Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Walker third in 50 free, fourth in 100 free at state

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar,Minnesota 56201 http://www.wctrib.com/sites/all/themes/wctrib_theme/images/social_default_image.png
West Central Tribune
(320) 235-6769 customer support
Walker third in 50 free, fourth in 100 free at state
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

MINNEAPOLIS -- Tim Walker of Dassel-Cokato/Litchfield and Stefan Lemke of Minnewaska/Morris each earned two medals at the state swimming and diving meet at the University of Minesota Aquatic Center.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The top eight in each event receive medals.

Kyle Rozendaal of Willmar was seventh in the 100 backstroke in a time of 55.63.

Walker had a time of 21.27 in the 50 freestyle and 47.20 in the 100 freestyle. Lemke of Minnewaska/Morris was seventh in the 500 freestyle in 5:01.66 and eighth in the 200 freestyle in 1:47.25.

Breck/Blake won the meet with 275 points. Willmar and Dassel-Cokato/Litchfield tied for 16th place with 51 points each. Minnewaska/Morris was 23rd with 23 points.

The state meet all-time record for diving was tied by Turner Eckstrum of Red Wing with 532.70. Mike Hurley of Fergus Falls set a new state meet record in the 100 backstroke with a time of 50.90.

Team scores

(1) Breck/Blake 275 (2) Simley 232 (3) St. Thomas Academy 176 (4) Bemidji 145 (5) Monticello 137 (6) Fergus Falls 128 (7) East Ridge 119 (8) tie, Red Wing and Sartell, each 111 (10) Hutchinson 108 (11) Mankato East/Loyola 106 (12) Melrose/Sauk Centre 84 (13) Richfield 57 (14) Mankato West 56 (15) Detroit Lakes 52 (16) tie, Dassel-Cokato/Litchfield and Willmar, each 51 (18) Hibbing 37 (19) Benilde-St. Margaret's 34 (200 Minneapolis Washburn 33 (21) International Falls 29 (22) Orono 27 (23) Minnewaska/Morris 23 (24) Sauk Rapids 17 (25) tie, Austin and Duluth Denfeld, each 16 (27) Hill-Murray 15 (28) tie, Fridey and Mound-Westonka, each 13 (30) tie, Montevideo and Thief River Falls, each 12 (32) Rocori 11 (33) Grand Rapids 6 (34) Perham 5 (35) Chisago Lake 4 (36) tie, Faribault and Virginia, each 1

Individual results

(Winner, plus area results)

200 MEDLEY RELAY - (1) Breck/Blake 1:37.57

200 FREESTYLE - (1) Nathan Yueh, Breck/Blake, 1:41.50 (8) Stefan Lemke, Minnewaska/Morris, 1:47.25 ... (11) Michael McLain, Willmar, 1:48.62

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY - (1) Mke Hurley, Fergus Falls, 1:50.86

50 FREESTYLE - (1) Tony Challeen, Simley, 20.83 (3) Tim Walker, Dassel-Cokato/Litchfield, 21.27

DIVING - (1) Turner Eckstrom, Red Wing, 532.70 ... (12) Chase Testa, Montevideo, 266.45 (15) Bennet Woltjer, Wil, 239.50

100 BUTTERFLY - (1) Kyle Engen, Red Wing, 51.52 ... (10) Michael McLain, Willmar, 55.44

100 FREESTYLE - (1) Matt Wilcox, Bemidji, 45.96 (4) Tim Walker, Dassel-Cokato/Litchfield, 47.20

500 FREESTYLE - (1) Nathan Yueh, Breck/Blake, 4:42.49 (7) Stefan Lemke, Minnewaska/Morris, 5:01.66

200 FREESTYLE RELAY - (1) Simley 1:27.03 ... (9) Dassel-Cokato/Litchfield: Haydon Grotto, Tim Walker, Cody Bohning, Mike Husmann; 1:31.02 (11) Willmar: Ross Swartz, Mason Kluver, Ben Fuglestad, Michael McLain; 1:32.24

100 BACKSTROKE - (1) Mike Hurley, Fergus Falls, 50.90 (7) Kyle Rozendaal, Willmar, 55.63

100 BREASTSTROKE - (1) Sam Nields, St. Thomas Academy, 59.31 ... (10) Aaron Erickson, Montevideo, 1:04.19

400 FREESTYLE RELAY - (1) Breck/Blake 3:11.42 ... (11) Willmar: Ross Swartz, Nick Aaker, Kyle Rozendaal, Michael McLain; 3:25.69 (16) Dassel-Cokato/Litchfield: Haydon Grotto, Cody Bohning, Mike Husmann, Tim Walker; 3:27.10

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness