Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Tamiflu offered to poultry farm workers in Midwest as bird flu battle escalates

Advertisement

Two Willmar runners win Atwater Run

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar, 56201
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

ATWATER -- C.J. Seifert and Jessica Martinez, both of Willmar, won their respective divisions at the Atwater Run Around 5k race Thursday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Seifert, 18, won the men's race in 18:11. Andy Regnier, 29, of Redwood Falls, was second in 18:36.

Martinez, 28, who won the Memorial Day/Law Day 5k last month, took first in the women's division in 22:25. Molly Zimmerman, 44, of Paynesville, was second in 23:36.

The Atwater Run Around is part of the Glacial Lakes Championship Racing Series.

Male Results

(Place, name, age, city, time)

1. C.J. Seifert, 18, Willmar 18:11

2. Andy Regnier, 29, Red. Falls 18:36

3. Ben Burgett, 13, Spicer 19:23

4. Conrad Bostron, 50, Spicer 19:38

5. Marty Janning, 45, Willmar 19:40

6. Michael May, 30, Willmar 20:08

7. Mike Freitag, 35, Morgan 20:14

8. Jonathon Morales, 26, Willmar 20:25

9. Aaron Hoffmann, 25, Atwater 20:32

10. Terry Ahrenholz, 24, Raymond 20:37

11. Nathan Hoberg, 20, Roseland 20:47

12. Jamie Martinez, 28, Willmar 20:48

13. Mick Quinn, 36, Willmar 21:04

14. Joel Kampa, 51, Kimball 21:32

15. Ron Guetter, 50, Willmar 21:59

16. John Vornholt, 43, New London 22:08

17. Micah Larson, 19, Atwater 22:36

18. Ryan Miller, 22, Kerkhoven 22:42

19. Derek Dahlen, 26, Mpls 22:58

20. David Paulsen, 37, Willmar 23:04

21. Dean Madsen, 41, Willmar 23:17

22. Lucas Pickle, 23, Atwater 23:32

23. Randy Zimmerman, 48, P'ville 23:36

24. Jay Lawton, 52, Willmar 23:40

25. Brian Hovey, 49, Atwater 23:43

26. Bruce Shuck, 57, Sunburg 23:49

27. Steve Dols, 44, Kerkhoven 24:29

28. Raymond Cyr, 66, Willmar 24:36

29. Gary Geer, 43, Brooten 24:46

30. Darren Lieser, 27, Big Lake 25:09

31. Mark Bredehoeft, 48, Willmar 25:13

32. Zach Horning, 23, Willmar 25:29

33. Wayne Dahlen, 52, Spicer 26:28

34. Darin Ditterich, 24, Willmar 26:44

35. Dan Hubbard, 43, Spicer 26:48

36. Bill Madsen, 36, New London 27:45

37. Leon Lentz, 67, Willmar 27:59

38. Nathan Pederson, 28, NLondon 28:01

39. Andrew Finsaas, 20, NLondon 28:29

40. Corky Berg, 66, Willmar 28:55

41. David Cors, 54, New London 29:00

42. Ryan Grothem, 24, Willmar 29:16

43. Willie Gonzalez, 33, Willmar 31:04

44. Rob Myrin, 49, Osakis 31:22

45. Luther Opjorden, 65, Milan 31:32

46. Sam Burgett, 8, Spicer 32:33

47. John Mocacek, 46, Willmar 32:52

48. Steven Sackett, 48, Atwater 33:25

49. Jarrett Hubbard, 28, Willmar 35:07

Female Results

(Place, name, age, city, time)

1. Jessica Martinez, 28, Willmar 22:25

2. Molly Zimmerman, 44, Paynesville 23:36

3. Rachel Erickson, 25, Mpls 23:41

4. Rheanne Zimmerman, 20, P'ville 23:52

5. Jennifer Rauk, 36, Northfield 23:56

6. Deb Hoberg, 44, Roseland 23:59

7. Lib Larson, 46, Waverly 24:16

8. Chloe Quinn, 34, Willmar 24:23

9. Daniell Frericks, 26, Atwater 24:32

10. Alisa Johnson, 31, Pennock 24:34

11. Dominique Hudson, 18, Willmar 25:06

12. Dawn Lagergren, 39, Litchfield 25:07

13. Heidi Almann, 47, Willmar 25:43

14. Kenzie Dahle, 18, Willmar 25:49

15. Ella Meyerson, 30, Atwater 26:02

16. Wendy Foley, 43, Litchfield 26:04

17. Samantha Calvin, 18, Raymond 26:10

18. Kristen Woelfel, 34, Belgrade 27:10

19. Morgan Geer, 16, Brooten 27:21

20. Sheila Gemar, 51, Spicer 27:22

21. Amber Erickson, 29, Willmar 27:37

22. Cathy Ruschmeier, 37, N Germany 27:43

23. Nicole Hoberg, 15, Roseland 27:57

24. Kate Erickson, 23, Spicer 28:29

25. Claudia Finsaas, 16, New London 28:30

26. Amy Pederson, 25, Richmond 28:38

27. Angee Whitcomb, 40, Lake Lillian 28:51

28. Alana Ziehl, 34, New London 28:57

29. Julie Meyerson, 40, Watkins 29:07

30. Ann Day, 63, Willmar 29:11

31. Kristin Pearson, 26, Litchfield 29:46

32. Carmen Clementson, 54, Willmar 29:51

33. Michelle Behm, 37, Atwater 29:58

34. Julie Jorgenson, 34, Willmar 30:05

35. Carol Wood, 60, Willmar 30:15

36. Mackenzie Geer, 14, Brooten 30:35

37. Julie Molacek, 42, Willmar 30:48

38. Alyssa Lundgren, 23, Belgrade 31:06

39. Mary Guetter, 50, Willmar 31:09

40. Brianna Madsen, 30, New London 31:25

41. Jennifer Schmidt, 35, Grnte Falls 31:28

42. Janis Shea, 53, Atwater 32:01

43. Trudy Staples, 36, Hancock 32:12

44. Melissa Slinden, 41, Atwater 32:35

45. Angela Meyer, 36, Milan 32:41

46. Carmala Wood, 27, Willmar 34:37

47. Vickie Cyr, 61, Willmar 35:00

48. Bethany Helgeson, 25, NLondon 35:07

49. Celeste Dieken, 25, Clara City 37:23

50. Serenity Driscoll, 11, Kerkhoven 38:16

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement