Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Willmar boys first among 21 teams at Alexandria Invite

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
Willmar,Minnesota 56201 http://www.wctrib.com/sites/all/themes/wctrib_theme/images/social_default_image.png
West Central Tribune
(320) 235-6769 customer support
Willmar boys first among 21 teams at Alexandria Invite
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

ALEXANDRIA -- In the previous six races Willmar has competed in, Kaafi Adeys or Abdi Awale have finished first. Neither won Saturday at the Alexandria Inviational, but the two finished second and third, respectively, to help the Willmar boys win the 21-team invitational.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Tim Branigan of Roseville, who has been rated ahead of Adeys and Awale all season, won with a time of 15:54. Adeys finished in 16:06 and Awale 16:14.

Mustafa Yusaf (17th), Mike Switzer (18th), Mohamed Bedel (22nd) and Dustin Geselius (23rd) also finished in the top 25 to help Willmar beat Stillwater by 18 points.

Jayne Cole came in 45th to pace Willmar's 11th-place finish on the girls side, which Roseville won.

BOYS

Team scoring

(1) Willmar 62 (2) Stillwater 80 (3) Eastview 99 (4) Roseville 121 (5) Mounds View 137 (6) Benilde-St. Magaret's 155 (7) Chaska 193 (8) St. Cloud Cathedral 195 (9) Brainerd 266 (10) Red Wing 325 (11) Staples-Motley 329 (12) Alexandria 338 (13) Bemidji 363 (14) Marshall 410 (15) St. Louis Park 432 (16) Cretin-Derham Hall 443 (17) New Prague 455 (18) Prior Lake 483 (19) Fergus Falls 493 (20) Windom 567 (21) Little Falls 612

Individual

TOP FIVE -- (1) Tim Branigan, Rose, 15:54 (2) Kaafi Adeys, Wil, 16:06 (3) Abdi Awale, Wil, 16:14 (4) Ben Blankenship, Still, 16:15 (5) Andrew Stevens, Still, 16:15

WILLMAR -- (2) Kaafi Adeys (3) Abdi Awale (17) Mustafa Yusuf 16:45 (18) Mike Switzer 16:47 (22) Mohamed Bedel 16:57 (23) Dustin Geselius 16:59 (51) Paul Kimpling 17:36

GIRLS

Team scoring

(1) Roseville 63 (2) Prior Lake 77 (3) Stillwater 86 (4) Marshall 110 (5) Staples-Motley 117 (6) Chaska 169 (7) Mounds View 226 (8) Brainerd 235 (9) New Prague 247 (10) Eastview 254 (11) Willmar 299 (12) Fergus Falls 362 (13) Little Falls 379 (14) Alexandria 391 (15) Cretin-Derham Hall 412 (16) Bemidji 431 (17) Red Wing 515 (18) St. Louis Park 536

Individual

TOP FIVE -- (1) Brooke Wyffels, Mar, 14:48 (2) Katie Dyson, Rose, 14:55 (3) Caitlin Olson, Still, 15:04 (4) Meghan Heuer, PL, 15:10 (5) McKenzie Melander, East, 15:13

WILLMAR -- (45) Jayne Cole 16:33 (55) Rachael Nelson 16:40 (60) Danielle Erickson 16:44 (69) Jackie Johnson 16:58 (70) Britta Pederson 17:00 (84) Brin Hanson 17:22 (108) Katie Holmgren 18:11

NEXT -- Willmar: Oct. 18 at Central Lakes Conference meet in St. Cloud

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement