Luverne 375.5 (3) Esko 361.5 (4) St. Croix Lutheran 355.5 (5) Chatfield 352.5 (6) Paynesville 309 (7) Pipestone 298.5 (8) Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah 241.5 (9) Warroad 213

Individual leaders

Hurdles

100 intermediates: (1) Katlyn Sawtelle, Luv, 15.43 ... (7) Rachel Rittenhouse, Pay, 17.44 (8) Krista Topp, Pay, 17.79 ... 300 lows: (1) Bree Woelber, Pip, 46.65 ... (12) Kelli Flannigan, Pay, 55.15 (15) Kari Hoeft, Pay, 56.65

Sprints

100: (1) Nichole Clemens, Cha, 12.99 ... (13) Briquelle Bowden, Pay, 13.73 (16) Whitney Kincade, Pay, 13.91 ... 200: (1) Kate Hassing, BE, 26.93 ... (10) Whitney Kincade, Pay, 28.95 (16) Melaina Mrozek, Pay, 29.61 ... 400: (1) Kate Hassing, BE, 1:00.17 ... (13) Andrea Schlangen, Pay, 1:06.37 (15) Kathryn Weidner, Pay, 1:07.62

Runs

800: (1) Linda Keller, Pay, 2:27.70 ... (12) Andrea Schlangen, Pay, 2:43.90 ... 1600: (1) Linda Keller, Pay, 5:31.00 ... (9) Erika Schlangen, Pay, 5:49.93 ... 3200: (1) Kayla Woltz, Cha, 12:15.62 ... (4) Erika Schlangen, Pay, 12:26.92 (14) Brittney Hemmesch, Pay, 13:13.87

Relays

4 x 100: (1) Blue Earth 54.49 ... (5) Paynesville 56.01 ... 4 x 200: (1) St. Croix Lutheran 1:53.67 ... (7) Paynesville 1:58.26 ... 4 x 400: (1) Blue Earth 4:18.21 ... (3) Paynesville 4:25.71 ... 4 x 800: (1) St. Croix Lutheran 10:34.50 ... (5) Paynesville 11:02.84

Weights

Shot put: (1) Trisha Sumpton, Pip, 37-4¼ ... (11) Heather Rondeau, Pay, 30-2¾ (16) Dena Hegg, Pay, 25-11 ... Discus: (1) Trisha Sumpton, Pip, 123-1 ... (3) Heather Rondeau, Pay, 110-9 (16) Dena Hegg, Pay, 78-5

Jumps

Long: (1) Bree Woelber, Pip, 17-8½ ... (15) Rachel Rittenhouse, Pay, 14-0 (16) Whitney Kincade, Pay, 13-7¼ ... Triple: (1) Kate Hassing, BE, 35-½ ... (6) Krista Topp, Pay, 31-½ (9) Andrea Schlangen, Pay, 30-7 ... High: (1) Sara Skyberg, Esko, 5-0 (2) Briquelle Bowden, Pay, 5-0 ... (10) Kari Hoeft, Pay, 4-6 ... Pole vault: (1) Katlyn Sawtelle, Luv, 10-0 ... (4) Melaina Mrozek, Pay, 8-6 (9) Kelli Fuchs, Pay, 8-0

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness