Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Tuesday's area track and field

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar,Minnesota 56201 http://www.wctrib.com/sites/all/themes/wctrib_theme/images/social_default_image.png
West Central Tribune
(320) 235-6769 customer support
Tuesday's area track and field
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

BBE Invite

Results Tuesday

Boys results

Team scoring

(1) Maple Lake 167 (2) Eden Valley-Watkins/Kimball 140.5 (3) Sauk Centre 136 (4) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 64 (5) Osakis 59 (6) Rockford 43 (7) Paynesville 35 (8) St. John's Prep 32.5 (9) Hancock 22

Advertisement
Advertisement

Individual leaders

(BBE, Paynesville in top 4)

Sprints

200: (2) Zaph Dotson, BBE, 24.4 ... 400: (2) Jordan Miller, Han, 55.6

Runs

1600: (1) Grant Bell, BBE, 4:52.0 ... 3200: (2) Grant Bell, BBE, 10:52.0

Relays

4 x 100: (3) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 48.4 ... 4 x 200: (3) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 1:39.0 ... 4 x 800: (2) Paynesville 9:11.5 (4) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 9:25.0

Weights

Shot put: (2) Michells Algarate, Han, 40-8

Jumps

Pole vault: (2) Ben Borgerding, BBE, 12-0 (3) Zach Friederichs, Pay, 11-0 (4) Alex Whitcomb, Pay, 11-0

Girls results

Team scoring

(1) Sauk Centre 143.5 (2) Paynesville 105 (3) tie, Osakis and Eden Valley-Watkins/Kimball, each 103 (5) Maple Lake 76 (6) St. John's Prep 64 (7) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 50 (8) Rockford 32.5 (9) Hancock 18

Individual leaders

(BBE, Paynesville in top 4)

Hurdles

100 intermediates: (1) Kari Hoeft, Pay, 16.1 (2) Rachel Rittenhouse, Pay, 17.1 ... 300 lows: (1) Kari Hoeft, Pay, 47.6

Sprints

100: (1) Kinlee Swanson, BBE, 13.2

Relays

4 x 100: (4) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 55.1 ... 4 x 200: (2) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 1:58.0

Weights

Shot put: (1) Olivia Koehl, Han, 33-3 ... Discus: (4) Dena Hegg, Pay, 83-3

Jumps

Long: (2) Rachel Rittenhouse, Pay, 14-5 (3) Rebecca Jimenez, Pay, 14-2 (4) Nicole Milander, Han, 14-1 ... Triple: (1) Kari Hoeft, Pay, 33-0 ... High: (2) Kari Hoeft, Pay, 4-10 ... Pole vault: (1) Whitney White, BBE, 8-0 (3) Taylor Gregory, BBE, 8-0 (4) Melaina Mrozek, Pay, 8-0

Benson/KMS Invite

Results Tuesday

Boys results

Team scoring

(1) Montevideo 144.5 (2) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 118 (3) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 89 (4) New London-Spicer 86.5 (5) BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector 83 (6) Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 55 (7) Minnewaska (8) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 39 (9) Benson/KMS 38

Individual leaders

Hurdles

110 highs: (1) Cody Cannon, MCA, 15.28 (2) Triata Michealson, MCA, 15.79 (3) Kyle Baker, Mon, 15.90 (4) Andrew Honzay, BBLH, 17.14 ... 300 intermediates: (1) Kyle Baker, Mon, 43.70 (2) Andrew Banken, LQPVDB, 43.80 (3) Andrew Honzay, BBLH, 45.83 (4) Aaron Nelson, MCA, 46.10

Sprints

100: (1) Logan Boomgarden, BBLH, 11.75 (2) Isaas Jaspersen, Mon, 11.78 (3) Erik Whitcomb, ACGC, 11.82 (4) Seth Rooney, NLS, 11.88 ... 200: (1) Logan Boomgarden, BBLH, 23.66 (2) Tyler Roske, MCA, 23.74 (3) Isaac Jaspersen, Mon, 23.,91 (4) Brent O'Halloran, BBLH, 24.11 ... 400: (1) Jason Montonye, CGB, 54.24 (2) Garth Ochsendorf, LQPVDB, 55.61 (3) Kyle Schmitz, Min, 56.31 (4) Davonte Falk, BBLH, 56.61

Runs

800: (1) Jason Montonye, CGB, 2:05.0 (2) Chase Austvold, NLS, 2:05.26 (3) Evan Robertson, LQPVDB, 2:12.92 (4) Tom Payne, Mon, 2:17.99 ... 1600: (1) Chalmer Combellick, CGB, 4:38.64 (2) Gage Anderson, MCA, 5:03.87 (3) Calvin Pender, Mon, 5:08.56 (4) Justin Mortenson, Mon, 5:09.32 ... 3200: (1) Chalmer Combellick, CGB, 10:26.56 (2) Daniel Tiernan, MCA, 10:29.23 (3) Aaron Goulet, MCA, 11:02.95 (4) Riley Burgstahler, BBLH, 11:07.97

Relays

4 x 100: (1) Montevideo: Chase Testa, Isaac Jaspersen, Brandon Norman, Ryan Boike, 46.22 (2) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 46.70 (3) New Londo-Spicer 47.20 (4) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 47.45 ... 4 x 200: (1) Montevideo: Jeremiah Lipinski, Ryan Boike, Jake Douglas, Brandon Norman; 1:36.58 (2) BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector 1:37.89 (3) Lac qui Parle valley/Dawson-Boyd 1:40.33 (4) Benson/KMS 1:40.64 ... 4 x 400: (10 Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd (names not available) 3:47.38 (2) Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 3:47.41 (3) Montevideo 3:49.43 (4) BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector 3:53.28 ... 4 x 800: (1) Lac qui Parel valley/Dawson-Boyd (names not available) 8:50.37 (2) Montevideo 8:58.32 (3) BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector 9:12.14 (4) Morris/.Chokio-Alberta 9:12.48

Weights

Shot put: (1) Zach Jenson, LQPVDB, 47-3 (2) Nathan Snider, Min, 44-6 (3) Dyla Nelson, ACGC, 44-0 (4) Riley Arndt, MCA, 41-9½ ... Discus: (1) Dylan Nelson, ACGC, 138-8¾ (2) Zach Jenson, LQPVDB, 133-8½ (3) Payton Ruter, NLS, 126-¾ (4) Wade Ehlers, MCA, 119-5¼

Jumps

Long: (1) Brandon Zylstra, NLS, 20-0 (2) Kyle Baker, Mon, 18-9 (3) Seth Rooney, NLS, 18-6 (4) Jaden Hunter, NLS, 18-2 ... Triple: (1) Brandon Zylstra, NLS, 42-1 (2) Kyle Baker, Mon, 41-½ (3) Tristan Michealson, MCA, 38-11 (4) Jake Douglas, Mon, 38-7 ... High: (1) Brandon Zylstra, NLS, 6-0 (2) Brady Johnsrud, Min, 5-10 (3) Colin Ose, BKMS, 5-8 (4) Riley Arndt, MCA, 5-3 ... Pole vault: (1) Cody Cannon, MCA, 12-0 (2) Chase Testa, Mon, 11-6 (3) Karl Wallin, Min, 11-6 (4) Ben Lundebrek, BKMS, 11-0

Girls results

Team scoring

(1) Benson/KMS 135.5 (2) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 133 (3) New London-Spicer 107 (4) BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 75.5 (5) Montevideo 61 (6) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 52.5 (7) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 49.5 (8) Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 44 (9) Minnewaska 41

Individual leaders

Hurdles

100 intermediates: (1) Alanna Dietz, NLS, 16.54 (2) Catherine James, BKMS, 17.20 (3) Morgan Munsterman, LQPVDB, 17.80 (4) Britta Lundblad, Min, 18.07 ... 300 lows: (1) Alanna Dietz, NLS, 47.66 (2) Catherine James, BKMS, 48.27 (3) Julia Sauder, MCA, 52.90 (4) Jenessa Runia, Mon, 54.13

Sprints

100: (1) Jamila Stimpel, BBLH, 12.60 (2) Sara Melom, LQPVDB, 12.71 (3) Haley Stahl, NLS, 12.95 (4) Ashley Peterson, BBLH, 13.23 ... 200: (1) Sara Melom, LQPVDB, 27.43 (2) Mariah Lundstrum, BBLH, 27.60 (3) Jacinta Roggenbuck, LQPVDB, 27.80 (4) Emily Auch, BKMS, 28.13 ... 400: (1) Halle Christianson, Min, 1:00.94 (2) Jamila Stimpel, BBLH, 1:02.07 (3) Alex Rudie, ACGC, 1:04.70 (4) Jacinta Roggenbuck, LQPVDB, 1:05.65

Runs

800: (1) Samantha Goff, BKMS, 2:26.56 (2) Alaysia Freetly, LQPVDB, 2:29.43 (3) Whitney Hermanson, LQPVDB, 2:34.10 (4) Leah Tessem, BKMS, 2:36.57 ... 1600: (1) Molly Montonye, CGB, 5:18.94 (2) Emma Peterson, BKMS, 5:25.21 (3) Makenzie Smith, MCA, 5:42.60 (4) Hannah Ehling, Mon, 5:43.68 ... 3200: (1) Molly Montonye, CGB, 11:42.71 (2) Hannah Ehling, Mon, 12:21.24 (3) Makenzie Smith, MCA, 12:29.07 (4) Hannah Weber, BKMS, 12:41.98

Relays

4 x 100: (1) Lac qui Parle Valley (names not available) 54.07 (2) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 55.14 (3) New London-Spicxer 55.20 (4) BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector 55.39 ... 4 x 200: (1) BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector: Mariyah Stimpel, Mallerie Steffel, Brittney Haugen, Josie Lilja; 1:52.49 (2) Benson/KMS 1:56.08 (3) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 1:56.09 (4) New London-Spicer 1:58.84 ... 4 x 400: (1) New London-Spicer: Lydia Kieft, Codie Bennetts, Allison Schmitz, Haley Stahl; 4:25.57 (2) Benson/KMS 4:30.88 (3) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 4:31.37 (4) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 4:34.09 ... 4 x 800: (1) Benson/KMS: Haley Moseng, Bethany Rosemeier, Leah Tessem, Emma Peterson; 10:12.56 (2) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 10:28.47 (3) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 10:41.73 (4) New London-Spicer 10:49.43

Weights

Shot put: (1) Amber Miller, LQPVDB, 31-8½ (2) Cameo McNeeley, Mon, 31-7 (3) Jordan Halvorson, LQPVDB, 31-5½ (4) Amber Barnes, Mon, 30-10 ... Discus: (1) Jessica Gilbert, ACGC, 101-10¾ (2) Brandi Otto, Min, 96-8 (3) Rachel Sather, BKMS, 95-0 (4) Erika Stueve, CGB, 91-2¼

Jumps

Long: (1) Haley Sthal, NLS, 15-8½ (2) Emma Peterson, BKMS, 14-9½ (3) Allison Bratberg, NLS, 14-8 (4) Ashley Peterson, BOLD, 14-6 ... Triple: (1) Rhianna Strobel, CGB, 31-10 (2) Allison Bratberg, NLS, 31-8 (3) Colleen Morken, LQPVDB, 30-10½ (4) Samantha Goff, BKMS, 30-3½ ... High: (1) Haley Stahl, NLS, 5-0 (2) Emma Peterson, BKMS, 4-10 (3) Alex Bosch, Mon, 4-10 (4) Sara Melom, LQPVDB, 4-10 ... Pole vault: (1) Allison Bratberg, NLS, 9-6 (2) Mariah Lundstrum, BBLH, 9-0 (3) Emily Auch, BKMS. 8-6 (4) Holly Litzau, ACGC, 7-6

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement