Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Weekend Area Schedule

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar, 56201
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

Saturday

Boys Basketball

NON-CONFERENCE

Alexandria at Morris/Chokio-Alberta, 7:30 p.m.

Girls Basketball

SECTION 3AA-NORTH

Advertisement
Advertisement

Montevideo at Minnesota Valley Lutheran, 7 p.m.

Redwood Valley at BOLD, 7 p.m.

Tracy-Milroy-Balaton at Yellow Medicine East, 7 p.m.

Wabasso at MACCRAY, 7 p.m.

SECTION 3A-NORTH

At Montevideo

Minnesota vs. Ortonville, 1 p.m.

Central Minnesota Christian vs. Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg, 2:30 p.m.

Canby vs. Dawson-Boyd, 4:30 p.m.

Wabasso vs. MACCRAY, 6 p.m.

Boys Hockey

SECTION 3A

At Gustavus Adolphus, St. Peter

Marshall vs. New Ulm, noon

Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato, 2:30 p.m.

SECTION 6A

At MAC, St. Cloud

Alexandria vs. St. Cloud Apollo, 6 p.m.

Willmar vs. Sartell, 7:30 p.m.

Wrestling

SECTION 3A

Individuals at Redwood Falls

BOLD, Benson, Canby, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg, MACCRAY/Renville County West, Minneota, Ortonville, Pipestone, Redwood Valley, Yellow Medicine East, 10 a.m. (day 2 of 2)

SECTION 5A

Individuals at Minnewaska H.S.

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa, Browerville/Eagle Valley, Eden Valley-Watkins, Holdingford, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted, Kimball, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle, Minnewaska, Osakis, Paynesville, 10 a.m. (day 2 of 2)

SECTION 3AA

Individuals at Luverne

Adrian, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley, Fairmont, Fulda/Murray County Central, Luverne, Marshall/Lakeview, Montevideo, Morris/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove, Wabasso/Red Rock Central, Windom/Mountain Lake-Butterfield-Odin, Worthington/Sioux Valley-Round Lake-Brewster, 10 a.m. (day 2 of 2)

SECTION 6AA

Individuals at Melrose

Albany, Annandale/Maple Lake, Becker, Big Lake, Dassel-Cokato, Foley, Litchfield, Little Falls, New London-Spicer, Sartell, Sauk Centre/Melrose), 10 a.m. (day 2 of 2)

SECTION 8AAA

Individuals at St. Cloud Apollo

Alexandria, Bemidji, Brainerd, Buffalo, Moorhead, Rocori, St. Cloud Apollo, St. Cloud Tech, Sauk Rapids, Willmar, 10 a.m. (day 2 of 2)

Gymnastics

STATE CLASS A

At University of Minnesota

Individual/All-Around competition, 11 a.m.

Swimming & Diving

SECTION 3A

At Morris

Bemidji, Crookston, Detroit Lakes, Fergus Falls, Hutchinson, Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato, Melrose/Sauk Centre, Montevideo, Morris, Park Rapids, Perham, Rocori, Thief River Falls, Willmar, 10 a.m. diving; 1 p.m. swimming (day 2 of 2)

Women's Basketball

MCAC STATE TOURNAMENT

At Northland College, Thief River Falls

Consolation semifinals, 1 & 3 p.m.

Semifinals, 6 & 8 p.m.

College Wrestling

NJCAA NATIONAL TOURNAMENT

At Spokane, Wash.

Ridgewater: day 2 of 2

Sunday

Women's Basketball

MCAC STATE TOURNAMENT

At Northland College, Thief River Falls

Consolation championship, noon

Third place, 2 p.m.

Championship, 4 p.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness