Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Tribune photo by Rand Middleton
Kris Kolstad, 56, of Willmar won his five-man age group in a time of 1-hour, 13.51 minutes, good for 15th-place overall on the Sprint course.
Tribune photo by Rand Middleton Kris Kolstad, 56, of Willmar won his five-man age group in a time of 1-hour, 13.51 minutes, good for 15th-place overall on the Sprint course.

Triathlon: Green Lake tri results

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

sports Willmar, 56201

Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

Sprint

Males

(1) David Phillips, 28, Maple Grove, 1:02:27; (2) Moshe Peri, 37, Jerusalem , JE, 1:05:0; (3) Robert Brown, 39, Hopkins, 1:05:09; (4) Parker Roehl, 16, St. Bonifacius, 1:07:43; (5) Timothy Harmon, 35, Shakopee, 1:09:02; (6)Ted McNamara, 47, Buffalo, 1:10:19; (7) Thomas Schauer, 34, West Fargo, ND, 1:10:23; (8) Ryan Stoneburner, 35, Paynesville, 1:10:54; (9) Josh Duerr, 37, Baxter, 1:12:18; (10) Gregg Steiger, 48, Minnetonka, 1:12:32; (11) William Lorenz, 42, Benson, 1:13:04; (12) John Stangl, 51, Buffalo, 1:13:26; (13) Daniel Dederichs, 47, Waverly, 1:13:27; (14) Tom Allen, 27, St Paul, 1:13:45; (15) Kris Kolstad, 56, Willmar, 1:13:51; (16) Tom Stoneburner, 27, Moorhead, 1:14:32; (17) Josh Stahl, 45, Minnetonka, 1:14:42; (18) Jeff Jorgenson, 47, Brookings, SD, 1:15:00; (19) Ryan Davis, 32, Willmar, 1:15:18; (20) Chad Nelson, 38, Willmar, 1:15:43.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Females

(1) Emily Allen, 29, Bloomington, 7:20 1:16:33; (2) Tracy Sik, 44, Willmar, 1:19:18; (3) Lynn Scheevel , 42, Albert Lea, 1:19:36; (4) Kara Degroot , 35, Sioux Center, IA, 1:21:27; (5)Nancy Vantreeck, 52, Sheb Falls, WI, 1:22:00; (6) Amy Vantreeck, 23, Willmar, 1:23:04; (7) Laura Stoneburner, 29, Fargo, 1:23:20; (8) Sarah Latour, 25, Maple Lake, 1:23:33; (9) Amy Bergan, 30, West Fargo, ND, 1:23:41; (10) Jenessa Pearson, 31, Plymouth, 1:24:13; (11) Nicole Feist, 34, Bloomington, 8:18 1:24:27; (12) Jamie Nordstrom, 44, New Brighton, 1:25:27; (13) Elizabeth McNamara, 22, Fargo, ND, 1:26:08; (14) Stephanie Johnson, 46, Cold Spring, 1:26:45; (15) Ann Varpness, 38, Brownton, 1:27:14; (16) Melanie Christensen, 38, Willmar, 1:27:47; (17) Jill McNamara, 47, Buffalo, 1:28:29; (18) Amy Van Beck, 35, New Munich, 1:29:25; (19) Rebecca Werner, 41, New Ulm, 1:29:56; (20) Jessica De Groot, 20, Prinsburg, 1:30:00.

Male Age Groups

15 and Under: (1) Grant Duininck, 15, Spicer, 1:18:21; (2) Ryan Heaney, 15, Maple Grove, 1:19:07.

Group 16-19: (1) Parker Roehl, 16, St. Bonifacius, 1:07:43; (2) Meirs Moore, 19, Duluth, 1:16:36.

Group 20-24: (1) Ross Swartz, 22, Willmar, 1:19:21; (2) James Johnston, 22, Willmar, 1:26:22.

Group 25-29: (1) David Phillips, 28, Maple Grove, 1:02:27; (2) Tom Allen, 27, St Paul, 1:13:45.

Group 30-34: (1) Thomas Schauer, 34, West Fargo, ND , 1:10:23; (2) Ryan Davis, 32, Willmar, 1:15:18.

Group 35-39: (1) Moshe Peri , 37, Jerusalem, JE, 1:05:00; (2)Robert Brown, 39, Hopkins, 1:05:09.

Group 40-44: (1) William Lorenz, 42, Benson, 1:13:04; (2) Mark Lindquist, 42, Buffalo, 1:15:45.

Group 45-49: (1) Ted McNamara, 47, Buffalo, 1:10:19; (2) Gregg Steiger, 48, Minnetonka, 1:12:32.

Group 50-54: (1) John Stangl, 51, Buffalo, 1:13:26; (2) Tom Brooks, 50, Minneapolis, 1:16:55.

Group 55-59: (1) Kris Kolstad, 56, Willmar, 1:13:51; (2) Bryan De Groot, 58, Prinsburg, 1:23:35.

Group 60-64: (1) Mark Walford, 64, Glencoe, 1:25:08; (2) Phil Davis, 60, Bloomington, 1:30:46.

Group 65-69: (1) Tom Lynch , 65, Nelson, 1:20:44; (2) Forrest Peterson, 65, Willmar, 1:26:00.

Females Age Groups

Group 16-19: (1) Lauren Miller, 18, St Cloud, 1:31:42 (2) Sarah Ingles, 17, Prinsburg, 1:42:31

Group 20-24: (1) Amy Vantreeck, 23, Willmar, 1:23:04; (2) Elizabeth McNamara, 22, Fargo, ND, 1:26:08.

Group 25-29: (1) Emily Allen, 29, Bloomington, 1:16:33; (2) Laura Stoneburner , 29, Fargo, ND, 1:23:20.

Group 30-34: (1) Amy Bergan, 30, West Fargo, ND, 1:23:41; (2) Jenessa Pearson, 31, Plymouth, 1:24:13.

Group 35-39: (1) Kara Degroot, 35, Sioux Center, IA , 1:21:27; (2) Ann Varpness, 38, Brownton, 1:27:14.

Group 40-44: (1) Tracy Sik, 44, Willmar, 1:19:18; (2) Lynn Scheevel , 42, Albert Lea, 1:19:36.

Group 45-49: (1) Stephanie Johnson, 46, Cold Spring, 1:26:45; (2) Jill McNamara, 47, Buffalo, 1:28:29.

Group 50-54: (1) Nancy Vantreeck, 52, Sheb Falls, WI, 1:22:00; (2) Heidi Erickson, 54, Lino Lakes, 2:03:30.

Group 55-59: (1) Nancy Fritz, 58, Willmar, 1:35:11; (2) Dona Weets, 56, Alpha, 1:38:15.

Group 60-64: (1) Leanne Hansen, 63, Bloomington, 1:51:52.

Olympic

Males

(1) Nick Nygaard , 24, Duluth, 1:50:48; (2) Casey Miller, 35, Baxter, 1:51:40; (3) Mike Ward, 25, Duluth, 1:53:50; (4) Tim Bode, 47, Buffalo, 1:55:22; (5) Jonathan Degroot, 34, Sioux Falls, IA, 2:02:01; (6) Ryan Saline, 39, Cloquet, 2:03:53; (7) Mick Quinn, 40, Willmar, MN, 2:04:13; (8) Kole Seiler, 24, Minneapolis, 2:12:18; (9) Colin Brown, 22, Duluth, 2:12:18; (10) Andrew Pearson, 33, Plymouth, 2:13:00; (11) Darin Strand, 31, Willmar, 2:14:05; (12) Paul Cool, 50, Willmar, 2:14:18; (13) Benjamin Coldwell, 19, Minneapolis, 2:14:56; (14) Michael Hanson, 47, Spicer, 2:16:48; (15) Chaun Cox, 40, North Mankato, 2:17:15.

Females

(1) Sheena Dauer, 32, Montevideo, 2:03:58; (2) Jennifer Neuman, 44, Ramsey, 2:10:06; (3) Mandy Stoesz, 29, Buffalo, 2:12:33; (4) Kris Kolenz, 48, Duluth, 2:19:47; (5) Brooke Baeth, 35, Spicer, 2:26:27.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness