Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
New London-Spicer junior Shawn Hatlestad, top, gets a late takedown in the 140-pound Class AA third-place match to defeat Ryan Arne of Orono 11-8. (Tribune photo by Rand Middleton)
New London-Spicer junior Shawn Hatlestad, top, gets a late takedown in the 140-pound Class AA third-place match to defeat Ryan Arne of Orono 11-8. (Tribune photo by Rand Middleton)

Two from NLS among six from area earning third-place medals at state

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

sports Willmar, 56201

Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

ST. PAUL -- Aside from having four state champions, the area also boasts six third-place finishers at the state individual wrestling tournament Saturday at Xcel Energy Center.

Advertisement
Advertisement

In all, 15 matmen will come home with a medal out of the 41 that qualified for the state individual tournament.

New London-Spicer had a pair of wrestlers finish third in Class AA in Shawn Hatlestad at 140 pounds and John Nething at 160.

Kurt Timmons of Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg at 103 pounds in Class A and John Weeding of Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley at 103 pounds in Class AA were third.

Cam Schafer of Minnewaska at 140 pounds (Class A) and Kody Kalkbrenner of Litchfield at 189 pounds (AA) were also third.

Timmons (40-7), a senior, defeated Marcus Hamer, a freshman from Kimball, 8-04 in his third-place match. Timmons was on control throughout the match, leading 6-2 after two periods with a pair of takedowns in the first period and two escape points in the second.

Weeding (38-4), a sophomore, topped junior Dru Strand of Adrian 5-2, scoring a takedown in each of the first two periods.

Hatlestad (42-4), a junior, won an action-packed 11-8 match with senior Ryan Arne of Orono. Hatlestad led 8-3 at one point before Arne picked up two takedowns in the third period to get within 9-7 before Hatlestad responded with a reversal.

Nething (45-2) prevailed 7-3 over Tommy Teigen, a senior from Meadow Creek Christian.

Schafer (29-7), a senior, downed Jessie Regalado, a senior from Jackson County Central, by a 12-9 count.

And Kalkbrenner (32-4), a senior, earned a 5-3 win over freshman Broc Berge of Kasson-Mantorville.

Three other area wrestlers also finished the season with a win, winning consolation championships: Larry Bomstad of Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City at 130 pounds (A), Alex Steffel of BOLD at 152 (A) and Travis Winter of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa at 160 (A).

Also earning medals for finishing in the top sixth was Jake Bothun of DB/LQPV at 145 (AA) and Brady Wersinger of Benson at 160 (A).

Rand Middleton contributed to this article.

CLASS A

Championships

152 pounds

RYAN THOMPSON, Benson -- dec Brad Keller, Medford, 7-4 ... champion

189 pounds

JOEL BAUMAN, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg -- dec Ian Pratt, Mille Lacs, 9-4 ... champion

215 pounds

BRANDON MANDERSCHIED, Minnewaska -- dec Jon Gorter, Pipestone, 3-1 ... champion

285 pounds

DUSTIN CASPERS, BOLD -- dec Alex Yeager, Badger-Greenbush/Middle River, 3-2 ... champion

Wrestlebacks

103 pounds

KURT TIMMONS, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg -- dec Matt Hickerson, Ogilvie, 9-3 ... dec Marcu Hamer, Kimball, 8-4 ... third place

130 pounds

LARRY BOMSTAD, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City -- lost 2-4 OT decision to Jack Hawkin, Wabasha-Kellog/Alma ... dec Brett Schwartz, LeSueur-Henderosn, 10-2 ... fifth place

140 pounds

CAM SCHAFER, Minnewaska -- dec Skyler Quamme, Kenyon-Wanamingo, 15-2 ... dec Jessie Regalado, Jackson County Central, 12-9 ... third place

152 pounds

ALEX STEFFEL, BOLD -- lost 2-4 decision to Caleb Lanoue, Mahnomen-Waubun ... dec Sam Lindgren, LeSueur-Henderson, 4-3 ... fifth place

160 pounds

TRAVIS WINTER, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa -- lost 2-5 decision to Sean Huls, Pierz ... pinned Brady Wersinger, Benson, 3:44 ... fifth place

BRADY WERSINGER, Benson -- was pinned by Jarrid Groth, Kenyon-Wanamingo, 2:31 ... was pinned by Travis Winter, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa, 3:44 ... sixth place

CLASS AA

Wrestlebacks

103 pounds

JOHN WEEDING, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley -- dec Keith Thell, Foley, 4-0 ... dec Dru Strand, Adrian, 5-2 ... third place

140 pounds

SHAWN HATLESTAD, New London-Spicer -- dec Luke Tiesler, Adrian, 8-4 ... dec Ryan Arne, Orono, 11-8 ... third place

145 pounds

JAKE BOTHUN, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley -- lost 1-3 decision to Brandon Seppelt, Foley ... lost 6-7 decision to Jesse Munos, So. St. Paul ... sixth place

160 pounds

JOHN NETHING, New London-Spicer -- dec Taylor Lewandowski, Foley, 6-5 ... dec Tommy Tiegen, Medow Creek Christian, 7-3 ... third place

189 pounds

KODY KALKBRENNER, Litchfield -- dec Cody Welch, Wabasso/Red Rock Central, 5-4 ... dec Broc Berge, Kasson-Mantorville, 5-4 ... third place

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness