Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Wegmann, Ward win Minnewaska half-marathon

GLENWOOD -- Matt Wegmann and Erin Ward, both of St. Paul, won the male and female divisions of the Lake Minnewaska Warmup Half Marathon Saturday.

Wegmann, 24, won the men's race in 1:12:35 and Ward, 35, won the women's race in 1:22.01.

The race is part of the Glacial Lakes Running Series. The next event in the series is the Memorial Day/Law Day 5k May 29 in Willmar.

Male results

1. Matt Wegmann, 24, St. Paul 1:12:35

2. Digger Carlson, 48, Wht Br Lake 1:15:29

3. Jesse Westrup, 35, city unknown. 1:15.57

4. Casey Miller, 31, Baxter 1:18:49

5. Michael Immer, 34, St. Michael 1:20:17

6. Peter Kessler, 48, Crystal 1:23:22

7. Kirt Goetzke, 49, Plymouth 1:23:41

8. Conrad Bostron, 50, Spicer 1:23:57

9. Mark Leduc, 55, Coon Rapids 1:27:00

10. Jamie Haugen, 39, Olivia 1:27:35

11. Ken Hammer, 56, Frazee 1:27:40

12. Daniel Pasche, 21, Glenwood 1:28:46

13. Anthony Maiers, 43, Hutchinson 1:29:58

14. Steven Lueders, 46, Kandiyohi 1:30:50

15. Michael May, 30, Willmar 1:31:59

16. Eric Lewis, 46, Spicer 1:32:38

17. Marty Janning, 45, Willmar 1:33:25

18. Travis Benz, 34, Jamestown, N.D. 1:33:39

19. Bob Greeley, 40, Silver Lake 1:33:53

20. John Vornholt , 43, New London 1:34:26

21. Bob Kovell, 57, St. Cloud 1:36:58

22. Paul Klaphake, 36, Sauk Centre 1:37:10

23. Michael Lee, 42, St. Cloud 1:37:56

24. Josh Kath, 29, Glenwood 1:39:16

25. William Lorenz, 37, Benson 1:40:44

26. Gary Keller, 55, Waite Park 1:41:19

27. Bill Burns, 52, Moorhead 1:41:59

28. Randy Zimmerman, 48, Paynesville 1:42:09

29. David Paulsen, 37, Willmar 1:42:19

30. Rob Randall, 53, Ortonville 1:42:21

31. John Brudwick, 44, Sauk Rapids 1:42:55

32. Arland Braaten-Lee, 61, Alberta 1:44:52

33. Clarence Jarnot, 45, Sartell 1:48:53

34. Mathew Hink, 33, Ramsey 1:49:09

35. Don Kuismi, 47, Evansville 1:49:15

36. Stephen Hinton, 58, Willmar 1:50:25

37. James Klegstad, 35, Richmond 1:51:25

38. Greg Murdock, 48, Belgrade 1:51:59

39. Steve Dols, 44, Kerkhoven 1:52:32

40. Jason Kleve, 40, Osseo 1:52:59

41. Jason Moen, 32, Glenwood 1:55:20

42. James Waage, 52, city unknown 1:56:06

43. Albert Andersen, 62, West St. Paul 1:56:20

44. Sam Poegel, 29, Starbuck 1:56:29

45. Mark Bredehoeft, 48, Willmar 1:58:38

46. Gabriel Hausmann, 34, Becker 1:59:40

47. Darin Ditterich, 24, Willmar 2:05:56

48. Michael Eble, 34, Morris 2:09:08

49. Luther Opjorden, 65, Milan 2:15:39

50. David Huhner, 39, Litchfield 2:17:42

51. Luke Huseby, 34, South St. Paul 2:18:11

Female results

1. Erin Ward, 35, St. Paul 1:22:01

2. Ashlee Nelson, 29, Colorado Springs 1:25:54

3. Kadie Hokanson, 29, Alexandria 1:26:43

4. Angie Voight, 33, Minneapolis 1:27:57

5. Bonnie Sons, 44, Shorewood 1:28:23

6. Melissa Jansen, 39, St. Cloud 1:30:40

7. Kristi Boyer, 28, St. Peter 1:35:29

8. Rachel More, 35, St. Peter 1:35:39

9. Emily Thompson, 26, St. Peter 1:35:53

10. Amy Dettman, 30, St. Bonifacius 1:39:57

11. Kim Zimmerman, 44, Paynesville 1:42:09

12. Amy Morrell, 41, Spicer 1:43:00

13. Roxanne Erickson, 30, Benson 1:43:36

14. Cindy Lewandoski, 48, Sartell 1:44:05

15. Michele Stockham, 41, Big Lake 1:45:23

16. Ann Dolence, 51, city unknown 1:47:17

17. Karen Nelson, 31, Minneapolis 1:47:19

18. Kali Schmitz, 21, Alexandria 1:47:20

19. Monica Fedora, 45, Fargo 1:48:22

20. Alex Johnson, 20, St. Paul 1:50:30

21. Daniell Frericks, 25, Atwater 1:51:25

22. Doris Weinrich, 57, Alexandria 1:51:35

23. Dawn Lagergren, 39, Litchfield 1:52:33

24. Alexis Eineke, 25, Hoffman 1:52:50

25. Heidi Hasapopoulos, 30, Alexandria 1:52:58

26. Rachel Hedlin, 29, Lowry 1:53:11

27. Kathy Grabow, 30, Litchfield 1:56:38

28. Michal Randt, 34, Glenwood 2:00:28

29. Michelle Hess, 36, Glenwood 2:00:28

30. Megan Steidl, 29, Alexandria 2:01:52

31. Carmen Clementson, 54, Willmar 2:02:44

32. Megan Eineke, 25, Madelia 2:04:36

33. Lois Gertren, 38, Richmond 2:05:39

34. Michelle Templin, 46, Foley 2:06:36

35. Kathryn Carlson, 51, Waite Park 2:06:38

36. Alison Boomeshine, 31, Morris 2:08:41

37. Kristi Abler, 39, Morris 2:08:44

38. Kathy Revering, 27, city unknown 2:10:49

39. Peggy Poegell, 50, Long Prairie 2:12:14

40. Julie Mensing, 50, Glenwood 2:13:05

41. Kristin Bray, 38, Glenwood 2:13:05

42. Jolene Moen, 35, Glenwood 2:15:09

43. Angela Huhner, 34, Litchfield 2:17:42

44. Amy Subrt, 27, Miltona 2:18:50

45. Jennie Lahr, 37, Paynesville 2:21:36

46. Kristin Reichmann, 29, Glenwood 2:48:18

47. Jamie Klaassen, 31, Sioux Falls 2:48:18

Advertisement
randomness