Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Officials promise more help to fight avian influenza

Advertisement

Tuesday's Area Schedule

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar, 56201
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

Prep Baseball

CENTRAL LAKES

St. Cloud Tech at Willmar, 5 p.m.

WEST CENTRAL SOUTH

Morris at Paynesville, 7 p.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement

BOLD at Montevideo, 5 p.m.

Minnewaska at Yellow Medicine East, 5 p.m.

WEST CENTRAL NORTH

Foley at New London-Spicer, 7:30 p.m.

CENTRAL MINNESOTA

Royalton at Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa, 4:30 p.m.

NON-CONFERENCE

Benson at MACCRAY, 5 p.m.

West Central at Hancock, 5 p.m.

Prep Softball

SECTION 2AAA

At North Mankato

1. Willmar vs. Eden Prairie, 5 p.m.

2. New Prague vs. Chaska, 5 p.m.

3. Hutchinson vs. Minnetonka, 5 p.m.

4. Waconia vs. Buffalo, 5 p.m.

5. Winner-1 vs. Mankato West, 7 p.m.

6. Winner-2 vs. Mankato East, 7 p.m.

7. Winner-3 vs. Prior Lake, 7 p.m.

8. Winner-4 vs. Shakopee, 7 p.m.

SECTION 6AA

At Melrose

St. Cloud Cathedral vs. Paynesville, 4:30 p.m.

Rocori or Albany vs. Minnewaska, 6:30 p.m.

SECTION 3A

At Montevideo

Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg vs. Wheaton, 4 p.m.

Chokio-Alberta/Herman-Norcross vs. Renville County West, 4 p.m.

Losers, 5:30 p.m.

Winners, 5:30 p.m.

At Raymond

MACCRAY vs. Clinton-Graceville/Beardsley, 4 p.m.

Morris vs. Dawson-Boyd, 4 p.m.

Losers, 5:30 p.m.

Winners, 5:30 p.m.

SECTION 5A

At Glenwood

Maple Lake vs. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa, 5 p.m.

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City vs. Osakis, 5 p.m.

SECTION 3AA

At New London

Lac qui Parle Valley vs. New London-Spicer, 4 p.m.

Benson/Hancock vs. Yellow Medicine East, 4 p.m.

Losers, 5:30 p.m.

Winners, 5:30 p.m.

At Olivia

BOLD vs. Minneota/Canby, 4 p.m.

Redwood Valley vs. Montevideo, 4 p.m.

Losers, 5:30 p.m.

Winners, 5:30 p.m.

Prep Tennis

SECTION 3A

At Redwood Falls

Montevideo vs. Pipestone or Redwood Valley, noon

Luverne vs. Worthington, 1:30 p.m.

Winners, 3:30 p.m.

WEST CENTRAL

New London-Spicer vs. Melrose, 4:30 p.m. at Sauk Centre (completion of rained out dual)

Track and Field

SUB-SECTION 5A-EAST

At Paynesville

(Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City, New London-Spicer), 4 p.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness