Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Mille Lacs walleye fishing season to end in two weeks

Track roundup

Paynesville Invite

Results Thursday

Boys results

Team scoring

(1) Morris 164 (2) Paynesville 137 (3) Maple Lake 100 (4) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 97 (5) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 71 (6) Eden Valley-Watkins 80 (7) New London-Spicer 35 (8) Howard Lake-Waverly/Winsted 14

Individual leaders

Hurdles

110 highs: (1) Justin Hanson, ACGC, 14.88 (2) Travis Jimenez, Pay, 15.03 (3) Cody Cannon, Mor, 17.12 ... 300 intermediates: (1) Travis Jimenez, Pay, 41.37 (2) Justin Hanson, ACGC, 43.75 (3) Cody Cannon, Mor, 44.12

Sprints

100: (1) Levi Anderson, BBE, 11.34 (2) Ryan McCann, EVW, 11.43 (3) Ryan Triplett, ML, 11.48 ... 200: (1) Lincoln Arnold, Mor, 23.38 (2) Travis Erickson, EVW, 24.32 (3) John Nething, NLS, 24.33 ... 400: (1) Taylor Nohl, Mor, 54.0 (2) Tanner Wendroth, Pay, 54.56 (3) Nathan Friedrichs, Pay, 56.31

Runs

800: (1) Tanner Wendroth, Pay, 2:11.35 (2) Matt Wulf, Mor, 2:13.13 (3) Aaron Boros, ML, 2:18.31 ... 1600: (1) Ben Bjertness, NLS, 4:57 (2) Eric Hormann, ML, 4:58 (3) Stefan Lemke, Mor, 5:03 ... 3200: (1) Roy Reese, Mor, 11:20 (2) Ben Bjertness, NLS, 11:25 (3) Zach Bidwell, ML, 11:34

Relays

4 x 100: (1) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 45.07 (2) Morris 48.09 (3) Eden Valley-Watkins 48.68 ... 4 x 200: (1) Morris 1:38.22 (2) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 1:40.09 (3) Paynesville 1:42.06 ... 4 x 400: (1) Morris 3:42.03 (2) Maple Lake 3:53.66 (3) Eden Valley-Watkins 3:56 ... 4 x 800: (1) Morris 9:07 (2) Maple Lake 9:09 (3) New London-Spicer 9:34

Weights

Shot put: (1) Matt Schmiesing, Pay, 46-3 (2) Josh Love, Mor, 45-0 (3) Jackson Henrich, BBE, 42-4 ... Discus: (1) Matt Schmiesing, Pay, 127-8½ (2) Jackson Henrich, Mor, 126-2 (3) Dylan Nelson, ACGC, 119-8½

Jumps

Long: (1) Travis Jimenez, Pay, 19-6 (2) Levi Anderson, BBE, 18-4½ (3) Ethan Reed, ACGC, 18-4 ... Triple: (1) Travis Jimenez, Pay, 40-10 (2) Ryan Triplett, ML, 38-5 (3) Jackson Henrich, BBE, 37-8 ... High: (1) Jackson Illies, BBE, 6-½ (2) Mike Mooney, ML, 6-¼ (3) Levi Anderson, BBE, 6-0 ... Pole vault: (1) Eric Goette, Mor, 10-6 (2) Cody Cannon, Mor, 10-6 (3) Kody Nehowig, Pay, 9-¼

Girls results

Team scoring

(1) Paynesville 190.33 (2) Eden Valley-Watkins 107.5 (3) tie, New London-Spicer and Maple Lake, each 89.5 (5) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 89 (6) Morris 65.66 (7) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 38.5 (8) Howard Lake-Waverly/Winsted 10

Individual leaders

Hurdles

100 intermediates: (1) Alanna Dietz, NLS, 17.13 (2) Rachel Rittenhouse, Pay, 17.25 (3) Katie Knisley. ACGC, 17.86 ... 300 lows: (1) Alanna Dietz, NLS, 50.50 (2) Rachel Arnold, EVW, 50.51 (3) Rachel Rittenhouse, Pay, 53.45

Sprints

100: (1) Rachel Moser, Mor, 13.47 (2) Allison Schmitz, NLS, 13.53 (3) Breanna Adams, NLS, 13.69 ... 200: (1) Heidi Lensing, BBE, 27.19 (2) Whitney Kincade, Pay, 28.50 (3) Anna Spencer, ACGC, 28.77 ... 400: (1) Andrea Schlangen, Pay, 1:02.65 (2) Allison Schmitz, NLS, 1:07.28 (3) Anna Spencer, ACGC, 1:08.05

Runs

800: Andrea Schlangen, Pay, 2:37.09 (2) Lydia Kieft, NLS, 2:39.81 (3) Kristin Wohlrabe, ML, 2:44.15 ... 1600: (1) not available ... 3200: (1) Justine Hilsgen, EVW, 12:26 (2) Spencer Erickson, NLS, 12:46 (3) Jeana Renier, ML, 13:17

Relays

4 x 100: (1) Eden Valley-Watkins 54.97 (2) Paynesville 55.93 (3) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 55.96 ... 4 x 200: Paynesville 1:57.22 (2) Eden Valley-Watkins 1:58.59 (3) Maple Lake 2:04.43 ... 4 x 400: (1) Paynesville 4:37.44 (2) Eden Valley-Watkins 4:42.39 (3) Morris 4:46.0 ... 4 x 800: (1) xxx

Weights

Shot put: (1) Liberty Slinden, ACGC, 36-11½ (2) Sarah Messer, EVW, 30-8 (3) Shawny Kramer, EVW, 29-11½ ... Discus: (1) Liberty Slinden, ACGC, 115-4¾ (2) Lauren Kinzler, ACGC, 93-7¾ (3) Amber Davis, ML, 88-10½

Jumps

Long: (1) Heidi Lensing, BBE, 15-6½ (2) Macki Nelson, EVW, 13-10¾ (3) Whitney Kincade, Pay, 13-5¼ ... Triple: (1) Andrea Schlangen, Pay, 29-10 (2) Jordan Anderson, ML, 29-3 (3) Bekah Larson, Mor, 29-2 ... High: (1) Heidi Lensing, BBE, 5-4 (2) Justine HIlsgen, EVW, 4-10 (3) Briquelle Bowden, Pay, 4-8 ... Pole vault: (1) Alanna Dietz, NLS, 9-0 (2) Melaina Mrozek, Pay, 8-0 (3) Whitney White, BBE, 7-6

Advertisement