Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Global markets dive, Prime Minister David Cameron to resign after British vote to leave EU

Track roundup

Section 3A-12

Results Thursday in Benson

Boys results

Team scoring

(1) Montevideo 186 (2) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 184 (3) tie, MACCRAY/Renville County West and Yellow Medicine East, each 100.5 (5) Benson/KMS 84 (6) Central Minnesota Christian 78 (7) BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector 63 (8) Ortonville 24

Area section qualifiers

Hurdles

110 highs: (1) Dan Knapper, MRCW, 15.57 (2) Nick Kotlowski, YME, 16.45 (3) Kyle Baker, Mon, 16.80 (4) Andrew Honzay, BBLH, 16.87 ... 300 intermediates: (1) Joel Bauman, BKMS, 39.03 (2) Dan Knapper, MRCW, 39.48 (3) Kyle Baker, Mon, 41.13 (4) Taylor Bodin, MRCW, 42.27 (5) Andrea Banken, LQPCDB, 42.48

Sprints

100: (1) Nick Lecy, YME, 11.32 (2) Isaac Jaspersen, Mon, 11.65 (3) Brent O'Halloran, BBLH, 11.67 (4) Ryan Hoium, LQPVDB, 11.77 (5) Jordan Swart, CMCS, 11.85 ... 200: (1) Nick Lecy, YME, 22.59 (2) Matt Anderson, LQPVDB, 23.00 (3) Isaac Jaspersen, Mon, 23.27 (4) Ryan Hoium, LQPVDB, 23.63 (5) Barrett Evenstad, YME, 24.32 ... 400: (1) Andrew Roiger, LQPVDB, 51.42 (2) Martin McManus, BKMS, 52.19 (3) Zach Henning, CMCS, 53.36 (4) Jacob Pederson, YME, 53.41 (5) Jeremiah Lipinski, Mon, 54.21 (6) Jake Douglas, Mon, 54.29 (7) Barrett Evenstad, YME, 54.31

Runs

800: (1) Ryan Swenson, LQPVDB, 1:58.73 (20 Drew Meyer, Mon, 2:08.21 (3) Evan Robertson, LQPVDB, 2:08.51 (4) Thoams Payne, Mon, 2:10.80 ... 1600: (1) Ryan Swenson, LQPVDB, 4:32.67 (2) Logan Erickson, CMCS, 4:58.80 (3) Travis Anderson, Mon, 5:10.73 ... 3200: (1) Ben Murphy, BKMS, 10:30.38 (2) Klinton VanHeuveln, BKMS, 11:13.44 (3) Ben Bonnema, MRCW, 11:17.34 (4) Travis Anderson, Mon, 11:26.75

Relays

4 x 100: (1) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd (names not available) 44.34 (2) MACCRAY/Renville County West 45.64 (3) Yellow Medicine East 46.04 (4) Montevideo 46.52 ... 4 x 200: (1) Central Minnesota Christian: Aaron Wubben, Jordan Swart, Zack Henning, Logan Erickson; 1:34.54 (2) Benson/KMS 1:34.80 (3) Montevideo 1:34.92 (4) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 1:36.96 ... 4 x 400: (1) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 3:23.94 (2) MACCRAY/Renville County West 3:30.33 (3) Montevideo 3:39.59 (4) Benson/KMS 3:45.0 (5) Yellow Medicine East 3:45.78 ... 4 x 800: (1) Montevideo 8:47.71 (2) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 9:05.77 (3) BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector 9:10.85 (4) MACCRAY/Renville County West 9:31.61

Weights

Shot put: (1) Zach Jenson, LQPVDB, 48-3½ (2) Tyler Minkel, BBLH, 45-5¾ (3) Tate Messmer, Ort, 45-¼ (4) Cory Behm, MRCW, 44-7 ... Discus: (1) Zach Jenson, LQPVDB, 129-9 (2) Mason Magle, Mon, 129-8 (3) Joey Grussing, CMCS, 127-5 (4) Cory Behm, MRCW, 127-0 (5) Dustin Caspers, BBLH, 126-3 (6) Jake Danielson, Mon, 123-8½

Jumps

Long: (1) Kruiz Lindblad, LQPVDB, 20-8¾ (2) Nick Lecy, YME, 20-6½ (3) Matt Anderson, LQPVDB, 20-5½ (4) Tom Grages, Mon, 20-0 (5) Taylor Bodin, MRCW, 19-11¼ ... Triple: (1) Bret Deyo, LKQPVDB, 43-¼ (2) Kyle Baker, Mon, 41-4¼ (3) Promise Nkwocha, YME, 39-5¼ (4) Ryan Boike, Mon, 39-3½ (5) Jake Douglas, Mon, 39-½ ... High: (1) Aaron Wubben, CMCS, 6-5 (2) Zach Svobodny, YME, 6-1 (3) Kruiz Lindblad, LPVDB, 6-1 (4) Dan Knapper, MRCW, 5-11 (5) Kyle Baker, Mon, 5-9 (6) Paul Rudeen, BBLH, 5-7 ... Pole vault: (1) Chase Testa, Mon, 11-3 (2) Ben Lundebrek, BKMS, 10-9 (3) Jacob Revier, BBLH, 10-3 (4) Nate Anderson, YME, 9-9 (5) Dan Macziewski, Mon, 9-9 (6) Ryan Thompson, BKMS, 9-9 (7) Simon Kjersten, MRCW, 9-9 (8) Brent O'Halloran, BBLH, 9-9

Girls results

Team scoring

(1) Benson/KMS 183.5 (2) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson Boyd 136 (3) Montevideo 135.5 (4) MACCRAY/Renville County West 135 (5) BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector 103 (6) Ortonville 55.5 (7) Yellow Medicine East 42.5 (8) Central Minnesota Christian 28

Area section qualifiers

Hurdles

100 intermediates: (1) Catherine James, BKMS, 17.05 (3) Taylor Sharpe, MRCW, 17.58 ... 300 lows: (1) Catherine James, BKMS, 47.21 (3) Taylor Sharpe, MRCW, 49.52 (4) Erica Sinner, MRCW, 51.83

Sprints

100: : (1) Ashley Peterson, BBLH, 13.16 (2) Sara Melom, LQPVDB, 13.30 (3) Devon Payne, Mon, 13.3 8 (4) Jacinta Roggenbuck, LQPVDB, 13.47 (5) Dani Wubben, CMCS, 13.47 ... 200: (1) Sara Melom, LQPVDB, 27.10 (2) Dani Wubben, CMCS, 27.45 (3) Emily Auch, BKMS, 27.50 (4) Devon Payne, Mon, 27.75 ... 400: (1) Jamila Stimpert, BBLH, 1:01.22 (2) Emily Auch, BKMS, 1:03.11 (3) Brittney Haugen, BBLH, 1:03.99 (4) Sonja Larson, LQPVDB, 1:04.58 (5) Paige Schwitters, MRCW, 1:04.76

Runs

800: (1) Emma Peterson, BKMS, 2:25.59 (2) Bethany Rosemeier, BKMS, 2:30.18 (3) Kayla Hampton, BKMS, 2:30.19 (5) Whitney Hermanson, LQPVDB, 2:33.48 (5) Alyasia Freetly, LQPVDB, 2:35.13 ... 1600: (1) Samantha Goff, BKMS, 5:31.90 (2) Hannah Ehling, Mon, 5:34.89 (3) Whitney Hermanson, LQPVDB, 5:37.04 (4) Makena Hofer, Mon, 5:39.08 (5) Alyasia Freetly, LQPVDB, 5:48.99 (6) Leah Tessem, BKMS, 5:56.26 ... 3200: (1) Makena Hofer, Mon, 12:17.96 (2) Hannah Ehling, Mon, 12:37.16 (3) Hannah Weber, BKMS, 12:39.57 (4) Kate Seivert, LQPVDB, 12:56.60 (5) Jessica Senkyr, BBLH, 13:18.45

Relays

4 x 100: (1) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd (names not available) 51.82 (2) MACCRAY/Renville County West 52.51 (3) Benson/KMS 54.11 (4) Yellow Medicine East 54.48 (5) BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector 54.78 ... 4 x 200: (1) BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector: Mallarie Steffel, Ashley Peterson, Abby Zuhlsdorf, Maija Mikkola; 1:53.35 (2) Montevideo 1:54.34 (3) Yellow Medicine East 1:54.52 (4) Benson/KMS 1:55.64 (5) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 1:55.92 ... 4 x 400: (1) Benson/KMS: Kayla Hampton, Emma Peterson, Emily Auch, Catherine James; 4:09.21 (2) BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector 4:13.91 (3) MACCRAY/Renville County West 4:17.57 (4) Montevideo 4:24.69 (5) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 4:30.13 ... 4 x 800: (1) Benson/KMS: Samantha Goff, Kayla Hampton, Emma Peterson, Catheryn Rosemeier; 10:00.91 (2) Montevideo 10:27.92 (3) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 10:33.51 (4) MACCRAY/Renville County West 10:38.38

Weights

Shot put: (2) Tina Hoffman, MRCW, 36-6¼ (3) Amber Miller, LQPVDB, 34-2 ... Discus: (1) Tina Hoffman, MRCW, 127-6 (2) Mariah Skjefte, YME, 117-11 (3) Amber Hosie, BBLH, 105-11

Jumps

Long: (1) Beka Schwendemann, Mon, 15-10¾ (2) Dani Wubben, CMCS, 15-8¼ ... Triple: (1) Kayla Hampton, BKMS, 34-4¾ (2) Beka Schwendemann, Mon, 33-1 (3) Micaela Erickson, LQPVDB, 33-¾ ... High: (1) Emma Peterson, BKMS, 5-2 (2) Hailey Johnson, MRCW, 5-0 (3) Emily Hughes, MRCW, 5-0 (4) Alicia Koenen, MRCW, 4-10 (5) Chandler Rodriguez, YME, 4-10 (6) Christien Flemming, BBLH, 4-10 (7) Colleen Morken, LQPVDB, 4-8 ... Pole vault: (1) Emily Auch, BKMS, 8-6 (2) Taylor Sharper, MRCW, 8-6 (3) Erica Sinner, MRCW, 8-0 (4) Mariah Lundstrum, BBLH, 8-0

Section 3A-11

Thursday at Redwood Falls

Boys results

Team scoring

(1) Redwood Valley 201.5 (2) Canby/Minneota 128.5 (3) Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 82 (4) Lincoln HI 77 (5) Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 68.5 (6) Lakeview 59.5 (7) Wabasso 35

Area section qualifiers

Hurdles

110 highs: (2) Eric Hanson, RV, 16.20 (3) Chris Fischer, RV, 17.52 ... 300 intermediates: (2) Eric Hanson, RV, 45.13 (3) Travis Gewerth, RV, 46.17

Sprints

200: (2) Bryce Farringer, RV, 23.98 ... 400: (1) Erik Lyrvall, RV, 54.27

Runs

800: (1) Nick Hastreiter, RV, 2:07.05 ... 1600: (2) Brian Riley, RV, 4:58.94 ... 3200: (2) Nick Anderson, RV, 10:46.62 (3) Ryan Phillips, RV, 10:46.71 (4) Dillon Thooft, RV, 10:54.53

Relays

4 x 100: (1) Redwood Valley: Bryce Farringer, Keenan Hartmann, Jacob Hansen, Chris Fischer; 46.56 ... 4 x 400: (1) Redwood Valley: Bryce Farringer, Nick Hastreiter, Erik Lyrvall, Eric Hanson; 3:41.06 ... 4 x 800: (1) Redwood Valley: Travis Gewerth, Nick Hastreiter, Brian Riley, Nick Anderson; 9:40.11

Weights

Shot put: (2) Thomas Rohlik, RV, 43-6 ... Discus: (1) Thomas Rohlik, RV, 123-6

Jumps

Long: (1) Randy Juell, RV, 19-7½ ... High: (1) Randy Juell, RV, 6-5 ... Pole vault: (1) Randy Juell, RV, 12-0 (2) Keenan Hartmann, RV, 11-0

Girls results

Team scoring

(1) Redwood Valley 181.5 (2) Canby/Minneota 128.5 (3) Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 82 (4) Lincoln HI 77 (5) Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 68.5 (6) Lakeview 59.5 (7) Wabasso 35

Area section qualifiers

Sprints

200: (2) Beckycia Bowers, RV, 28.10 ... 400: (1) Kendra Goblirsch, RV, 1:03.25 (3) Katie Ellingworth, RV, 1:5.36

Runs

800: (1) Kayla Huhnerkoch, RV, 2:25.36 (2) Mary Fixen, RV, 2:33.36 ... 1600: (3) Kara Thul, RV, 5:49.79 ... 3200: (1) Gail Swoboda, RV, 11:38.78

Relays

4 x 100: (3) Redwood Valley 54.53 ... 4 x 200: (1) Redwood Valley: Megan Buysse, Evan Buysse, Katie Ellingworth, Kendra Goblirsch; 1:54.26 ... 4 x 400: (1) Redwood Valley: Katie Ellingworth, Kendra Goblirsch, Kayla Huhnerkoch, Mary Fixen; 4:17.37 ... 4 x 800: (1) Redwood Valley: Gabi Swoboda, Kara Thul, Kayla Huhnerkoch, Mary Fixen; 10:18.66

Weights

Shot put: (3) Tessa Heiling, RV,m 28-11½ ... Discus: (2) Kelsey Gaffney, RV, 89-7 (3) Tessa Heiling, rV, 87-9

Jumps

Long: (2) Beckycia Bowers, RV, 15-4 ... Pole vault: (2) Megan Buysse, RV, 7-6

Central Lakes Championships

Thursday at Little Falls

Boys results

Team scoring

(1) Alexandria 145 (2) tie, Brainerd and Sartell, 122 (4) Little Falls 81 (5) Willmar 56 (6) St. Cloud Tech 43 (7) Fergus Falls 38 (8) Sauk Rapids 36 (9) St. Cloud Apollo 31 (10) Rocori 28

Willmar leaders

Hurdles

110 highs: (8) Jesse Zupke 16.82 ... 300 intermediates: (4) Jeremy Schendel 42.27 (7) Jesse Zupke 43.20

Sprints

100: (8) Brandon Schow 11.67 ... 200: (8) Brandon Schow 24.07

Runs

1600: (2) C.J. Seifert 4:27.60 ... 3200: (3) Matthew Weitzel 10:06.49 (5) Dan Voss 10:15.27

Relays

4 x 100: (6) Willmar: Brandon Schow, Alexander Vasquez, James Liimatta, Andrew Backus; 46.91 ... 4 x 200: (3) Willmar: James Liimatta, Jeremy Schendel, Eugene Stepan, Andrew Backus; 1:33.88 ... 4 x 400: (4) Willmar: Joshua Wright, Steffen Byberg, Jeremy Schendel, Coty Milhausen; 3:36.36 ... 4 x 800: (1) Willmar: C.J. Seifert, Anders Byberg, Dan Voss, Mowlid Mohamud; 8:09.46

Jumps

Long: (8) Jeremy Schendel 19-8¾ ... Pole vault: (6) Chris Odens 10-7

Girls results

Team scoring

(1) Brainerd 128.5 (2) Sartell 114 (3) Little Falls 91 (4) Alexandria 82 (5) Fergus Falls 64 (6) Willmar 63 (7) St. Cloud Tech 53 (8) St. Cloud Apollo 41 (9) Sauk Rapids 36 (10) Rocori 29.5

Willmar leaders

Hurdles

100 intermediates: (5) Baylie Young 16.88 ... 300 lows: (3) Miranda Roeloefs 47.50

Sprints

400: (5) Shelby-Lyn Schneider, Wil, 1:02.21

Runs

800: (7) Erin Sheehan 2:25.30 ... 3200: (5) Jayne Cole 12:39.19 (6) Kayte Cole 12:43.91

Relays

4 x 100: (6) Willmar: Samantha Bierbaum, Rachel Eckhart, Brittany Anderson, Megan Skalla; 52.24 ... 4 x 200: (3) Willmar: Baylie Young, Miranda Roelofs, Shelby-Lyn Schneider, Brittany Anderson; 1:48.94 ... 4 x 400: (2) Willmar: Erin Sheehan, Miranda Roeloefs, Shelby-Lyn Schneider, Caitlin Fritz; 4:05.30 ... 4 x 800: (3) Willmar: Erin Sheehan, Jackie Johnson, Tara Rudie, Marin Hanson; 10:02.26

Weights

Shot put: (4) Marianne Erickson 32-10 ... Discus: (1) Marianne Erickson 112-2

Jumps

Long: (7) Megan Skalla 16-¼

Section 6A-North

Results Thursday at Morris

Boys area qualifiers

Team scoring

(1) Morris 207 (2) Sauk Centre 120 (3) Osakis 78 (4) West Central 46 (5) Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 36 (6) Minnewaska 32 (7) Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley/Chokio-Alberta 30 (8) Ashby/Brandon/Evansville 8 (9) Hancock 1

Individual leaders

Hurdles

110 highs: (1) Tristan Michealson, Mor, 16.16 (2) Cody Cannon, Mor, 16.68 (4) Riley Terhaar, Min, 18.45 (5) Marcus Cannon, Mor, 18.46 ... 300 intermediates: (1) Cody Cannon, Mor, 41.29

Sprints

100: (1) Cory Nohl, Mor, 11.36 (4) Tyler Roske, Mor, 11.89 ... 200: (1) Lincoln Arnold, Mor, 22.76 (2) Cory Nohl, Mor, 23.15 (3) Tyler Roske, Mor, 23.63 ... 400: (1) Lincoln Arnold, Mor, 50.51

Runs

800: (1) Stefan Lemke, Mor, 2:04.01 ... 1600: (1) Stefan Lemke, Mor, 4:36.60 (4) Austin Schieler, Mor, 4:59.66 ... 3200: (2) Dan Tiernan, Mor, 10:26.00 (4) Roy Reese, Mor, 10:33.37

Relays

4 x 100: (2) Morris: Tristan Michealson, Ross Larson, Michael Michaelson, Tyler Roske; 46.44 ... 4 x 400: (1) Morris: Cody Cannon, Stefan Lemke, Cory Nohl, Lincoln Arnold; 3:29.01

Weights

Shot put: (1) Jackson Henrich, Mor, 48-2¾ (2) Connor Arnold, Mor, 45-4 ... Discus: (1) Jackson Henrich, Mor, 144-3

Jumps

Long: (4) Tristan Michealson, Mor, 18-2 ... Triple: (2) Jackson Henrich, Mor, 39-8¼ (4) Tristan Michealson, Mor, 38-11 ... High: (5) Brady Johnsrud, Min, 5-6 ... Pole vault: (1) Cody Cannon, Mor, 12-0 (2) Eric Goette, Mor, 11-6¼ (3) Ferny Zamora, Min, 11-6 (4) Karl Wallin, Min, 11-0 (5) Conor Metzger, Mor, 10-6¼

Girls area qualifers

Team scoring

(1) Ashby/Brandon/Evansville 122 (2) Sauk Centre 119.5 (3) Osakis 76 (4) Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley/Chokio-Alberta 70 (5) Minnewaska Area 54 (6) Morris 50.5 (7) Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 24 (8) West Central 21 (9) Hancock 20

Individual leaders

Hurdles

100 intermediates: (4) Britta Lundblad, Min, 17.86 (5) Julia Sauder, Mor, 17.98 ... 300 lows: (4) Julia Sauder, Mor, 49.88

Sprints

100: (2) Rachel Moser, Mor, 13.49 ... 400: (2) Halle Christianson, Min, 59.99 (5) Lindsie Cunningham, Han, 1:01.72

Runs

800: (4) Halle Chrisitanson, Min, 2:33.48 (5) Aria Walstad, Han, 2:39.75 ... 3200: (1) Madi Sachs, Min, 12:03.76 (5) Hayley Sachs, Min, 13:48.68

Weights

Discus: (5) Meggie DeJong, Min, 87-7½

Jumps

Long: (5) Lindsie Cunningham, Han, 15-4¾ ... Triple: (3) Lindsie Cunningham, Han, 32-8¾ ... High: (2) Lauren Nelson, Han, 4-10 (3) Britta Lundblad, Min, 4-8 (4) Sarah Faehnrich, Min, 4-6 (5) tie, Erica Domnick, Mor, 4-4 ... Pole vault: (1) Rachel Moser, Mor, 10-0 (2) Kara Mitchell, Min, 8-0 (3) Kelsey Loew, Mor, 6-6½ (4) tie, Larissa Schmidgall, Mor, and Tanika Leach, Min, 6-6

Advertisement
randomness