Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Track roundup

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar,Minnesota 56201 http://www.wctrib.com/sites/all/themes/wctrib_theme/images/social_default_image.png
West Central Tribune
(320) 235-6769 customer support
Track roundup
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

West Central South

Thursday at Olivia

Boys results

Team scoring

(1) Morris 161 (2) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 147.5 (3) Montevideo 134 (4) Yellow Medicine East 73 (5) Benson/KMS 64 (6) BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector 53 (7) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 35 (8) Minnewaska 20 (9) Paynesville 145

Advertisement
Advertisement

Individual leaders

Hurdles

110 highs: (1) Cody Cannon, Mor, 16.80 (2) Tom Grages, Mon, 17.29 (3) Andrew Honzay, BBLH, 17.32 (4) Nick Kotlowski, YME, 17.34 (5) Tristan Michealson, Mor, 17.47 (6) Ryan Larson, ACGC, 17.61 (7) Spencer Bergstrom, ACGC, 17.62 (8) Jordan Jaenisch, Mon, 18.08 ... 300 intermediates: (1) Joel Bauman, BKMS, 40.68 (2) Cody Cannon, Mor, 42.02 (3) Tom Grages, Mon, 42.98 (4) Kyle Baker, Mon, 43.55 (5) Andrew Banken, LQPVDB, 43.72 (6) Nick Kotlowski, YME, 44.30 (7) tie, Charles O'Malley, Mon; and Robert Granville, Pay; each 44.39

Sprints

100: (1) Nick Lecy, YME, 11.60 (2) Isaac Jaspersen, Mon, 11.93 (3) Cory Nohl, Mor, 11.97 (4) Ryan Hoium, LQPVDB, 12.07 (5) Martin McManus, BKMS, 12.17 (6) Chase Testa, Mon, 12.22 (7) Barrett Hutton, BBLH, 12.32 (8) Tyler Roske, Mor, 12.33 ... 200: (1) Nick Lecy, YME, 22.98 (2) Lincoln Arnold, Mor, 23.01 (3) Matt Anderson, LQPVDB, 23.33 (4) Isaac Jaspersen, Mon, 23.56 (5) Ryan Hoium, LQPVDB, 23.73 (6) Martin McManus, BKMS, 23.91 (7) Tyler Roske, Mor, 24.64 (8) Barrett Evenstad, YME, 24.94 ... 400: (1) Lincoln Arnold, Mor, 51.08 (2) Andrew Roiger, LQPVDB, 51.10 (3) Martin McManus, BKMS, 52.72 (4) Jacob Pederson, YME, 53.55 (5) Jake Douglas, Mon, 53.75 (6) Jeremiah Lipinski, Mon, 54.62 (7) Barrett Evenstad, YME, 55.35 (8) Kyle Schmitz, Min, 55.58

Runs

800: (1) Ryan Swenson, LQPVDB, 1:59.20 (2) Stefan Lemke, Mor, 2:03.78 (3) Bret Deyo, LQPVDB, 2:10.29 (4) Evan Robertson, LQPVDB, 2:10.49 (5) Jacob Goff, BKMS, 2:13.34 (6) Ben Richard, Mon, 2:13.61 (7) Kyle Schulte, BBLH, 2:14.44 (8) Aaron Erickson, Mon, 2:16.23 ... 1600: (1) Ryan Swenson, LQPVDB, 4:34.41 (2) Stefan Lemke, Mor, 4:49.04 (3) Drew Meyer, Mon, 5:00.35 (4) Austin Schieler, Mor, 5:02.89 (5) Aaron Erickson, Mon, 5:03.04 (6) Matt Meyer, ACGC, 5:07.73 (7) Brent Schlangen, Pay, 5:09.31 (8) Travis Anderson, Mon, 5:11.08 ... 3200: (1) Dan Tiernan, Mor, 10:23.57 (2) Ben Murphy, BKMS, 10:24.58 (3) Roy Reese, Mor, 10:39.39 (4) Gage Sachs, Min, 10:44.90 (5) Drew Meyer, Mon, 10:45.64 (6) Matt Meyer, ACGC, 10:50.45 (7) Klinton VanHeuveln, BKMS, 11:11.60 (8) Travis Anderson, Mon, 11:23.84

Relays

4 x 100: (1) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 44.83 (2) Morris 46.27 (3) Montevideo 46.57 (4) Yellow Medicine East 46.60 (5) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 47.72 (6) Benson/KMS 49.02 (7) BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector 49.44 (8) Minnewaska 50.28 ... 4 x 200: (1) Montevideo 1:36.58 (2) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 1:38.09 (3) Benson/KMS 1:39.69 (4) Morris 1:41.44 (5) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 1:41.99 (6) BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector 1:45.58 (7) Minnewaska 1:47.10 (8) Yellow Medicine East 1:48.35 ... 4 x 400: Morris 3:27.48 (2) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 3:32.43 (3) Montevideo 3:42.18 (4) Yellow Medicine East 3:45.90 (5) Atwater-Csomnos-Grov ecity 3:49.14 (6) Benson/KMS 3:57.87 (7_ BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector 4:00.18 (8) Paynesville 4:04.67 ... 4 x 800: (1) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 8:52.68 (2) BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector 8:57.08 (3) Morris 9:00.70 (4) Montevideo 9:01.16 (5) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 9:30.03 (6) Yellow Medicine East 9:33.80 (7) Minnewaska 9:46.91 (8) Benson/KMS 9:55.09

Weights

Shot put: (1) Tyler Minkel, BBLH, 49-2 (2) Jackson Henrich, Mor, 48-3 (3) Matt Schmiesing, Pay, 48-2 (4) Zach Jenson, LQPVDB, 46-2 (5) Connor Arnold, Mor, 45-4½ (6) Dylan Nelson, ACGC, 44-1½ (7) Mason Magle, Mon, 42-6 (8) Jake Danielson, Mon, 40-1 ... Discus: (1) Jackson Henrich, Mor, 151-0 (2) Mason Magle, Mon, 140-8 (3) Dustin Caspers, BBLH, 137-8 (4) Dylan Nelson, ACGC, 137-3 (5) Zach Jenson, KLQPVDB, 135-0 (6) Matt Schmiesing, Pay, 132-0 (7) Kruiz Lindblad, LQPVDB, 123-2 (8) Thomas Claussen, Mon, 118-2

Jumps

Long: (1) Kruiz Lindblad, LQPVDB,21-4 (2) Nick Lecy, YME, 20-6 (3) Matt Anderson, LQPVDB, 20-2 (4) Andrew Roiger, LQPVDB, 19-6 (5) Tom Grages, Mon, 19-1 (6) Ryan Boike, Mon, 18-8 (7) Travis Michealson, Mor, 18-0 (8) Tyler Roske, Mor, 17-8 ... Triple: (1) Bret Deyo, LPQVDB, 41-1 (2) Jake Douglas, Mon, 40-1 (3) Jackson Hrnrich, Mor, 39-8¼ (4) Jacob Pederson, YME, 38-11 (5) Tristan Michealson, Mor, 38-9¾ (6) Kyle Baker, Mon, 38-7½ (7) Promise Nkwocha, YME, 38-5 (8) Derrick Moser, BKMS, 38-5 ... High: (1) Kruiz Lindblad, LQPVDB, 6-2 (2) Zach Svobodny, YME, 6-0 (3) Paul Rudeen, BBLH, 5-10 (4) Brady Johnsrid, Min, 5-8 (5) Kyle Baker, Mon, 5-8 (6) Nathan Toren, BBLH, 5-6 (7) tie, Isaac Jaspersen, Mon; and Joey Lee, LQPVDB; each 5-6 ... Pole vault: (1) Ryan Thompson, BKMS, 13-0 (2) Chase Testa, Mon, 12-0 (3) Eric Goette, Mor, 11-6 (4) Cody Cannon, Mor, 11-6 (5) Carl Wallin, Min, 11-6 (6) Jacob Revier, BBLH, 10-6 (7) Ben Lundebrek, BKMS, 10-6 (8) Alex Whitcomb, Pay, 10-6

Girls results

Team scoring

(1) Benson/KMS 145 (2) tie, Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd and Paynesville, each 110 (4) Montevideo 88 (5) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 74 (6) BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector 66 (7) Minnewaska 41 (8) Morris 38 (9) Yellow Medicine East 30

Individual leaders

Hurdles

100 intermediates: (1) Rachel Rittenhouse, Pay, 17.20 (2) Catherine James, BKMS, 17.45 (3) Krista Topp, Pay, 17.56 (4) Kari Hoeft, Pay, 17.65 (5) Katie Knisley, ACGC, 17.73 (6) Britta Lundblad, Min, 18.31 (7) Morgan Munsterman, LQPVDB, 18.36 (8) Colleen Morken, LQPVDB, 18.38 ... 300 lows: (1) Catherine James, BKMS, 48.49 (2) Kari Hoeft, Pay, 49.97 (3) Julia Sauder, Mor, 51.39 (4) Rachel Rittenhouse, Pay, 52.31 (5) Alexandria Bosch, Mon, 53.22 (6) Larissa Schmidgall, Mor, 53.26 (7) Katie Knisley, ACGC, 53.88 (8) Jennessa Runia, Mon, 53.98

Sprints

100: (1) Sara Melom, LQPVDB, 13.45 (2) Ashley Peterson, BBLH, 13.57 (3) Rebecca Lang, ACGC, 13.79 (4) Emily Auch, BKMS, 13.84 (5) Rachel Moser, Mor, 13.87 (6) Jacinta Roggenbuck, LQPVDB, 13.95 (7) Devon Page, Mon, 13.99 (8) Dani Aus, YME, 14.01 ... 200: (1) Sara Melom, LQPVDB, 27.54 (2) Rebecca Lang, ACGC, 27.98 (3) Emily Auch, BKMS, 28.09 (4) Devon Payne, Mon, 28.15 (5) Jacinta Roggenbuck, LQPVDB, 28.41 (6) Chelsey Goff, BKMS, 28.74 (7) Melaina Mrozek, Pay, 28.89 (8) Sonja Larson, LQPVDB, 29.05 ... 400: (1) Jamilla Stimpel, BBLH, 1:01.78 (2) Halle Christianson, Min, 1:02.11 (3) Alex Rudie, ACGC, 1:03.58 (4) Emma Peterson, BKMS, 1:03.61 (5) Sonja Larson, LQPVDB, 1:04.05 (6) Jacinta Roggenbuck, LQPVDB, 1:04.38 (7) Emily Auch, BKMS, 1:04.44 (8) Brittney Haugen, BBLH, 1:05.40

Runs

800: (1) Emma Peterson, BKMS, 2:30.22 (2) Kayla Hampton, BKMS, 2:31.59 (3) Whitney Hermanson, LQPVDB, 2:32.77 (4) Halle Christianson, Min, 2:34.94 (5) Catheryn Rosemeier, BKMS, 2:35.06 (6) Brooks Tastad, Mon, 2:35.93 (7) Andrea Schlangen, Pay, 2:36.18 (80 Kim Botkin, Mon, 2:36.31 ... 1600: Samantha Goff, BKMS, 5:31.51 (2) Hannah Ehling, Mon, 5:33.06 (3) Makena Hofer, Mon, 5:38.07 (4) Whitney Hermanson, LQPVDB, 5:41.94 (5) Alaysia Freetly, LQPVDB, 5:43.98 (6) Kim Botkin, Mon, 5:44.24 (7) Erika Schlangen, Pay, 5:54.59 (8) Jessica Senkyr, BBLH, 5:57.87 ... 3200: (1) Madi Sachs, Min, 12:11.0 (2) Makena Hofer, Mon, 12:24.01 (3) Hannah WEhling, Mon, 12:31.32 (4) Hannah Weber, BKMS, 12:39.70 (5) Samantha Goff, BKMS, 12.41.75 (6) Jessica Senkyr, LQPVDB, 12:45.57 (7) Kate Seivert, LQPVDB, 12:54.56 (8) Anna Carruth, Mon, 12:56.58

Relays

4 x 100: (1) Paynesville 53.66 (2) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 54.52 (3) Yellow Medicine East 54.56 (4) Benson/KMS 54.81 (5) BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector 54.92 (6) Morris 55.49 (7) Montevideo 56.56 (8) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 57.37 ... 4 x 200: (1) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 1:52.43 (2) Paynesville 1:54.45 (3) Montevideo 1:55.50 (4) Benson/KMS 1:55.75 (5) Yellow Medicine East 1:55.89 (6) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 1:55.94 (7) BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector 1:57.77 (8) Morris 2:00.95 ... 4 x 400: (1) BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector 4:13.16 (2) Benson/KMS 4:17.48 (3) Morris 4:21.15 (4) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 4:21.19 (5) Montevideo 4:22.25 (6) Minnewaska 4:27.87 (7) Yellow Medicine East 4:31.75 (8) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 4:32.68xxx ... 4 x 800: (1) Paynesville 10:18.83 (2) Montevideo 10:19.15 (3) BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector 10:28.18 (4) Benson/KMS 10:34.75 (5) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 10:43.82 (6) Morris 11:11.54 (7) Yellow Medicine East 11:33.72 (8) Minnewaska 11:38.01

Weights

Shot put: (1) Amber Miller, LQPVDB, 32-8 (2) Katie Knisley, ACGC, 31-5 (3) Amber Barnes, Mon, 30-11 (4) Dani Aus, YME, 29-10 (5) Amber Hosie, BBLH, 29-8½ (6) Micaela Erickson, LQPVDB, 29-3 (7) Dena Hegg, Pay, 28-7 (80 Jessica Gil;bert, ACGC, 28-6 ... Discus: (1) Lauren Kinzler, ACGC, 114-1 (2) Jenna Peterson, ACGC, 110-4 (3) Mariah Skjefte, YME, 109-7 (4) Jessica Gilbert, ACGC, 97-1½ (5) Amber Hosie, BBLH, 95-1 (6) Amber Miller, LQPVDB, 90-2 (7) Rachel Sather, BKMS, 82-5 (8) Meggie DeJong, Min, 81-9½

Jumps

Long: (1) Emma Peterson, BKMS, 16-3 (2) Krista Topp, Pay, 15-½ (3) Whitney Kincade, Pay, 14-9½ (4) Beka Schwendemann, Mon, 14-8½ (5) Colleen Morken, LQPVDB, 14-7½ (6) Sarah Faehnrich, Min, 14-6 (7) Rachel Rittenhouse, Pay, 14-5½ (8) Hayley Wittnebel, LQPVDB, 13-11½ ... Triple: (1) Kayla Hampton, BKMS, 32-7 (2) Micaela Erickson, LQPVDB, 32-3½ (3) Kari Hoeft, Pay, 31-9½ (4) Beka Schwendemann, Mon, 31-8 (5) Colleen Morken, LQPVDB, 31-0 (6) Krista Topp, Pay, 30-11 (7) Hayley Wittnebel, LQPVDB, 30-8 (8) Samantha Goff, BKMS, 30-6 ... High: (1) Emma Peterson, BKMS, 5-3 (2) tie, Christine Flemming, BBLH; and Briquelle Bowden, Pay; each 4-11 (4) tie, Alexandria Bosch, Mon; Chandler Rodriguez, YME; and Kari Hoeft, Pay; all 4-9 (7) Sarah Faehnrich, Min, 4-9 (8) Kayla Hampton, BKMS, 4-9 ... Pole vault: (1) Rahcel Moser, Mor, 9-6 (2) Emily Auch, BKMS, 9-0 (3) Mariah Lundstrum, BBLH, 8-6 (4) Kara Mitchell, Min, 8-6 (5) Tracey Whitcomb, ACGC, 8-0 (6) tie, Melaina Mrozek, Pay; Katelyn Mrozek, Pay; and Larissa Schmidgall, Mor; all 7-0

Camden

Thursday at Cottonwood

Boys results

Team scoring

(1) MACCRAY/Renville County West 170 (2) Canby 127 (3) Central Minnesota Christian 103 (4) Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 53 (5) Lakeview 40 (6) Lincoln HI 34 (7) Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 27

Individual leaders

(MACCRAY/RCW and CMCS)

Hurdles

110 highs: (2) Dan Knapper, MRCW, 15.69 (3) S.Kjerston, MRCW, 19.40 (5) J. Bach, MRCW, 19.76 ... 300 intermediates: (1) Dan Knapper, MRCW, 40.06 (2) Taylor Bodin, MRCW, 42.46 (5) B.Bonnema, CMCS, 47.65

Sprints

100: (2) J.Swart, CMCS, 11.99 (3) Matt Friese, MRCW, 12.11 (6) Cory Behm, 12.46 ... 200: (2) Aaron Wubben, CMCS, 23.63 (3) Z.Henning, CMCS, 24.21 (4) Q.Burns, MRCW, 24.31 ... 400: (1) Z.Henning, CMCS, 53.68 (5) J.Duninck, CMCS, 58.97

Runs

800: (1) L.Erickson, CMCS, 2:11.79 ... 1600: (1) L.Erickson, CMCS, 4:55.66 (3) Taylor Bodin, MRCW, 5:02.66 (5) B.Bonnema, CMCS, 5:23.07 ... 3200: (2) Ben Bonnema, MRCW, 11:23.23 (4) J.Barrera, MRCW, 11:40.40

Relays

4 x 100: (1) MACCRAY/RCW: Cory Behm, J.McClurg, Q.Burns, Matt Friese; 46.78 (2) Central Minnesota Christian 49.11 ... 4 x 200: (1) Central Minnesota Christian: L/Erickson, A.Wubben, KJ.Swart, Z.Henning; 1:36.83 (4) MACCRAY/RCW 1:44.91 ... 4 x 400: (1) MACCRAY/RCW: Taylor Bodin, Q.Burns, Matt Friese, Dan Knapper; 2:36.46 ... 4 x 800: (2) MACCRAY/RCW 9:49.91

Weights

Shot put: (1) Cory Behm, MRCW, 44-8 (4) T.Anderson, MRCW, 39-10½ ... Discus: (1) Cory Behm, MRCW, 128-1 (2) Brady Boike, MRCW, 127-0 (4) J.Grussing, CMCS, 118-9

Jumps

Long: (2) L.Erickson, CMCS, 19-4 (3) Matt Friese, MRCW, 19-3¾ (4) Z.Henning, CMCS, 19-2 (5) Taylor Bodin, MRCW, 19-0 ... Triple: (1) Brady Boike, MRCW, 40-4½ (4) C.Lee, MRCW, 36-11 ... High: (1) Aaron Wubben, CMCS, 6-5 (3) Dan Knapper, MRCW, 5-6 (5) Brady Boike, MRCW, 5-4 ... Pole vault: (2) S.Kjerstron, MRCW, 10-0 (4) Ben Bonnema, MRCW, 8-6 (5) M.Heida, MRCW, 8-0

Girls results

Team scoring

(1) Canby 206 (2) MACCRAY/Renville County West 167 (3) Lakeview 62 (4) Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 51 (5) Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 35 (6) Central Minnesota Christian 30 (7) Lincoln HI 1

Individual leaders

(MACCRAY/RCW and CMCS)

Hurdles

100 intermediates: (1) T.Sharpe, MRCW, 17.45 (5) E.Sinner, MRCW, 19.53 ... 300 lows: (2) T.Sharpe, MRCW, 49,.13 (4) E.Sinner, MRCW, 53.44

Sprints

100: (2) D.Wubben, CMCS, 13.62 (3) L.Schneider, MRCW, 13.79 ... 200: (1) L.Schneider, MRCW, 27.90 (4) D.Wubben, CMCS, 28.13 (6) Alicia Koenen, MRCW, 28.81 ... 400: (3) A.Schwitters, MRCW, 1:06.18 (5) S.Treml, MRCW, 1:07.50

Runs

800: (4) A.Schwitters, MRCW, 2:47.62 (5) S.Treml, MRCW, 2:48.99 ... 1600: (3) L.Schmidt, MRCW, 6:04.84 (6) S.Groen, MRCW, 6:16.50 ... 3200: (4) A.Bratsch, MRCW, 14:24.60

Relays

4 x 100: MACCRAY: H.Johnson, Alicia Koenen, H.Johnson, L.Schneider; 53.73 (5) Central Minnesota Christian 56.26 ... 4 x 200: (3) MACCRAY/RCW 2:01.77 (4) Central Minnesota Christian 2:09.80 ... 4 x 400: (2) MACCRAY/RCW 4:23.03 ... 4 x 800: (1) MACCRAY/RCW: A.Bratsch, L.Schmidt, A.Schwitters, S.Treml; 10:56.62

Weights

Shot put: (1) T.Hoffman, MRCW, 37-8½ (4) M.Anderson, MRCW, 30-0 (5) A.Zimmer, MRCW, 29-8¾ ... Discus: (1) T.Hoffman, MRCW, 111-5 (5) M.Anderson, MCRW, 92-1

Jumps

Long: (1) D.Wubben, CMCS, 16-2¼ (4) T.Sharpe, MRCW, 15-5 ... Triple: (6) L.Schneider, MRCW, 30-8½ ... High: (2) E.Hughes, MRCW, 4-10 (4) H.Johnson, MRCW, 4-10 (4) Alicia Koenen, MRCW, 4-10 (5) H.Foss, CMCS, 4-8 ... Pole vault: (1) T.Sharpe, MRCW, 8-6 (2) E.Sinner, MRCW, 7-6

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement