Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Updated Area Prep Football Section Pairings

Email News Alerts

 

SECTION 6AAAAA

Quarterfinals Tuesday

No. 1 Rogers had a bye

No. 2 St. Michael-Albertville had a bye

Advertisement
Advertisement

1. No. 6 Buffalo 43, No. 3 Willmar 20

2. No. 5 Elk River 69, No. 4 Monticello 42

Semifinals Saturday

3. No. 2 St. Michael-Albertville 42, No. 6 Buffalo 14

4. No. 1 Rogers 52, No. 5 Elk River 14

Championship Friday, Nov. 1

5. No. 2 St. Michael-Albertville (8-1) at No. 1 Rogers (9-0), 7 p.m.

SECTION 6AAA

Quarterfinals Tuesday

No. 1 New London-Spicer had a bye

1. No. 4 Litchfield 21, No. 5 Redwood Valley 18

2. No. 3 Melrose 41, No. 6 Morris/Chokio-Alberta 15

3. No. 2 Annandale 48, No. 7 Montevideo 22

Semifinals Saturday

4. No. 1 New London-Spicer 39, No. 4 Litchfield 18

5. No. 2 Annandale 42, No. 3 Melrose 26

Championship Friday, Nov. 1

6. No. 1 New London-Spicer (7-2) vs. No. 2 Annandale (7-3) at St. Cloud State University, 8 p.m.

SECTION 5AA

Quarterfinals Tuesday

1. No. 1 Paynesville 70, No. 8 Yellow Medicine East 6

2. No. 5 Sauk Centre 40, No. 4 Minnewaska 7

3. No. 2 Minneota/Lincoln HI 44, No. 7 Benson 0

4. No. 3 BOLD 68, No. 6 Eden Valley-Watkins 14

Semifinals Saturday

5. No. 1 Paynesville 46, No. 5 Sauk Centre 8

6. No. 2 Minneota/Lincoln HI 27, No. 3 BOLD 17

Championship Friday, Nov. 1

7. No. 1 Paynesville (10-0) vs. No. 2 Minneota/Lincoln HI (10-0) at University of Minnesota, Morris, 7 p.m.

SECTION 4A

Quarterfinals Tuesday

1. No. 1 Minneapolis North 48, No. 8 Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 6

2. No. 5 Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity 30, No. 4 Mayer Lutheran 29, OT

3. No. 3 Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 48, No. 6 Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 6

4. No. 2 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 21, No. 7 Kimball 13

Semifinals Saturday

5. No. 5 Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity 54, No. 1 Minneapolis North 26

6. No. 2 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 26, No. 3 Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 22

Championship Friday, Nov. 1

7. No. 2 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (9-1) vs. No. 5 Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity (7-3) at Sauk Centre High School, 7 p.m.

SECTION 5A

Quarterfinals Tuesday

1. No. 1 Dawson-Boyd 54, No. 8 Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 3

2. No. 4 Canby 25, No. 5 Lac qui Parle Valley 12

3. No. 2 Wabasso 36, No. 7 Lakeview 0

4. No. 3 MACCRAY 46, No. 6 Ortonville 14

Semifinals Saturday

5. No. 1 Dawson-Boyd 25, No. 4 Canby 20

6. No. 2 Wabasso 42, No. 3 MACCRAY 6

Championship Friday, Nov. 1

7. No. 1 Dawson-Boyd (9-1) vs. No. 2 Wabasso (9-1) at Southwest Minnesota State University in Marshall, 2:30 p.m.

SECTION 3 NINE-MAN

Quarterfinals Tuesday

1. No. 1 Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 52, No. 8 Renville County West 13

2. No. 5 Hills-Beaver Creek 44, No. 4 Westbrook-Walnut Grove 26

3. No. 2 Mountain Lake Area 70, No. 7 Hancock 8

4. No. 3 Edgerton/Ellsworth 62, No. 6 Fulda 8

Semifinals Saturday

5. No. 1 Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 62, No. 5 Hills-Beaver Creek 16

6. No. 2 Mountain Lake Area 20, No. 3 Edgerton/Ellsworth 12

Championship Friday, Nov. 1

7. No. 1 Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley (10-0) vs. No. 2 Mountain Lake Area (10-0) at Southwest Minnesota State University in Marshall, noon

STATE TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE

(For classes in which an area team is remaining)

CLASS AAA

Quarterfinals Friday, Nov. 8

1. Section 5 champion (St. Cloud Cathedral or Pierz) vs. Section 7 champion (Esko or Proctor) at University of Minnesota, Duluth, 7 p.m.

2. Section 2 champion (Watertown-Mayer or Glencoe-Silver Lake) vs. Section 4 champion (Columbia Heights or St. Croix Lutheran) at Macalester College in St. Paul, 7 p.m.

3. Section 1 champion (Cannon Falls or Rochester Lourdes) vs. Section 3 champion (Fairmont or Belle Plaine) at Burnsville High School, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinal Saturday, Nov. 9

4. Section 6 champion (New London-Spicer or Annandale) vs. Section 8 champion (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton or Pequot Lakes) at St. Cloud State University, 5 p.m.

Semifinals Saturday, Nov. 16

At Metrodome in Minneapolis

5. Winner 1 vs. Winner 2, 2 p.m.

6. Winner 3 vs. Winner 4, 4:30 p.m.

Championship Saturday, Nov. 30

At Metrodome in Minneapolis

7. Winner 5 vs. Winner 6, 1 p.m.

CLASS AA

Quarterfinals Friday, Nov. 8

1. Section 5 champion (Paynesville or Minneota/Lincoln HI) vs. Section 7 champion (Mesabi East or Moose Lake-Willow River) at Chisago Lakes Area High School, 7 p.m.

2. Section 2 champion (Norwood Young America or Pine Island) vs. Section 4 champion (Maple Lake or Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted) at Richfield High School, 7 p.m.

3. Section 1 champion (Chatfield or Caledonia) vs. Section 3 champion (Maple River or Jackson County Central) at Rochester Community and Technical College, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinal Saturday, Nov. 9

4. Section 6 champion (Ottertail Central or Holdingford) vs. Section 8 champion (Barnesville or Hawley) at Concordia College in Moorhead, 1 p.m.

Semifinal Thursday, Nov. 14

At Metrodome in Minneapolis

5. Winner 1 vs. Winner 2, 2 p.m.

Semifinal Friday, Nov. 15

At Metrodome in Minneapolis

6. Winner 3 vs. Winner 4, 11:30 a.m.

Championship Friday, Nov. 29

7. Winner 5 vs. Winner 6, 1 p.m.

CLASS A

Quarterfinal Friday, Nov. 8

1. Section 5 champion (Dawson-Boyd or Wabasso) vs. Section 7 champion (Barnum or Braham) at St. Cloud State University, 5 p.m.

Quarterfinals Saturday, Nov. 9

2. Section 2 champion (New Ulm Cathedral or Sleepy Eye St. Mary's) vs. Section 4 champion (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa or Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity) at Southwest Minnesota State University in Marshall, 3 p.m.

3. Section 6 champion (Browerville or Upsala/Swanville Area) vs. Section 8 champion (Red Lake County or Mahnomen) at Bemidji State University, 3 p.m.

4. Section 1 champion (Bethlehem Academy or Blooming Prairie) vs. Section 3 champion (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton or Adrian) at Rochester Community and Technical College, 1 p.m.

Semifinals Saturday, Nov. 16

At Metrodome in Minneapolis

5. Winner 1 vs. Winner 2, 9 a.m.

6. Winner 3 vs. Winner 4, 11:30 a.m.

Championship Saturday, Nov. 30

At Metrodome in Minneapolis

7. Winner 5 vs. Winner 6, 10 a.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement