Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Willmar qualifies for State True Team swim meet

Email

HUTCHINSON -- The Willmar Cardinals boys put their depth to good use on Saturday to win the Section 3A True Team meet.

That means for the second straight year the Cardinals are headed to the University of Minnesota Aquatics Center for the Class A state meet, which is this coming Saturday.

Advertisement

The Cardinals didn't have a first place but Steve Kluver was second in the 50 freestyle (22.6) and the 100 backstroke (1:08.58). He also swam a leg on the Cardinals' 400-free relay (3:29.76) that was runner-up.

Willmar led the entire way to finish with 1,335 points followed by the Melrose/ Sauk Centre Fusion with 1,309 points. Hutchinson and Dassel-Cokato/Litchfield were next.

A strong Fergus Falls program was missing five swimmers on the band trip to Washington, D.C., for Tuesday's inauguration.

Stefan Lemke of Minnewaska/Morris and Tim Walker of Dassel-Cokato/Litchifeld each won two events.

Besides Kluver, Willmar coach Carl Shuldes singled out sophomore Kyle Rozendaal, eighth-grader Michael McLain and junior Ross Swartz.

Willmar senior Andy Johnson placed third in the 200 freestyle (1:56.22) won by Lemke in 1:49.84.

Fergus Falls' sophomore Mike Hurley was a four-time winner, including 1:58.91 in the 200 individual medley.

The Cardinals next will play host in a Central Lakes Conference make-up meet with Alexandria on Tuesday.

Team scores

(1) Willmar 1,335 (2) Melrose/Sauk Centre 1,309 (3) Hutchinson 1,146 (4) Dassel-Cokato/Litchfield 1,053 (5) Fergus Falls 928 (6) Detroit Lakes 901 (7) Thief River Falls 632 (8) Morris 289

Individual results

First-place ... Willmar results

200 MEDLEY RELAY - (1) Fergus Falls 1:43.66 ... (3) Willmar: Steve Kluver, Ben Saint, Andy Johnson, Kyle Schmidt; 1:45.68 (5) Willmar: Kyle Rozendaal, Reid Olson, Ross Swartz, Mason Kluver; 1:50.76 ... (12) Willmar: Jameson Sietsema, Andy Martinek, Dempsey Schroeder, Jack Unger; 2:01.64 (17) Willmar: Robert Brau, Josh Kelly, Nick Aaker, Andy Akerson; 2:05.76

200 FREESTYLE - (1) Stefan Lemke, Mor, 1:49.84 ... (3) Johnson 1:56.22 (5) Michael McLain 2:00.02 (15) A.J. Derouin 2:09.73 (17) Ed Fenske 2:12.78

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY - (1) Mike Hurley, FF, 1:58.91 ... (5) Saint 2:18.76 (7) Rozendaal 2:20.39 (11) Brau 2:25.56 913) Ben Fuglestad, 2:30.97

50 FREESTYLE - (1) Tim Walker, DCL, 22.19 .... (2) S. Kluver 22.76 (7) Schmidt 24.10 (8) Swartz 24.38 (15) M. Kluver 25.45

DIVING - (1) Jon Melgaard, Detroit Lakes, 357.85 ... (6) Ben Woltjer 221.45 (10) Josh Kelly 202.5 (11) Aaron Wiedemann 201.85 (16) Isaac Yoakum 81.10

100 BUTTERFLY - (1) Eben Danielson, FF, 56.30 .... (7) Johnson 1:01.7 (10) McLain 1:03.31 (19) Schroeder 1:15.0 (24) Chaz Fenske 1:35.62

100 FREESTYLE - (1) Walker, DCL, 50.17 ... (6) Schmidt 53.75 (11) Olson 56.63 (14) Aaker 57.06 (15) M. Kluver 57.27

500 FREESTYLE - (1) Lemke, Morris, 5:12.32 .. (11) Derouin 5:50.67 (15) E. Fenske 5:57.69 (16) Fuglestad 5:59.32 (17) Brau 6:02.23

200 FREESTYLE RELAY - (1) Hutchinson 1:32.98 ... (4) Willmar: Swartz, Saint, Olson, M. Kluver; 1:39.28 (6) Willmar: McLain, Derouin, Aaker, Fuglestad; 1:41.65 (17) Willlmar: Akerson, Jack Unger, Andy Martinek, E. Fenske; 1:52.42 (23) Willmar: Sietsema, Austin Brown, C. Fenske, Josh Kelly; 2:02.91

100 BACKSTROKE - (1) Cole Bateman, Hutchinson, 56.39 .... (2) S. Kluver 57.18 (4) Rozendaal 1:01.01 (13) Schroeder 1:10.09 (14) Sietsema 1:10.85

100 BREASTSTROKE - (1) Hurley, FF, 1:00.56 ... (4) Saint 1:08.58 (5) Olson 1:10.65 (14) Martinek 1:16.87 (19) Unger 1:21.51

400 FREESTYLE RELAY - (1) Fergus Falls 3:26.17 ... (2) Willmar: Swartz, Schmidt, S. Kluver, Johnson; 3:29.76 (6) Willmar: McLain, Aaker, Fuglestad, Rozendaal; 3:43.35 (12) Willmar: Brau, Derouin, E. Fenske, Sietsema; 4:00.26 (20) Willmar: Akerson, Brown, Schroeder, Unger; 4:17.24

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement