Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Willmar fifth in CLC meet; Kallevig shoots 77

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar,Minnesota 56201 http://www.wctrib.com/sites/all/themes/wctrib_theme/images/social_default_image.png
West Central Tribune
(320) 235-6769 customer support
Willmar fifth in CLC meet; Kallevig shoots 77
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

RICE -- Grant Kallevig shot a 77 at Oak Hills Golf Club to lead Wilmar to a fifth-place tie with Sartell, both at 321, in a Central Lake Conference boys golf meet on Friday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Isaiah Streed was next for the Cardinals with an 80, followed by Alex Baker and Colin Erickson, each with an 82.

Alexandria, the Central Lakes Conference leader to date, shot 307 to take first place, one stroke better than the host team, Sauk Rapids.

Team scoring

(1) Alexandria 307 (2) Sauk Rapids 308 (3) Brainerd 310 (4) St. Cloud Tech 314 (5) tie, Willmar, Sartell, both 321 (7) Rocori 336 (8) St. Cloud Apollo 358 (9) Little Falls 359 (10) Fergus Falls 382

Individual

TOP THREE - (1) tie, Sean Halverson, Brd, 73; Jackson Ronnei, Brd, 73; Mike Sahli, Alx, 73

Willmar results

Grant Kallevig 37-40-77, Isaiah Streed 40-40-80, Alex Baker 4 1-41-82, Colin Erickson 39-43-82, Stevin Carlson 47-38-85, Tom Warzecha 49-43-92

Team standings

(After 4 meets)

(1) Alexandria 36 (2) tie, Sartell, 30; Tech 30 (4) Sauk Rapids 29.5 (5) Brainerd 25.5 (6) Fergus Falls 20 (7) Rocori 18 (8) Willmar 15.5 (9) Little Falls 9.5 (10) Apollo 6

Central Minnesota

Friday at Brooten

Conference leader Howard Lake-Waverly edged host Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa by three strokes on the Jaguars' own Prairie View Golf Course.

Team scoring

(1) Howard Lake-Waverly 165 (2) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 168 (3) Rockford 172 (4) Pierz 175 (5) Kimball/Eden Valley-Watkins 183 (6) Maple Lake 188

Individual

MEDALIST - Kyle LeDoux, Roc, 36

Area results

BBE - Corey Tonn 39, Matt Goodwin 40, Jaoob LaBrun 44, Carl Knudson 44

Team standings

(After 4 meets; based on total strokes)

HLW 711 (2) BBE 731 (3) Pierz 745 (4) Rockford 748 (5) KEVW 750 (6) Maple Lake 774

BBE Invitational

Friday at Brooten

Corey Tonn and Matt Goodwin both came in with 18-hole scores of 78 to help the Jaguars win their own invitational by 11 strokes over Howard Lake-Waverly, 329 to 340. The invite included nine-hole results from the conference meet.

Team scoring

(1) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 329 (2) Howard Lake-Waverly 340 (3) Pierz 348 (4) Rockford 361 (5) Kimball/Eden Valley-Watkins 370 (6) Maple Lake 375

Individual

TOP 2 - (1) Corey Tonn, BBE, 78* (2) Matt Goodwin, BBE, 78

*won scorecard playoff

Area results

BBE - Zach Roelike 84, tie, Mike Rodgers 89, Carl Knutson 89

Camden Tournament

Friday at Marshall

Colin Bergeson took medalist honors by turning in a score card of 73.

Dawson-Boyd and MACCRAY led the team scoring with 316 and 340 respectively.

Team scoring

(1) Dawson-Boyd 316 (2) MACCRAY 340 (3) Lincoln 357 (4) Glenville-Emmons 378 (5) Minneota 394 (6) Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 396 (7) Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 397 (8) Renville County West 403 (9) Canby 410

Individual

MEDALIST - Colin Bergeson, Daw, 73

Area results

DAWSON-BOYD - Matt Anderson 77, Andrew Roiger 82, Jake Baldwin 84, Tyler Erickson 84

MACCRAY - Zach Houser 78, Phillip Freiborg 83, Justin Wassink 89, Seth Sparks 90

RENVILLE COUNTY WEST - Evan Engstrom 98, Tim Maurice 100, Tyler Bakker 100, Blaine Countryman 104

West Central North

Thursday at Milaca

New London-Spicer's Chris Tobkin shot a 39 to lead the Wildcats to second place with a 163 behind St. Cloud Cathedral at 154.

Team scoring

(1) St. Cloud Cathedral 154 (2) New London-Spicer 163 (3) Milaca 166 (4) tie, Sauk Centre, 172; Mora 172 (6) Albany 175 (7) Melrose 182 (8) Foley 199 (9) Long Prairie-Grey Eagle incomplete

Individual

MEDALIST - (1) Tyler McMorrow, SCC, 35 (2)Jordan Priem, LPGE, 37 (3) tie, Nick Dye, Mora, 38; Nate Hoefflin, SCC, 38 (5) tie, Chris Tobkin, NLS, 39; Jordan Patnode, MIl, 39; Robby Poliipnick, SC, 39

Area results

NLS - Tobkin 39, Joey Drier 40, Berret Freeland, 42, Ryan Bergh 42

Team standings

(1) St. Cloud Cathedral 59 (2) NLS 53 (3) tie, Albany, Milaca, both 47 (5) Mora 34 (6) Sauk Centre 27 (7) Melrose 25 (8) Foley 15½ (9) LPGE 7½

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement