Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Trump reaches number of delegates needed for GOP nom

Willmar boys swimming dunks Apollo

Tribune photo by Rand Middleton Willmar junior Josh Kelly swims the breaststroke leg of the winning 200-yard medley relay on Thursday at the Willmar pool in a Central Lakes Conference meet with St. Cloud Apollo.1 / 2
Tribune photo by Rand Middleton Willmar junior A.J. Derouin, shown in the backstroke leg, placed third in the 200-yard individual medley.2 / 2
sports Willmar,Minnesota 56201 http://www.wctrib.com/sites/default/files/styles/square_300/public/fieldimages/1/1130/010512-swim1.jpg?itok=JqGjifLq
West Central Tribune
Willmar boys swimming dunks Apollo
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

WILLMAR -- Willmar swam by St. Cloud Apollo 100-82 on Thursday, winning the first 8 events.

The Cardinals improved to 2-2 in Central Lakes Conference dual meets. Apollo left the senior-high pool also 2-2.

Michael McLain won both the 200 free (1:57.62) and 100 back (58.31). Ben Fuglestad was also double winner with a first in the 200 individual medley (2:15.89) and the the 100 butterfly (58.91).

Bennet Woltjer and Sam Murphy finished 1-2 in diving.

Connor Haugen and Josh Kelly were 1-2 in the 50 free. Nick Aaker and A.J. Derouin also won events.

Willmar 100, St. Cloud Apollo 82

200 MEDLEY RELAY - (1) Willmar: Connor Haugen, Josh Kelly, Ben Fuglestad, Michael McLain, 1:48.84 (2) St. Cloud Apollo 1:54.24 (3) Willmar: Aaron Weidemann, Chris Muldrow, Trent Flegel, Sidney Sieu, 1:57.53

200 FREESTYLE - (1) Michael McLain, Wil, 1:57.62 (2) Nick Aaker, Wil, 1:58.04 ... (5) Charlie Fenske, Wil, 2:09.05

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY - (1) Ben Fuglestad, Wil, 2:15.89 (2) Josh Loso, SCA, 2:16.25 (3) A.J. Derouin, Wil, 2:22.76 (4) Trent Flegel, Wil, 2:28.19

50 FREESTYLE - (1) Connor Haugen, Wil, :24.72 (2) Josh Kelly, Wil, :25.25 ... (4) Aaron Weidemann, Wil, :25.94

DIVING - (1) Bennet Woltjer, Wil, 220.90 (2) Sam Murphy, Wil, 182.75 (3) Lucas Freidlein, Wil, 124.05

100 BUTTERFLY - (1) Ben Fuglestad, Wil, 58.91 (2) Jan-Phillip Shiffmann, SCA, 1:01.03 (3) Trent Flegel, Wil, 1:04.31 ... (5) Thomas Niles-Melchert, Wil, 1:13.11

100 FREESTYLE - (1) Nick Aaker, Wil, :52.89 (2) Nick Patrias, SCA, :53.52 ... (4) Sidney Sieu, Wil, :58.94 ... (6) Carter Shuldes, Wil, 1:02.61

500 FREESTYLE - (1) A.J. Derouin, Wil, 5:33.58 (2) Nathan Mohs, SCA, 5:41.55 (3) Charlie Fenske, Wil, 5:42.83

200 FREESTYLE RELAY - (1) St. Cloud Apollo 1:48.14

100 BACKSTROKE - (1) Michael McLain, Wil, :58.31 (2) Josh Loso, SCA, 1:00.46 (3) Connor Haugen, Wil, 1:03.71 ... (5) Aaron Weidemann, Wil, 1:09.70

100 BREASTSTROKE - (1) Corey Carlson, SCA, 1:18.03 (2) Chris Muldrow, Wil, 1:20.44 ... (4) Thomas Niles-Melchert, Wil, 1:25.00 ... (6) Christian Baron, Wil, 1:40.73

400 FREESTYLE RELAY - (1) St. Cloud Apollo 3:40.91

Advertisement